1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这双比那双小。"

"这双比那双小。"

Translation:This pair is smaller than that pair.

November 21, 2017

14 Comments


etherial82

..."smaller than that ONE"?


Celticfiddleguy

If you mean "this pair is smaller than that one", I'm sure I've said it that way many times myself but I think it's slightly incorrect. Even though we can say "a pair" or even "one pair" of something; if expand this to "... than that one pair" it becomes rather odd (we're not counting the number of pairs but comparing the two pairs) So I think "this pair is smaller than that" would be the best way of saying this. But "pair" deffinatly needs to be there (see the discussion about "two" below)


unhappyboy

looks to me like I got the correct solution. said wrong. I had to make my own characters as duo didn't give any characters.


Jasdoge

What are the rules for where you should put the adjective? I see it used differently in different lessons.


TanKS5202Apr2020

This pair is smaller than the other is the same meaning!!?


Ciospa1

The answer is wrong


pamination

These two are smaller than those two.


-Benjamin.

Just like in English, 'pair' is a measure word. It is not incorrect to say 'two', but literally, that would be "这两个比那两个小".

This pair is smaller than that pair is more acceptable.

I hope this helps!


George792719

The English grammar in this answer is totally wrong. When it is a pair of objects we usually refer to it as a plural. So the answer should be: "This pair 'are' smaller than that pair.

If you don't believe me here is the explanation:

"Nouns for articles of dress consisting of two parts are . . . treated as plural: [A] Where are my trousers? [B] They are in the bedroom where you put them. But such plural nouns can be 'turned into' ordinary count nouns by means of a pair of or pairs of: I need to buy a new pair of trousers. How many pairs of blue jeans do you have?" (Geoffrey Leech and Jan Svartvik, A Communicative Grammar of English, 3rd ed. Routledge, 2013) "Suppose we're talking about things like scissors, tongs, glasses, or trousers. Scissors, tongs, glasses, and trousers are odd words; even though we might be, and indeed usually are, talking about one pair of trousers at the message level, we treat trousers as a plural, and therefore have to mark the verb as plural. We always say 'the trousers are too long,' and should never say 'the trousers is too long.' Talking of trousers, pants behaves the same way; we say 'here are your pants,' not 'here is your pant.' Just to complicate things more, the plural of these words stays the same, so we can say: Here is your pair of pants. Here are your pants. Here are your two pairs of pants.I have just glued your pants together, and here are two pairs of pants. Such words are called pluralia tantum (singular plurale tantum), and yes, they are confusing." (Trevor A. Harley, Talking the Talk: Language, Psychology, and Science. Psychology Press, 2010)

www.thoughtco.com/pair-pare-and-pear-1689587

Of course Duolingo who seem to think sometimes that we are here to learn English and not Chinese often make mistakes like this.

If you answer "this pair are smaller than that pair" you get marked wrong, but it is Duolingo that is wrong.


RajasDaithankar

@George - whilst "trousers" are treated as plural, the "pair" is treated as singular. We usually wear ONE pair of trousers at a time. Not two pairs. You can of course assume that the given sentence is talking about multiple pairs and say 'These pairs ARE smaller than those pairs'.


NJRBailey

Got marked wrong for this very reason, I started questioning my grasp of English


TheMolash

This has to be the longest wrong post in the history of the app.


Glen210234

Even the article you cite does not support your assertion. In fact it supports the opposite position. And as a native English speaker, I can tell you know one would use the are in this context.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.