"Do you want iced coffee?"

Translation:你要冰咖啡吗?

November 21, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mackenzie_0173

Why was 你要不要冰咖啡? not accepted? The verb pattern verb-不-verb should be accepted. Reported...


leocck

I once asked this question to my Chinese teacher.

The "verb-not-verb" construction in Chinese is equivalent to the "Tag Question" English construction.

你要不要水?= You want water, don't you?


.thechosen

你要冰 咖啡吗 not accepted. This is totally correct. Let me know when it's fixed.


stupedfatidiot

你要不要冰咖啡 is now eccepted


elmanisero777

can you also say "你想要冰咖啡吗"? duolingo is throwing me through a loop with 想要 vs 想 vs 要


leocck

想 = "would like to"

要 = "want"

想要 = "desire/wish"

Here's a good explanation:

https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/xiang3-yao4-xiang3yao4-difference/


Kerry204114

I didn't finish typing when it told me that it was incorrect. This is not the first time.


MarcLee12

I entered the exact answer and was marked incorrect


reinbowlove19

咖啡 爸爸和妈妈要咖啡吗


cnardella

Can we say 你要冰咖啡?


PaulRobert54867

The correct solution should be in Chinese, not English.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.