1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non mangio formaggio."

"Non mangio formaggio."

Translation:I do not eat cheese.

March 15, 2013

39 Comments


turnercore

What is wrong with me!? Who doesnt eat cheese?

February 28, 2014

CallMeAnja

Vegans.

March 1, 2014

Kevin968039

È quasi sacrilegio essere una persona italiana che non mangia formaggio.

February 12, 2019

Lisa79533

Lol. È vero!

February 13, 2019

MariaPazBr3

Ik, can belive this

April 13, 2014

CallMeAnja

All the others you need the article in the Italian, so why is formaggio and pesce different?

November 10, 2013

Amphibian

I don't think you need the article unless you are talking about a specific item. I eat cheese = Mangio formaggio/mangio il formaggio, I eat the cheese = Mangio il formaggio

September 28, 2014

imaginingangels

Considering the rest of the sentences in this lesson, I'm not sure why I though this might be "no eating cheese" >_<

May 8, 2014

Koolkaren

Just curious. Does this mean I do not eat cheese in general, or that I am not eating cheese right now, or both?

March 15, 2013

marziotta

More in general, you would rather say "Non voglio il formaggio" or "Adesso non mi va il formaggio" if you don't want it now.

But you can use it in both cases, I think, it always depends on the context.

March 15, 2013

Koolkaren

Grazie! :)

March 16, 2013

Laragazza215994

Most likely when you don't cheese in general.

June 28, 2017

VipulKapoo

It seems to be like "Don't eat cheese". Where does the I come from?

May 14, 2014

Rae.F

It comes from the unique conjugation. Each one inherently encodes first, second, or third person, and whether it's singular or plural.

mangiare
(io) mangio
(tu) mangi
(lui/lei) mangia
(noi) mangiamo
(voi) mangiate
(loro) mangiano

May 14, 2014

Arkadios200

What about “Non mangio IL formaggio”?

May 9, 2018

RosieStrawberry

That's as in "I do not eat THE cheese (e.g. you just gave me/that is purple)."

July 5, 2018

pugsley00

this does not sound like 'formaggio'. it sounds more like 'formangio', which, to my knowledge, is gibberish. wtf?

January 4, 2015

Jake896663

I hear the same thing. I was just checking the comments to see if anyone else heard it.

June 4, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Says "non mangio formaggio" but there's no "Io" so how is it "i don't eat cheese"

    February 13, 2015

Rae.F

    Because the verbs all conjugate uniquely. "mangio" is unique to "io" so you don't have to explicitly say it.

    mangiare
    (io) mangio
    (tu) mangi
    (lui/lei) mangia
    (noi) mangiamo
    (voi) mangiate
    (loro) mangiano

    February 13, 2015

sdufner0429

    Thats not what is says

    February 27, 2015

shaharory

    Sounds kinda funny. And i am lactose intolerant so i can relate

    March 19, 2015

MissGrayWithAnA

    Is this phil lester?

    May 17, 2018

mumunek

    I love the way this sentence sounds! :)

    May 26, 2018

bustamuv88

    I will never speak this sentence

    June 25, 2018

Lisa79533

    I said it correctly three times but I was marked wrong. This happens from time to time. It simply doesn't recognize my voice, yet other times all is well. Has this happened to others? It's frustrating.

    September 3, 2018

Rae.F

    Voice recognition technology is still far from perfect. And you're not just dealing with that, but also dealing with your microphone and your internet connection and Duo's servers. That's four separate points of failure.

    September 3, 2018

Lisa79533

    Good points. I guess I will just have to chalk it up to that.
    Thanks.

    September 3, 2018

FionaAstle

    I pronounced this exactly right and got a response in RED! Grrh!

    October 30, 2018

verathia

    Why does "I don't eat cheese" work? Shouldn't this thing recognize contractions?

    August 17, 2019

Rae.F

    It's a programming-level bug that makes Duolingo have trouble with contractions. It ought to be recognized as correct, but that's beyond what the course contributors can fix.

    August 17, 2019

PopSixSquish

    Is this the sort of sentence you would come across frequently in Italy? Because if I lived in Italy, most of my diet would be cheese.

    October 8, 2019

Rae.F

    Duolingo is not intended to be a handy phrasebook, so no.

    October 8, 2019

orhass

    is it wrong to say " non sono io mangio formaggio " ?

    April 13, 2014

Rae.F

    Yes, it is nonsense.

    April 22, 2014

jordanprad1

    You're very sincere

    May 5, 2014

pkwatz

    Sono is not needed as mangio is the verb. Also "non" goes immediately before the verb "mangio". :)

    April 3, 2018

Alvera13

    It's the same thing! Give me that!

    May 12, 2018

Alvera13

    I was RIGHT! COME ON!

    May 12, 2018
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.