"Waiter, get us the check!"

Translation:服务员,买单!

November 21, 2017

12 Comments


barlow93

Foreign people are going to read this english sentence and think its polite!

November 21, 2017

Chris387368

You ain't in kansas no more son, bahahahaha

September 3, 2018

KCarmine

Damn this is hard to read. So rude!

December 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Is 'check' mostly used by Americans? For others it means a banking check. It's not really a 'check' but rather a 'bill' or a 'tab'. You would never ask for a check.

    June 6, 2018

em7ec

    Yes, in the US it's normally called the "check," at least if it's in a restaurant. "Bill" is also used, but more rarely in a restaurant setting. "Tab" is only for bars.

    August 14, 2018

cazort

    I swear I've been reporting wrong / misleading hover-over hints on nearly every exercise in this module, and I have no evidence anyone is checking these reports or actually addressing any of this. It makes me feel really sad and frustrated.

    December 16, 2017

NickAllenTaylor

    Please please please fix this...

    January 6, 2018

alane113

    May I ask if there is some word that sounds like "huo jie" which also means waiter? Or did I learn that from an old Run Run Shaw movie? Is 服务员 -- literally a person who serves -- used because it is the politically correct term?

    January 24, 2018

Gabrielle145359

    Perhaps you are thinking of 小姐 (xiǎojiě), which used to be a polite term to address young women, and so it might have been used to address a waitress. However, I have been warned not to use this word because it can have some impolite meanings nowadays.

    August 27, 2018

Trixy-la-Louve

    Where could we add 请 here? Would it work?

    February 5, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

    Not even a 请来买单.

    March 13, 2018

Chris387368

    Waiter. Give me the damn check! (Emphasis on the "!")

    September 7, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.