"Berlin"

Translation:베를린

November 21, 2017

15 Comments


PKhairunnisa

Beleullin? ._.

January 5, 2018

anye-nguyen

How to pronounce the middle word?

November 28, 2017

Fede.xo

"Reul" I think

November 5, 2018

laaaaaine_

'Eu' is just a quick consonant (just my observation from studying hangul alone). And especially when in konglish or loanwords...

February 6, 2018

carmenmsouza

You just have to make a "uh" sound with your tongue touching the roof of your mouth. The ㄹ sound is similar to de R in the beggining of spanish words

June 3, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

Is there a rule for when ㄹ is pronounced as "l" and when it's "r", or is it random, or are they considered one and the same sound?

January 24, 2018

circularsquare

At the beginning of a syllalble, it's pronounced "r", and at the end it's pronounced "l". So in this example, the middle syllable 를 is pronounced "reul". There's an exception, though; when there's two ㄹ in a row, like there are towards the end of 베를린, it's just pronounced "l". So 베를린 is pronounced somewhat like "be.reul.lin". Hope that helps a little bit?

February 12, 2018

Mr.Whiteth

It varies depending on which vowel accompanies it. Sometimes it sounds more like an "l," sometimes more like an "r." It's a common theme among Asian languages, and is the reason they have as much trouble differentiating those letters in our language as we do combining the sounds in theirs.

It can also vary by region, some areas will pronounce words with more "l" character, some with more "r."

The same can be said for "g" and "k," "b" and "p," and "d " and "t."

Don't worry if it seems really confusing at first, I still have some trouble with it too. Just something that comes with hearing the words over and over, and trying not to get too hung up on the Romaji "equivalents."

February 22, 2018

Nephemex

As far as I'm concerned, it is pronounced as "l" at the end of a syllable group and "r" at the beginning.

February 14, 2018

marie281018

Schlaaannnd

January 4, 2018

mona457082

The middle is confusing

January 14, 2018

shookbangtan

the 를 part is kinda hard to pronounce, but I pronounce the whole word as Ber-rur-rin (note that the ㄹ is pronounced like a mix of r and l). just try to say it really fast. the ㅡ or u is almost silent.

February 22, 2018

WaaDoku

벨린 would've actually been closer to native pronunciation. Interesting that Koreans chose this way of transcribing it.

January 15, 2018

ThasTa0

That would be bellin how is that closer to berlin than bareullin.

February 8, 2018

IndigoOnIc

ㅐㅔㅔㅔㄴ!

November 21, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.