"她在她的妹妹的旁边。"

Translation:She is next to her younger sister.

November 21, 2017

28 Comments


Andrew-Lin

她在她(的)妹妹(的)旁邊。
If several "的" show in one sentence, we tend to omit some of it for simplicity. But which "的" can be omitted is not easy to know. In this sentence, both "的" can be omitted for me.

December 1, 2017

AmyLynJust

I said she is by her younger sister's side. I believe this is still correct.

November 21, 2017

Jonahmax14

you may need to specify YOUNGER sister

December 4, 2017

AmyLynJust

I did specify younger sister in the answer. :)

January 19, 2018

SYTan6

I got this as a dictation question (write the Chinese characters you hear). I responded with ”他在他的妹妹的旁边“ and was marked wrong. But without context, shouldn't both 他 and 她 be acceptable?

August 14, 2018

TheSweenz

Common issue on Duolingo. Just keep reporting it (I hate it when it doesn't let you use the "My answer should be accepted" option).

August 17, 2018

Sharon237501

他 is he 她 is she

May 21, 2019

A_BayuPamungkas

This is annoying part in listening section, I answered with “他在他的妹妹的旁边" and wrong too. How can I distinguish 他 vs 她 in the listening section?

June 15, 2019

RicknRoll87

I had this as "type what your hear in Chinese" and typed 他在他的妹妹旁边 and it marked it as wrong. cant he have a little sister?

plz fix!

October 17, 2018

Shannon531061

I was using the chinese keyboard option, so I used male "Ta" instead of female "Ta." In this case, I should be correct

September 18, 2018

Milosh763575

No you are wrong, and you should be wrong, a wrong character is a wrong character it does not matter if it is pronounced the same...

February 5, 2019

fischerfs

in a listening task they are indistinguishable so it's impossible to be wrong with lack of context

July 11, 2019

Ginkkou

Why is 他在他的妹妹的旁边 rejected in listening practice...?

March 23, 2019

AlexandrSantos

How am I supposed to know I have to type 她 instead of 他, when they both sound exactly the same???

May 12, 2019

bill949306

So "Her younger sister is beside her." is not correct?

December 10, 2017

roman2095

Well, that is what logically follows, but it is not really what the sentence says.

September 7, 2018

AngryPeasant

"She is on her younger sister's side"?

June 11, 2018

roman2095

I think you mean "AT her younger sister's side" don't you?. "ON her younger sister's side" means she is taking her side in a dispute or argument.

September 7, 2018

rospeaks

or is literally sitting on her sister's side

May 21, 2019

Devon711559

Lol! Mom, she's sitting on me! Make her get off!

May 24, 2019

TellTheSeal

If you two don't settle down and behave back there, I swear I'm going to turn this car around and drive us all back home!

All seriousness aside, prepositions are slippery: "she is at/by/on/to her younger sister's side" might all work (personally, I'm more confident with the first two choices than the last two), but wouldn't it be simpler to say "she is beside her younger sister" or "she is next to her younger sister?" Not necessarily as a matter of grammar, but as a matter of style, if there are several ways of saying the same thing, maybe choose the option that involves the fewest words.

May 28, 2019

Brian894876

"She is right next to her younger sister" not allowed. "She is next to her younger sister" is correct.

January 28, 2019

DurrHybrid

“She is by her younger sister.” was my answer...

April 20, 2019

QZLAJbIJ

she is near her little sister is not accepted

April 28, 2019

Devon711559

It mistakenly says "She's next to her younger sister" has a typo, obviously both "she's" and "she is" are semantically identical in English so I tried to report it... as usual, no such option so I simply checked all the boxes.

May 24, 2019

Laura224353

A completely different sentence came as the response before I clicked check

May 25, 2019

AnaTrying

他 should also be correct. How do I report this when there is no "my answer should be accepted" option? Duolingo, this should still be an option for listening exercises...

June 5, 2019

KennethVog1

Her younger is next to her, why is this wrong?

June 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.