1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我给你介绍,这是我最好的朋友。"

"我给你介绍,这是我最好的朋友。"

Translation:Let me introduce you, this is my best friend.

November 21, 2017

45 Comments


MaryAnnHeb

Your sentence, "let me introduce to you, this is my best friend." is incorrect. It would be accurate to say, " Let me introduce to you my best friend."


varigby

OR: "let me introduce you, this is my best friend."


SophiaWang439528

Agreed. Or "Let me introduce you to my best friend."


chetlin

That would be closer to 我给我最好的朋友介绍你. The thing after 给 is the indirect object (给 X = to X)


Celticfiddleguy

Dou finally dropped the "to". But I'd like to know, if I'm addressing both people together, would "我给你们介绍..." be the right way to say this.


CarlaSanders

Yes, this is incorrect English. "Let me introduce to you" is bad form. You need to drop the "to" in that phrase.


JerFlynn

The one and only Billy Shears might disagree.


BasiaNowak3

Okay, but introducing someone to you and introducing you to someone are two different things. I would rather know which one the Chinese actually is rather than quibble about what sounds natural in English.

We're not here to learn English, after all, and not everything translates completely naturally.


FHqXhJ

Fully agreed, but the point is not that we want to learn English. The point is that we are asked to answer in English every now and then. And it really distracts from learning Chinese IMHO if I answer with a literal translation and get marked wrong (note that in the mobile app, I'm losing hearts for that!) in one question due to the English sentence being unidiomatic ... and then I answer with an idiomatic equivalent in the next question and I get marked wrong because the expected answer is more literal, albeit unidiomatic.


Miriam442403

Or if they simply dropped the comma I think I'd work


Miriam442403

Sorry I meant if they dropped the comma AND the "this is" after it


chetlin

It's fine if you put a direct object in there too. "Let me introduce my best friend to you".


Patrick_Dark

"I will introduce you. This is my best friend." should be accepted.

The first clause ("我給你介紹") is literally "I give you introduction." and would end up being something like "I will give you an introduction." in the future tense in practice in English.

I assume Duolingo uses this translation to keep the statement in the present tense, but they had to change the meaning and use "let" to do that, so allowing answers that use the future tense shouldn't be a problem.


RobinThor

What about "I introduce you. This is my best friend."?


Sue982688

Still does not accept 'i will introduce you. This is my best friend.' june 2020


Ann55075

It's accepted now


derekng9

I'm not native to English and i feel that the more i play this game the worst my English has become. It's like a trade-off


ivy.friese

I'll introduce you, this is my best friend ?


Mark.Chandler

Yes. I thought that "让我给你介绍“ would be closer for "Let me introduce you". This phrase seems more like "I will introduce you...".


Karoliina765050

'Let me introduce my best friend to you' should be accepted.


EATandNAP

Or even "I will introduce you to my best friend."


MattCotton5

Why not "...wo de zui hao peng you" instead of ..."wo zui hao peng you"?


bwarcher

I would like to know the answer to this too.


n7RD4

The English is incorrect. It should be two sentences in this case. 'Let me introduce you. This is my best friend.'


Jazen625

Say hello to my little friend!


George792719

Don't you just love it how they take your answer away if you get it wrong, so you can't compare it with the correct answer they give?

How can you be sure where you went wrong?

I wonder what educational manual they learned this anti-educational technique from.


Donard6

this has now reached twelve identical comments. why no change yet?


OwenMkNelly

Honestly gotta be a mind reader to guess what some of these want, the words certainly won't lead you to the 'correct' answer


DesmondAllen

6 months later and ...


slaterc3

我給你介紹 in Duolingo's defence, is addressing the person to be introduced. People are getting hung up on the tense. Think of this as explaining to your best friend how you introduce them in any given situation, not just in one situation (in the present or future). "This is how I introduce you: this is my best friend."


Slade366

但是我觉得我是你最好的朋友。


Hsn626796

Why isn't there a 吧 at the end ? (Let)


FHqXhJ

How about "Let me introduce him to you, he is my best friend." - indeed, the "him" isn't literally there in the Chinese version, but as other comments have shown, the English version doesn't really work by just specifying who someone's getting introduced to without sounding off.


tim981145

So who is introduced to whom? "Let me introduce you" sounds like "I introduce you to my friend". But I thought the meaning is more like "I introduce my friend to you". So what does the Chinese sentence really mean?


tim981145

Ok apparently both are accepted: "Let me introduce you" and "Let me introduce to you". But for me they don't have the same meaning. What about you?


14minx14

這個英文的句子很錯了。 Maybe, Let me introduce someone to you. This is my best friend.


Nevin711542

I'd suggest a punctuation (ie full stop/period) box along with a capital 'This' box.. I don't think it would make the excercise that much easier, but it would avoid a comma splice and there are a lot of people here learning English as well.


Christophe197651

Clearly the people at Duolingo don't care about this app because they would be fixing it by now


Sue982688

The Chinese expression is very natural. But in English we use quite different grammar to introduce someone. Duolingo often tries to give a somewhat literal version in English, but here it doesn't work. We'll need to learn that this is how to introduce someone, and remember the meeting although the grammar/ structure is quite different


john27rg

Reported that "i will introduce you, this is my very best friend" should also be accepted.


wbeeman

"May I introduce you? This is my best friend" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.