"我们的孩子喜欢看英语书。"

Translation:Our child likes to read English books.

November 21, 2017

26 Comments


TheLegitTony

our kid loves to read English books or Our child likes to read English books

November 21, 2017

Albero0

I think it is "likes", or at least this is the translation my chinese teacher thaught me

December 30, 2017

DenisseOjedaC

Its sad to be a non native English speaker because I make stupid mistake like this one (I wrote "likes read").

January 25, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我們的孩子喜歡看英語書。

January 18, 2018

LuisJp3

You use "。" for a period, so as Tips in duolingo. In Tips, they use "?" for a question mark. Are both "。" and "?" mandatory in Chinese?

February 9, 2018

jopequ

those are just the punctuation marks associated to the chinese keybard。。。you can use normal points andinterrogation signs

August 28, 2018

LuisJp3

I am a Japanese. We use the same symbol "。" for a period and also for a question mark. Some use the symbol "?" for a question mark, but mainly in a horizontal presentation. It is a part of influences from English. The original presentation both for Japanese and Chinese are vertical. Duolingo could not handle the vertical presentation. Anyway, I will check the situation with a Chinese book, magazine, or newspaper, later in a library.

August 29, 2018

Noriko863898

At different sections, "kid" was accepted for 孩子, but not here. Why?

January 9, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Should be accepted :)

January 18, 2018

DipetiDuli

'Enjoy' is one of the possibilities so I believe it should be accepted as correct.

February 5, 2018

JefVanAlse

What is the general way of making know the difference between my child/my children?

December 2, 2017

PianistKevin

我的孩子 is acceptable for both, but if you say something like "我的孩子们", the 们 is implying the plural. Hope that helps!

December 11, 2017

TrevorCavill

I'm very new to Mandarin, but would "我的都孩子" (wǒ de dōu háizi) work for "My children" ?

February 7, 2019

AkJyD8

Pinyin:

Wǒmen de háizi xǐhuān kàn yīngyǔ shū

January 27, 2018

LuizAntoni402680

The problem here is not plural ot singular. Duolingo is not accepting kid or kids for child or children. I tried both kid and kids. Children was marked as correct.

July 26, 2018

Alfie348421

In other section 孩子 was plural and singular was not accepted, here it's singular that's not accepted !!!

January 24, 2018

woa7dSD5

As much as I enjoy DL, there are a lot of inconsistencies.

September 2, 2018

hannoin

Kid = child. Weak, Duolingo, weak.

May 24, 2018

_Yana_M

Is there a way to understand only from the chinese sentence in this case, whether the books were written by an english author and translated or the reader actually reads them in English

January 20, 2019

ZiTongGao

why not kids huh

January 23, 2019

IndahMaria5

Children or child?? How do we know?

January 30, 2019

VictorHugo630460

how is possible to know if is child or children? with 都?

February 4, 2019

ChromateX

So do modal verbs like "like" and "is" behave the same way as they do in English?

March 2, 2019

woa7dSD5

"Like" and "is" aren't modal verbs; can you explain a bit further what your question is? Also, what do you mean by "behave?" Chinese verbs don't conjugate of course. I'm not trying to come off as snide or anything. I just don't quite understand what you're asking.

March 3, 2019

Quentin431925

I answered by assuming 孩子 was plural and it marked it as wrong. Is there any way to distinguish between singular and plural in that case?

February 27, 2018

roman2095

It is best to read the previous posts before posting your own as your query will often have been answered already, so you will get your answer immediately. See the post by PianistKevin. According to him your answer should have been acceptable.

April 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.