"Berlin"

Translation:베를린

November 21, 2017

18 Comments


anye-nguyen

How to pronounce the middle word?


laaaaaine_

'Eu' is just a quick consonant (just my observation from studying hangul alone). And especially when in konglish or loanwords...


carmenmsouza

You just have to make a "uh" sound with your tongue touching the roof of your mouth. The ㄹ sound is similar to de R in the beggining of spanish words


LinhNguyenRXL

Is there a rule for when ㄹ is pronounced as "l" and when it's "r", or is it random, or are they considered one and the same sound?


circularsquare

At the beginning of a syllalble, it's pronounced "r", and at the end it's pronounced "l". So in this example, the middle syllable 를 is pronounced "reul". There's an exception, though; when there's two ㄹ in a row, like there are towards the end of 베를린, it's just pronounced "l". So 베를린 is pronounced somewhat like "be.reul.lin". Hope that helps a little bit?


Mr.Whiteth

It varies depending on which vowel accompanies it. Sometimes it sounds more like an "l," sometimes more like an "r." It's a common theme among Asian languages, and is the reason they have as much trouble differentiating those letters in our language as we do combining the sounds in theirs.

It can also vary by region, some areas will pronounce words with more "l" character, some with more "r."

The same can be said for "g" and "k," "b" and "p," and "d " and "t."

Don't worry if it seems really confusing at first, I still have some trouble with it too. Just something that comes with hearing the words over and over, and trying not to get too hung up on the Romaji "equivalents."


fierymagpie

As far as I'm concerned, it is pronounced as "l" at the end of a syllable group and "r" at the beginning.


mag1cSh0pbt5

Kid listen here. Its pronounced be.reul.lin


monanamu

The middle is confusing


shookbangtan

the 를 part is kinda hard to pronounce, but I pronounce the whole word as Ber-rur-rin (note that the ㄹ is pronounced like a mix of r and l). just try to say it really fast. the ㅡ or u is almost silent.


nur_diana13

this is so confusing!!! be-reul-lin

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.