"这双比那双小。"

Translation:This pair is smaller than that pair.

November 21, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


etherial82

..."smaller than that ONE"?


Jasdoge

What are the rules for where you should put the adjective? I see it used differently in different lessons.


doobs110

The construction goes: "[object one] 比 [object two] [adjective]". Note that 很 is not required in front of the adjective in this case. This construction usually results in a sentence structure similar to this in English: "[object one] is more [adjective] than [object two]". Usually it would be something like "[object] 很 [adjective]" for a standard sentence fragment with object adjective construction


aloffllop

Am I learning Chinese or English


unhappyboy

looks to me like I got the correct solution. said wrong. I had to make my own characters as duo didn't give any characters.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.