"我在学校学习西班牙语。"

Translation:I study Spanish in school.

November 21, 2017

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NathliaPed7

I'm at school studying Spanish.


ML4NT

I wrote the same and it was shown as wrong but my chinese boyfriend said its right so i guess its a mistake of duolingo


NathliaPed7

Exactly, I hope this issue can be solved soon.


LEo3364294

It's still not accepted 09.25.20!


Tra193390

Still not accepted, reported 06/02/21


GaryLBulthouse

WOAH DUDE, now that you're here, are you going to go back to the future?

I'm at school learning Spanish, not accepted 2021/03/05


7ga4Ktv4

still not accepted even though i think it's more accurate.


Richard30914

"I am at school studying Spanish" Still marked wrong 21Nov21


Mohamad365703

To say this in English gives the idea that you are actually at the school now learning Spanish. While "Zai 在" in this context doesn't indicate time.


Shiroamachi18

Duolingo you gotta make this thing right, how can people put 1st sentences in last paraghrap, dude. Don't be so awkward


Jasdoge

This sounds like a chinese tongue twister


doJob1

Was about to write something like this


MayFung2

I agree with the previous comments, you only provide one way of answering questions which could be translated in several ways. It is too limited. I am a Chinese teacher. I am doing the skills just for fun. We never teach language in a limited way, more translation should be accepted.


Kaminariteza

I should be able to say "I'm learning Spanish in school"


Iwilleatyouall

Probably yes, although "in" is 里 and "at" is 在. But in English, your version is quite natural.


radami1

Google translates "zai" 在 as "in"


RaffaellaS722783

Yes but in English you should say "at school", isn't it more correct?


radami1

At this level of nuance, the difference in choice of words is probably dictated by local custom rather than entomological classification. For example, here in Chicago we say "in school" when we are talking about being enrolled or a member of the student body as in, "It is better for your future if you stay in school", or " She was already in school at age 4". "At school" generally means now located there as in, "He is at school and will be home at 4" or "They are at school all day".


RaffaellaS722783

Thanks, it's always difficult for me to choose the preposition that best fits the sentence


jim140738

i feel like this lesson has many mistakes


Adam404339

Feels like the editors and writers with doulingo gave up. The translations are awkward, and frustratingly limited.


pjtpjt

"At school" is good English


Ryf-Reto

AT school means: I am a subscriber of a school that learns me Spanish. IN school means: I am inside the school learning Spanish


Iwilleatyouall

I don't agree. I think "I learn Spanish at school" and "I learn Spanish in school" mean exactly the same thing.


Dragon408808

Quite right - they do. But only someone for whom English was not their first language would say "I learn Spanish in school".


pjtpjt

Exactly. So this sentence seems like it wanted to mean that "I usually learn Spanish at the City Dump while operating the compactor, but this time I study it in the school building."


radami1

At 77, I find that my tongue, vocal chords, brain and other components of my oral communication are not as nimble as they were when I was younger. So Duo's system of allowing repetition of the recorded sentence over and over is ideal for my personal learning. So if I play it 10-20 times each time repeating with Duo's voice, I can say the sentence as fast as Duo. A sentence like this with its repetition of similar tones and sounds is particularly challenging for me


Chris00000000

At school is completely correct. Needs updating!


Dago555225

As a total beginner to chinese, saying this sentence out loud is super funny and hard.


pandagirl81

"i am learning spanish in my school" is the same thing as "i study spanish in school." but it still marked me wrong when i said "i am learning spanish in my school."


MadisonMJT

I think they want to distinguish between the progressive (in English ~ing) from the present. For that reason, the "correct" translation of I am studying Spanish at school" would be: 我正在学校学習西班牙语. But I still think they should accept: "I'm studying Spanish at school" for this question. The important thing is the accuracy of the target language, not the language you're using to study the target language.


luispauloml

"I study Spanish language at the school". Why not?


BZH1423

We don't typically include the word "language" in cases like this, although it is technically correct. Also, grammar dictates that you would have to say "the Spanish language," not simply "Spanish language."


[deactivated user]

    I study Spanish at school.


salihua

    I am studying Spanish at school. Is a perfectly good translation but the comment that Duo gave was that I needed the article a. I have no idea where you would put the article a in that sentence. I think that Duo just really wants to entertain us.


Dragon408808

    Duolingo should accept "I study Spanish at school". "Zai" means "at" doesn't it? And shouldn't "in school" be rendered "zai xuexiao li" ? (Sorry, I can't write characters on this tablet)


radami1

    Google translates "zai" 在 as "in"


Calle300259

    Since English translations of this sentence involving the "-ing form" (pres. prog.) of the verb "to study" are marked as being incorrect, the question becomes: How do you distinguish between "I am studyING spanish at school" and "I study spanish at school" in Chinese?

    As far as I know, using "(zheng) zai" before the verb allows for a meaning similar to that of the English present progressive, BUT(!) - if I'm not mistaken - this construction is mainly for "emphasis"(?), and NOT equivalent in meaning to the English present progressive (relative to the English simple present).

    Rather, the Chinese "simple verb construction" can in fact(?) be used to convey both meanings. Hence, "Wo zai jia chi fan" could be used to convey BOTH a meaning like "I eat at home [every day, etc]", AND a meaning like "I'm at home eating" (for example, when your friend texts you to ask where the *** you are).

    NB! This is how I have understood the Chinese grammar; I am not saying that this is the way it IS. - Hence, it would be really helpful if the Duolingo team would take time to either explain this grammar issue in some detail, and/or fix the translation inconsistencies.


Leighchina

    At and in are the same here


mikecanbereached

    Please update the marking to reflect correct responses.


TsukanovaJ

    Wow, it reminds me "shla Sasha po shosse yi sosala sushku"


ira232886

    Incorrect English


Suzan757195

    I wrote... I'm in school studying Spanish. It said it is wrong. I disagree. I believe it is correct.


Rarsa

    Not retorical question: how is "I'm going to school to study spanish" any different than the accepted answer?


Victor.Hugo3775

    so hard to understand only listen to the audio. how is it possible?


7ga4Ktv4

    "i am at school learning spanish" is marked wrong i report it.


Sue950221

    What about

    ' i am studying spanish in school."


ftodikromo

    How do we differentiate this sentence with "I'm at school (right now) studying Spanish"?


RonSawkaWa

    totally agree with you Nathlia....but apparently not corrected in their system yet


Ayen10_

    I learn Spanish in school should've also been accepted


HinalGosai

    I study Spanish at school means the same as in school so it should be accepted, no?


Ryf-Reto

    This whole lesson hints, either with englisch words that must be accepted as correct or expressions that sound unnatural


Kieron657731

    I wrote, 'I'm at school studying Spanish'. Why is this not correct? Does chinese have present simple and present continuous tense? Would it need the word 'zao' (sorry about spelling) before the verb to make it continuous???

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.