"My father already fired that man."

Translation:우리 아버지가 그 남자를 벌써 해고하셨어요.

November 21, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wang_Jackson

This sounds like something Malfoy would say.


Juan738101

What's the difference between 벌써 and 이미?


rechrvan322

in many cases 벌써 and 이미 have the same meaning, you can use both for example: 그는 벌써 일을 끝냈다 = 그는 이미 일을 끝냈다 He already finished the work But unlike 이미, '벌써' can imply the fact that the situation happened much earlier than the speaker expected 진아가 벌써 다 했어? (Has Jina already finished it?) this sentence shows that speaker is surprised because he/she didn't expect that Jina can finish the task this early.


moira142592

Since we have the honorifics form of the verb and 우리,the subject particle should be 께서 right? How comes it id "only" 가?


rechrvan322

both 께서 and 가 are OK


lameskydiver

Wouldn't 이미 be fine as well instead of 벌써?


soobee620

Why is 아버지는 wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.