1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她在她的妹妹的旁边。"

"她在她的妹妹的旁边。"

Translation:She is next to her younger sister.

November 21, 2017

43 Comments


Andrew-Lin

她在她(的)妹妹(的)旁邊。
If several "的" show in one sentence, we tend to omit some of it for simplicity. But which "的" can be omitted is not easy to know. In this sentence, both "的" can be omitted for me.


Laura224353

When confused, this is my approach: just 'close the grammar book' and listen and memorize different phrases when they're used.


AmyLynJust

I said she is by her younger sister's side. I believe this is still correct.


SYTan6

I got this as a dictation question (write the Chinese characters you hear). I responded with ”他在他的妹妹的旁边“ and was marked wrong. But without context, shouldn't both 他 and 她 be acceptable?


TheSweenz

Common issue on Duolingo. Just keep reporting it (I hate it when it doesn't let you use the "My answer should be accepted" option).


A_BayuPamungkas

This is annoying part in listening section, I answered with “他在他的妹妹的旁边" and wrong too. How can I distinguish 他 vs 她 in the listening section?


ChewbaccaDoggo

Both the female and male 他 她 sound the same. You can't tell. Generally 他 if you're in doubt


Tsen107548

You don't. If in doubt you should use 他 not ta (it) as that would be rude. As above still a common duolingo fault. Scarily sometimes they demand 她 even when it isn't clear in the normal areas, this is bad form.


Sharon237501

他 is he 她 is she


Alan946894

2020.6.10 For listen and write exercises, I recommend just using the word tiles.

You can still write whatever Chinese you want for the English to Chinese exercises


AlexandrSantos

How am I supposed to know I have to type 她 instead of 他, when they both sound exactly the same???


Ginkkou

Why is 他在他的妹妹的旁边 rejected in listening practice...?


Doug264842

They haven't fixed all the listening exercises for the fact that "ta" could be 他 or 她 or even 它 without any context. In the meantime you just have to mind read.


RicknRoll87

I had this as "type what your hear in Chinese" and typed 他在他的妹妹旁边 and it marked it as wrong. cant he have a little sister?

plz fix!


Laura224353

Hahahaha- I like your thinking!


Shannon531061

I was using the chinese keyboard option, so I used male "Ta" instead of female "Ta." In this case, I should be correct


Vita349020

Not specific to this question but: this unit is ridiculously hard and seems to be unending. I swear I made it through all five levels and was dropped back to 1. And if I didn't, it sure feels that way.


Tsen107548

You and me both. I also found time 3 to be never ending. I think it is due to the vast amounts of new vocabulary.


AnaTrying

他 should also be correct. How do I report this when there is no "my answer should be accepted" option? Duolingo, this should still be an option for listening exercises...


Michael251895

This one was so confusing


Alan946894

2020.7.2
Where is the confusion for you? Maybe I can help and explain


bill949306

So "Her younger sister is beside her." is not correct?


roman2095

Well, that is what logically follows, but it is not really what the sentence says.


Barnyard_Billy

"She is on her younger sister's side"?


roman2095

I think you mean "AT her younger sister's side" don't you?. "ON her younger sister's side" means she is taking her side in a dispute or argument.


rospeaks

or is literally sitting on her sister's side


Devon711559

Lol! Mom, she's sitting on me! Make her get off!


TellTheSeal

If you two don't settle down and behave back there, I swear I'm going to turn this car around and drive us all back home!

All seriousness aside, prepositions are slippery: "she is at/by/on/to her younger sister's side" might all work (personally, I'm more confident with the first two choices than the last two), but wouldn't it be simpler to say "she is beside her younger sister" or "she is next to her younger sister?" Not necessarily as a matter of grammar, but as a matter of style, if there are several ways of saying the same thing, maybe choose the option that involves the fewest words.


Brian894876

"She is right next to her younger sister" not allowed. "She is next to her younger sister" is correct.


LydiaA.2413

I don't think "right" comes into play anywhere.


succikun

“She is by her younger sister.” was my answer...


QZLAJbIJ

she is near her little sister is not accepted


LydiaA.2413

Near is a different word.


Devon711559

It mistakenly says "She's next to her younger sister" has a typo, obviously both "she's" and "she is" are semantically identical in English so I tried to report it... as usual, no such option so I simply checked all the boxes.


Laura224353

A completely different sentence came as the response before I clicked check


KennethVog1

Her younger is next to her, why is this wrong?


Tsen107548

You missed 'sister'.


Jo0N5u

I write correctely and it check me as wrong


koz481131

Why does it have can't listen now


koz481131

I fotgot what i did but i got it wrong but i dont know why i was so confused


Mk_.

The literal translation of this would be something like:

她在 她的 妹妹的 旁边 She is her's younger sister's side

她在妹妹旁边。 this is the googled version which means the same so you dont really need the "的"


RoeCocoa

This seems like the most passive-aggressive answer to the question, "Which one is the older sister?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.