"Where can we get the best dumplings?"

Translation:哪里的饺子最好吃?

November 21, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StephanusG1

There's nothing wrong with this English sentence (where can we get the best dumplings), but it doesn't give any hint as to what's expected in Chinese. "Which place has the best dumplings" would at least be a little closer.


DavidCardo93862

Or similarly also "What place's dumplings are the best?"


NathanRasm

It will accept 哪里可以买最好的饺子, so we've got that going for us, which is nice.


Anarchostalinist

It doesn't for me. Literally copied your answer, didn't work.


Elder-Simmons

Or "Where has the best dumplings"


beaudanner

awkward awkward awkward


[deactivated user]

JPSeaton

    When just add 1 to your score I'll say Bravo!


braydenpriebe

    Translation is indirect. It should be accepted, but it shouldn't be the shown correct answer. The Chinese sentence is more like, "Where has the best dumpling," completely neglecting the "we get" from the English sentence.


JustusRobi3

    I agree, the English and Chinese forms differ in their literal meanings more than would be desirable.


Nanani6

    This. It would be fine as a translation in book dialogue or something, but it completely fails to prompt the answers Duo will accept. Whoever wrote these examples needs to keep -learning- in mind.


CharlesE780046

    The Chinese sentence is completely different from the English sentence.


PipuPupi

    Is【哪里有最好吃的饺子?】also an acceptable answer?


KX3.

    It is colloquial, but not grammatically correct, so yes, although I'd prefer the given answer.


Yuri104904

    What is wrong with 最好吃的饺子在哪里?


NathanRasm

    That asks for a position. This question is really more about a source.


fallingleaf_271

    In China! Obviously.


Nanani6

    Yet another example of "memorise what Duo wants" instead of "apply the Chinese you actually learned". The translation would be fine if it was a subtitle for a film, but it's terrible as an exercise for learners.


IanMcFarla17

    A perfectly terrible translation for instructional purposes.


JustusRobi3

    Note: the Chinese rendering here literally means "Where's [genitiv of where] dumplings the most delicious?"


AlexinChina

    Why can and get are not translated ? The translation should be " where are the best Dumplings ? " go figure ....


Shibboleth

    We is hardly necessary here. And why do the best dumplings have to be the tastiest? They could be cheapest or healthiest or closest or biggest/smallest. Not useful.


IanMcFarla17

    Another minor point in addition to larger one already noted is that the English just says 'best', not 'most delicious', so the 吃 doesn't belong.


Spootatsusatsu

    What is wrong with 我们在哪里可以吃最好的饺子?


IanMcFarla17

    The Chinese says, 'Where are the best dumplings?" Based on the English, I wrote 我们可以买最好滴饺子在哪儿?


JimJuette1

    I think a better translation might be, "where can I get the best tasting dumplings". Otherwise, the clues are really not very good.


K8Y8Sister

    this chinese translation is kind of awkward... "Where can we" either the hints are missing or the sentence has to be adjusted...


K8Y8Sister

    "where are the best dumplings?" fits more...


Elder-Simmons

    我们去哪儿可以买最好吃的饺子?


Renoir488

    我们可以买最好的饺子在哪里..... Issues with this?


DavidCardo93862

    I think the word ordering requires the location to occur before the verb and object, like this: 我们可以在哪里买最好的饺子


StasioFigurka

    But that isn't accepted either


cogrhyth

    我们在哪里可以得到最好的饺子?

    I used 得到 as the verb "to get" which I think it would be the most implicit sentence for this english translation, I would like your opinions, thanks in advance.


JianDaGe

    Duolingo should really stop avoiding turn of phrases that are not represented in the target language.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.