"The child saw themself in the mirror."

Translation:아이가 거울 속에 자신을 봤어요.

November 21, 2017

5 Comments


BQ3d4

It is right to interpret "in the mirror" as "거울 속에" However korean do not say like it. The verb "보다" which here "봤어요" is not normally with preprosition "에". Many Koreans also make this mistake. However the right one is, "거울 속의" which can write with the boy here

November 21, 2017

kimmksk

or 거울 속의!

November 22, 2017

roberto727

The English is also problematic. It would be much more more common (and probably more correct) to say The child saw himself / herself/ itself in the mirror. As I have posted previously, it would be nice to have a "central location" for calling this kind of issue to the attention of the developers. I suggest https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24887752 until a better alternative is provided.

November 22, 2017

nleconte

Themself seems to be a gender-neutral pronoun.

November 22, 2017

KyleJohn2

속에서

July 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.