"你们听汉语歌吗?"

Translation:Do you listen to Chinese songs?

November 21, 2017

25 Comments


jianada

I don't think it should automatically be "you guys" whenever 你们 is used, should it? Isn't plural "you" also correct?

January 6, 2018

mozijiku

I wrote "do you... "and it marked wrong. It should be accepted.

January 23, 2018

JosephMauc

Technically you is plural, but "you all" should trump "you guys"

March 21, 2018

roman2095

"do you listen......" is accepted.

April 3, 2018

Winston298006

"You all" is 你们都.

July 21, 2018

Gabrielle145359

In the southern US, "you all," which is usually shortened to "y'all," can be used for all cases of you plural. It is even used when addressing only two people (even though "all" usually cannot be used for just two.)

September 19, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

I agree. "You guys" is slang for "You all" or simply "You". I don't think they say this in England, Australia, or South Africa. It is mostly a Northeasterly and west coast of USA thing.

May 2, 2018

Winston298006

"You guys" is not slang at all. It's informal, and it's less dialectal than "y'all". It is not restricted to the U.S. There is no single word in standard English that 你们 can translate to, so “you guys” is the best choice. "You" without "guys" should also be accepted, as it includes the singular and plural meanings.

July 21, 2018

i7k61

It is an American app, so English used in it is American.

June 10, 2018

Gabrielle145359

There's a fair amount of British English in here too!

September 19, 2018

TheLegitTony

do you guys listen to Chinese music or Do you guys listen to Chinese songs?

November 21, 2017

Vladimir562446

歌 means song, not music (音乐), song is correct answer.

November 30, 2017

FrenchByte

I think they're both fine but songs is the prioritized translation.

November 22, 2017

alanxoc3

I think it's based on context. So either should work.

November 27, 2017

CorgiCerberus

In English, it would make sense to say "music" (音乐), however if staying true to the English to Chinese translation, 歌(曲) is most appropriate.

March 12, 2019

Jackie316369

Please stop using "guys". It is terrible English!

May 7, 2018

Sue569775

I agree!

May 31, 2018

james538335

Y'all's don't like using you guys to mean you...... eh? Sorry about that ma'am. Hehe I love all these idioms that come up in language that cause lively discussion about how it should be said in your native versions of the english language. I wonder if it's the same when someone is learning English.

December 9, 2018

Doug264842

Shouldn't "songs in Chinese" be an acceptable translation? "Chinese songs" means something more like songs from China than songs in Chinese.

November 3, 2018

alanxoc3

Just fire clarification, would: "are you listening to Chinese music?" Be a valid translation? Implying "right now". If not, why? Would you need "现在" in the sentence?

November 27, 2017

Grunkles

I'd say this is more of a general question. You'd need to put 现在 to specify it's in the moment.

November 28, 2017

KimballHal

This should accept 'you' as the plural form of in this case, if they wanted 'you all' they should have put 'nimen dou'.

March 6, 2019

Steve98052

If it wants to be picky about the distinction between "you" singular and "you" plural, it should just include little bubbles with "you [singular]" and "you [plural]" as options. Otherwise, all of "you", "you all", "all of you", "you guys", etc. should be accepted for the plural.

March 27, 2019

CorgiCerberus

《都》 plays a grammatical role (adverb), making sure the reader/listener knows that each and every person (of the subject group) clearly does the verb. It is not here, so the "all" can be implied but not emphasized. Chinese, like English, can be ambiguous!

March 12, 2019

OneWeekata

Sometimes Duo accepts "you" as plural. Sometimes it insists on saying, "you all". Duolingo is consistently inconsistent.

March 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.