1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리 아버지가 그 남자를 벌써 해고하셨어요."

"우리 아버지가 남자를 벌써 해고하셨어요."

Translation:My father already fired that man.

November 21, 2017

24 Comments


Komerinam

You have a mean dad...


JennyAntho2

Sometimes it needs to be done☺


pQpQrOPY

What would you bet that the fired man is named 가람?


suhandiwiratama

Got no other choice. Either fire him or let the company to be bankrupt. This is inevitable.


milkaturtle

... Said Draco Malfoy


Staszek456

These words basically mean the same, but 벌써 implies a slight surprise. Like 'oh, did he leave already?' 그는 벌써 출발했네?


oee16

Correct. In English, 'already' should be placed in this instance, at the end position (of the sentence) to express a degree of surprise. Hence, the translation should read: My father (has) fired the man already.


MatthewEpp5

"My father has already fired that man" should also be accepted. The adverb "already" often signals the use of the present perfect in English.


leesan55

it is now accepted- 7 Nov 2018


mxriii

What did that man do..


pQpQrOPY

I he using the honorific form because he is talking about his father?


pQpQrOPY

Is he using the honorific form of 하다 because he's talking about his father? Would it be unacceptable if he said "우리 아버지가 그 남자를 벌써 해고했어요."?


oee16

Please could someone provide the korean equivalents for the following:

To fire (someone) - active form

To be fired - passive form

To get (someone) fired - causative form

Much appreciated.


josueetcom

Generally speaking -되다 verbs are often passive forms of -하다. -되다 verbs are usually of the form "to get Xed" or "to be Xed" depending on whether it's present or past tense.

해고하다 - to fire (someone) 해고되다 - to get fired 해고됐다 - to be fired

I'm not sure on the form for "to get (someone else) fired".


Staszek456

I think that "to get someone fired" would be best translated as《someone를 해고하게 하다》, but this is just my guess. Native speaker advice on that would be appreciated.


iglO1

My father has already fired him.


oee16

우리 아버지가 그를 벌써 해고하셨습니다.

그를 = him.


0806merong

Guys........... Duolingo Korean is so unnatural Try learning it from other things (im a native speaker from South Korea)


KevinAD3

And he'll fire him again!


chilamleung

우리 아버지가 그 男子를 벌써 解雇하셨어요.


SuperElites

My father already fired the man. "우리 아버지가 그 남자를 벌써 해고하셨어요"

My father already fired that man. "우리 아버지가 저 남자를 벌써 해고하셨어요"


EEdLoh

My understanding is that 그 and 저 both mean "that" but 그 refers to something physically nearby, relatively speaking, and 저 is something further away.


0806merong

저 is something when you see the person. It doesn't really mean further away.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.