1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The child saw themself in th…

"The child saw themself in the mirror."

Translation:아이가 거울 속에 자신을 봤어요.

November 21, 2017

10 Comments


BQ3d4

It is right to interpret "in the mirror" as "거울 속에" However korean do not say like it. The verb "보다" which here "봤어요" is not normally with preprosition "에". Many Koreans also make this mistake. However the right one is, "거울 속의" which can write with the boy here


kimmksk

or 거울 속의!


BobaBunny5

I did the same thing, idk if it's super incorrect, but it marked me down for it.


BobaBunny5

What's the difference between 자기 and 자신?


hnn_bnn

자신 is used when the person being mentioned again is both the subject AND the object of the sentence.


BobaBunny5

"아이가 자신을 거울 속에서 봤어요" 왜 틀립니까?


ammaaya

-에서 and -에 are similar, but there is a difference between them.

When -에서 is used, it describes where the subject of the clause/phrase is when the action occurs, or when the subject started from, so sometimes -에서 gets translated to "from" depending on how it's used.

Knowing that, if you say "아이가 거울 속에서 자신을 봤어요" it means "The child, from inside the mirror, saw themself."

This isn't the correct translation, we want to say the child, who is not inside the mirror, is looking AT the mirror and saw their reflection inside the mirror, so -에 is used instead of -에서 so it describes the object (the reflection) instead of the subject (the child).


GeraldMath4

Maybe because "they" wasn't actually in the mirror when they saw themself? BQ3d4 said it should be 거울 속의, "the ___ in the mirror."


soobee620

I said 아이는 and it was marked incorrect (everything else was the same in my answer). Can someone explain why?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.