"我给你介绍,这是我最好的朋友。"

Translation:Let me introduce to you, this is my best friend.

November 21, 2017

22 Comments


MaryAnnHeb

Your sentence, "let me introduce to you, this is my best friend." is incorrect. It would be accurate to say, " Let me introduce to you my best friend."

November 21, 2017

varigby

OR: "let me introduce you, this is my best friend."

November 23, 2017

SophiaWang439528

Agreed. Or "Let me introduce you to my best friend."

November 25, 2017

SamtheCat1

Agreed

December 25, 2017

CarlaSanders

Yes, this is incorrect English. "Let me introduce to you" is bad form. You need to drop the "to" in that phrase.

January 29, 2018

JerFlynn

The one and only Billy Shears might disagree.

September 23, 2018

Miriam442403

Or if they simply dropped the comma I think I'd work

June 25, 2018

Miriam442403

Sorry I meant if they dropped the comma AND the "this is" after it

June 25, 2018

derekng9

I'm not native to English and i feel that the more i play this game the worst my English has become. It's like a trade-off

March 16, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"I will introduce you. This is my best friend." should be accepted.

The first clause ("我給你介紹") is literally "I give you introduction." and would end up being something like "I will give you an introduction." in the future tense in practice in English.

I assume Duolingo uses this translation to keep the statement in the present tense, but they had to change the meaning and use "let" to do that, so allowing answers that use the future tense shouldn't be a problem.

March 18, 2018

ivy.friese

I'll introduce you, this is my best friend ?

December 5, 2017

Mark.Chandler

Yes. I thought that "让我给你介绍“ would be closer for "Let me introduce you". This phrase seems more like "I will introduce you...".

March 17, 2018

Karoliina765050

'Let me introduce my best friend to you' should be accepted.

March 19, 2018

EATandNAP

Or even "I will introduce you to my best friend."

November 28, 2017

n7RD4

The English is incorrect. It should be two sentences in this case. 'Let me introduce you. This is my best friend.'

March 30, 2018

Donard6

this has now reached twelve identical comments. why no change yet?

April 4, 2018

MisterTipp

Ouch

March 6, 2019

dian448406

Agreed

March 19, 2018

DesmondAllen

6 months later and ...

May 25, 2018

Jazen625

Say hello to my little friend!

June 6, 2018

slaterc3

我給你介紹 in Duolingo's defence, is addressing the person to be introduced. People are getting hung up on the tense. Think of this as explaining to your best friend how you introduce them in any given situation, not just in one situation (in the present or future). "This is how I introduce you: this is my best friend."

January 14, 2019

Slade366

但是我觉得我是你最好的朋友。

April 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.