1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我在学校学习西班牙语。"

"我在学校学习西班牙语。"

Translation:I study Spanish in school.

November 21, 2017

29 Comments


NathliaPed7

I'm at school studying Spanish.


ML4NT

I wrote the same and it was shown as wrong but my chinese boyfriend said its right so i guess its a mistake of duolingo


NathliaPed7

Exactly, I hope this issue can be solved soon.


MayFung2

I agree with the previous comments, you only provide one way of answering questions which could be translated in several ways. It is too limited. I am a Chinese teacher. I am doing the skills just for fun. We never teach language in a limited way, more translation should be accepted.


Jasdoge

This sounds like a chinese tongue twister


doJob1

Was about to write something like this


Kaminariteza

I should be able to say "I'm learning Spanish in school"


Iwilleatyouall

Probably yes, although "in" is 里 and "at" is 在. But in English, your version is quite natural.


radami1

Google translates "zai" 在 as "in"


jim140738

i feel like this lesson has many mistakes


Adam404339

Feels like the editors and writers with doulingo gave up. The translations are awkward, and frustratingly limited.


pjtpjt

"At school" is good English


Chris735508

At school is completely correct. Needs updating!


Hank905274

I study Spanish at school.


pandagirl81

"i am learning spanish in my school" is the same thing as "i study spanish in school." but it still marked me wrong when i said "i am learning spanish in my school."


MadisonMJT

I think they want to distinguish between the progressive (in English ~ing) from the present. For that reason, the "correct" translation of I am studying Spanish at school" would be: 我正在学校学習西班牙语. But I still think they should accept: "I'm studying Spanish at school" for this question. The important thing is the accuracy of the target language, not the language you're using to study the target language.


luispauloml

"I study Spanish language at the school". Why not?


BZH1423

We don't typically include the word "language" in cases like this, although it is technically correct. Also, grammar dictates that you would have to say "the Spanish language," not simply "Spanish language."


salihua

I am studying Spanish at school. Is a perfectly good translation but the comment that Duo gave was that I needed the article a. I have no idea where you would put the article a in that sentence. I think that Duo just really wants to entertain us.


Dragon408808

Duolingo should accept "I study Spanish at school". "Zai" means "at" doesn't it? And shouldn't "in school" be rendered "zai xuexiao li" ? (Sorry, I can't write characters on this tablet)


radami1

Google translates "zai" 在 as "in"


Dago555225

As a total beginner to chinese, saying this sentence out loud is super funny and hard.


radami1

At 77, I find that my tongue, vocal chords, brain and other components of my oral communication are not as nimble as they were when I was younger. So Duo's system of allowing repetition of the recorded sentence over and over is ideal for my personal learning. So if I play it 10-20 times each time repeating with Duo's voice, I can say the sentence as fast as Duo. A sentence like this with its repetition of similar tones and sounds is particularly challenging for me


Calle300259

Since English translations of this sentence involving the "-ing form" (pres. prog.) of the verb "to study" are marked as being incorrect, the question becomes: How do you distinguish between "I am studyING spanish at school" and "I study spanish at school" in Chinese?

As far as I know, using "(zheng) zai" before the verb allows for a meaning similar to that of the English present progressive, BUT(!) - if I'm not mistaken - this construction is mainly for "emphasis"(?), and NOT equivalent in meaning to the English present progressive (relative to the English simple present).

Rather, the Chinese "simple verb construction" can in fact(?) be used to convey both meanings. Hence, "Wo zai jia chi fan" could be used to convey BOTH a meaning like "I eat at home [every day, etc]", AND a meaning like "I'm at home eating" (for example, when your friend texts you to ask where the *** you are).

NB! This is how I have understood the Chinese grammar; I am not saying that this is the way it IS. - Hence, it would be really helpful if the Duolingo team would take time to either explain this grammar issue in some detail, and/or fix the translation inconsistencies.


mikecanbereached

Please update the marking to reflect correct responses.


TsukanovaJ

Wow, it reminds me "shla Sasha po shosse yi sosala sushku"


ira232886

Incorrect English

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.