1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where can we get the best du…

"Where can we get the best dumplings?"

Translation:哪里的饺子最好吃?

November 21, 2017

20 Comments


beaudanner

awkward awkward awkward


[deactivated user]

StephanusG1

    There's nothing wrong with this English sentence (where can we get the best dumplings), but it doesn't give any hint as to what's expected in Chinese. "Which place has the best dumplings" would at least be a little closer.


DavidCardo93862

    Or similarly also "What place's dumplings are the best?"


Elder-Simmons

    Or "Where has the best dumplings"


braydenpriebe

    Translation is indirect. It should be accepted, but it shouldn't be the shown correct answer. The Chinese sentence is more like, "Where has the best dumpling," completely neglecting the "we get" from the English sentence.


JustusRobi3

    I agree, the English and Chinese forms differ in their literal meanings more than would be desirable.


PipuPupi

    Is【哪里有最好吃的饺子?】also an acceptable answer?


KX3.

    It is colloquial, but not grammatically correct, so yes, although I'd prefer the given answer.


JustusRobi3

    Note: the Chinese rendering here literally means "Where's [genitiv of where] dumplings the most delicious?"


fallingleaf_271

    In China! Obviously.


Yuri104904

    What is wrong with 最好吃的饺子在哪里?


CharlesE780046

    The Chinese sentence is completely different from the English sentence.


Elder-Simmons

    我们去哪儿可以买最好吃的饺子?


Satsu681121

    What is wrong with 我们在哪里可以吃最好的饺子?


Alexandre350768

    Why can and get are not translated ? The translation should be " where are the best Dumplings ? " go figure ....

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.