"我们的孩子喜欢看英语书。"

Translation:Our child likes to read English books.

November 21, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DenisseOjedaC

Its sad to be a non native English speaker because I make stupid mistake like this one (I wrote "likes read").


knackknack1

I did write our child does like to read english books


JefVanAlse

What is the general way of making know the difference between my child/my children?


markashworth

I'm guessing if it's 'children' then '都'would be used? 我们都孩子 (??). Wild guess though


TheLegitTony

our kid loves to read English books or Our child likes to read English books


Albero0

I think it is "likes", or at least this is the translation my chinese teacher thaught me


Andrew-Lin

我們的孩子喜歡看英語書。


LuisJp3

You use "。" for a period, so as Tips in duolingo. In Tips, they use "?" for a question mark. Are both "。" and "?" mandatory in Chinese?


Konan42

those are just the punctuation marks associated to the chinese keybard。。。you can use normal points andinterrogation signs


LuisJp3

I am a Japanese. We use the same symbol "。" for a period and also for a question mark. Some use the symbol "?" for a question mark, but mainly in a horizontal presentation. It is a part of influences from English. The original presentation both for Japanese and Chinese are vertical. Duolingo could not handle the vertical presentation. Anyway, I will check the situation with a Chinese book, magazine, or newspaper, later in a library.


MatthewEva687797

"Our child likes reading English books" should be accepted


AkJyD8

Pinyin:

Wǒmen de háizi xǐhuān kàn yīngyǔ shū


DipetiDuli

'Enjoy' is one of the possibilities so I believe it should be accepted as correct.


Noriko863898

At different sections, "kid" was accepted for 孩子, but not here. Why?


Andrew-Lin

Should be accepted :)


Charlotte_P16

I put "Our child likes reading English books" and it said that it was wrong. As a native English speaker I feel like either translation should be accepted since they mean the same thing.


KimCampbel14

I vote for the acceptance of "Our child likes reading English books." as an acceptable answer.


tonnymarvin

Should the book be plural? Because i was rejected for writing "book", instead of "books"


ElTecolotito666

Is there a reason why "English language books" isn't accepted? Since the characters refer to the English language an not to the country England, it is actually the better translation.


RajasDaithankar

"English language books" conveys the meaning that the books teach English language. Similar to the notion of English grammar books which teach English grammar.

And by the way, I don't see English books as books from the country England. You can read signs written in English even in Japan. (note, we don't need to say signs written in the English language..)

That's what I think. Do you agree?


Azkia999933

"Our child likes to read english book" only miss 1 's' in the last word and I'm wrong? :')


RajasDaithankar

Yes. Based on my knowledge, the answer is wrong.

Whether it should still be accepted with a 'your answer has a typo' warning - is a different question.

But I thought I'd answer yours first.


.HIilearnChinese

How about Our child likes reading English books its not accrpted-


TomTuek2

I wonder, now assuming 英语书 are books written in English (Whatever nationality author may be), rather then English literature (eg: Terry Prachet, Douglas Adams...) So how would you say that they like to read actual English book, as of by English author?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.