1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Which books?"

"Which books?"

Translation:Vitabu vipi?

November 21, 2017

3 Comments


Tyler171

"Vipi" also means "how", so "mambo vipi" is "matters (as is your affairs) how" basically meaning "how are things?" I've never seen -pi to mean which in this way in conversational Swahili.


vitoreiji

So, if vipi is for vi- nouns, why do we say mambo vipi? Isn't mambo a ma- noun?


giraffe__

i think "vi-" prefix is also used more generally when the noun isn't known, or when agreeing with a verb that has no noun class. sort of like how most unknown objects are treated as N-class for possessive pronouns.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.