1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们听汉语歌吗?"

"你们听汉语歌吗?"

Translation:Do you listen to Chinese songs?

November 21, 2017

39 Comments


jianada

I don't think it should automatically be "you guys" whenever 你们 is used, should it? Isn't plural "you" also correct?


mozijiku

I wrote "do you... "and it marked wrong. It should be accepted.


JosephMauc

Technically you is plural, but "you all" should trump "you guys"


Winston298006

"You all" is 你们都.


Gabrielle145359

In the southern US, "you all," which is usually shortened to "y'all," can be used for all cases of you plural. It is even used when addressing only two people (even though "all" usually cannot be used for just two.)


dtUyaD

Also used for one person. "All y'all" is then used for more than one.


roman2095

"do you listen......" is accepted.


LawrenceDa807648

I agree. "You guys" is slang for "You all" or simply "You". I don't think they say this in England, Australia, or South Africa. It is mostly a Northeasterly and west coast of USA thing.


Winston298006

"You guys" is not slang at all. It's informal, and it's less dialectal than "y'all". It is not restricted to the U.S. There is no single word in standard English that 你们 can translate to, so “you guys” is the best choice. "You" without "guys" should also be accepted, as it includes the singular and plural meanings.


i7k61

It is an American app, so English used in it is American.


Gabrielle145359

There's a fair amount of British English in here too!


TheLegitTony

do you guys listen to Chinese music or Do you guys listen to Chinese songs?


Vladimir562446

歌 means song, not music (音乐), song is correct answer.


FrenchByte

I think they're both fine but songs is the prioritized translation.


q00u

I got wrong answer when I used "music"


alanxoc3

I think it's based on context. So either should work.


CorgiCerberus

In English, it would make sense to say "music" (音乐), however if staying true to the English to Chinese translation, 歌(曲) is most appropriate.


takunda_jdv

I understand the emphasis is on "Chinese songs" in context "Chinese music" is a more appropriate English phrase.


Doug264842

Shouldn't "songs in Chinese" be an acceptable translation? "Chinese songs" means something more like songs from China than songs in Chinese.


KimballHal

This should accept 'you' as the plural form of in this case, if they wanted 'you all' they should have put 'nimen dou'.


Jackie316369

Please stop using "guys". It is terrible English!


james538335

Y'all's don't like using you guys to mean you...... eh? Sorry about that ma'am. Hehe I love all these idioms that come up in language that cause lively discussion about how it should be said in your native versions of the english language. I wonder if it's the same when someone is learning English.


Sue569775

Simply 'you' should be accepted. "you guys" is a slang, used by when speaking to kids. I would never use it while speaking to a group of women nor to a mix group of men and women.


Steve98052

If it wants to be picky about the distinction between "you" singular and "you" plural, it should just include little bubbles with "you [singular]" and "you [plural]" as options. Otherwise, all of "you", "you all", "all of you", "you guys", etc. should be accepted for the plural.


DavidT7

Nah, can't stand it.


4vU43

중국어 공부하러 왔다 영어 공부하는 느낌..


CorgiCerberus

《都》 plays a grammatical role (adverb), making sure the reader/listener knows that each and every person (of the subject group) clearly does the verb. It is not here, so the "all" can be implied but not emphasized. Chinese, like English, can be ambiguous!


OneWeekata

Sometimes Duo accepts "you" as plural. Sometimes it insists on saying, "you all". Duolingo is consistently inconsistent.


LauraKarran

汉 ( han / hàn ) in traditional characters is 漢

汉 refers to the Han dynasty, the Chinese people, the Chinese language

Chinese  |  the Han nationality  |  refers especially to those Chinese people which are of Han origin


FJSoekahar

My answer:"DO YOU LISTEN TO CHIBESE SONG" was rejected. Again what in the "question" indicates that it SONGS instead of SONG?


mannisamuwu

Hell yeah boystory for lifeeee


l9oNo

Again! How am I supposed to know if you mean "song" or "songs"? Both answers must be appropriate


alanxoc3

Just fire clarification, would: "are you listening to Chinese music?" Be a valid translation? Implying "right now". If not, why? Would you need "现在" in the sentence?


Grunkles

I'd say this is more of a general question. You'd need to put 现在 to specify it's in the moment.


Ellen650182

汉语 means mandarin NOT CHINESE c'mon guys


LazyEinstein

普通话 = Mandarin?


Imnuts7

汉语 Chinese encompasses a lot of dialects, of which 普通话/官话 Mandarin is one of them.


Jacques439990

Why is this wrong????

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.