1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "That restaurant is romantic."

"That restaurant is romantic."

Translation:那家饭馆很浪漫。

November 21, 2017

13 Comments


Kayako1

Is the 那家 needed for this sentence to be correct?


Gabrielle145359

Without 那家, the sentence could mean that restaraunts in general are romantic.


DereckStJohn

那 ("that") 家 (measure word for business establishments), it's like saying 那个 but more appropriate for restaurants, shops, etc.


karlens3

那饭馆很浪漫 not correct without the 那家?


MimiOng

那家"餐廳"很浪漫. why is it not right???


stupedfatidiot

那家饭馆是浪漫的


EmreErboke

whats wrong with saying 那家饭馆儿很浪漫


EddieTorre13

More of a placement holder


vladutmd

This should be: 那家饭馆浪漫。 there's no very in there.


Kyle808768

It's correct grammar to use很。 without 很 it means a comparison to another specific place, in this sentence it would be like saying "more romantic" than somewhere else. The connotation is bad, in many cases it can make the speaker sound arrogant or boastful. 很 in most cases isn't really a huge emphasis. Often native speakers will use other markers of degree such as 十分 or 非常 to indicate a higher degree of something. In short, the translation of 很 is optional because grammar requires it's presence


GabrielleR380587

I was always taught 很 is only necessary grammatically with single-character adjectives. As 浪慢 is a two-character adjective, it does not need to be accompanied by 很. Your argument is connotative rather than grammatical. Grammar does not require 很 to be there as 那家饭馆浪漫 is grammatically correct but awkward to native speakers.


Nixon2142

Chinese grammar requires a character to be there, even if there is no 'very' in the English.


BarAdal3

That would only be correct if there was a 不 in there, i.e. it was a negative sentence (那家飯館不浪漫).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.