1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non mangio formaggio."

"Non mangio formaggio."

Translation:I do not eat cheese.

March 15, 2013

37 Comments


CallMeAnja

All the others you need the article in the Italian, so why is formaggio and pesce different?


Amphibian

I don't think you need the article unless you are talking about a specific item. I eat cheese = Mangio formaggio/mangio il formaggio, I eat the cheese = Mangio il formaggio


VipulKapoo

It seems to be like "Don't eat cheese". Where does the I come from?


Rae.F
Mod

It comes from the unique conjugation. Each one inherently encodes first, second, or third person, and whether it's singular or plural.

mangiare
(io) mangio
(tu) mangi
(lui/lei) mangia
(noi) mangiamo
(voi) mangiate
(loro) mangiano


Koolkaren

Just curious. Does this mean I do not eat cheese in general, or that I am not eating cheese right now, or both?


marziotta

More in general, you would rather say "Non voglio il formaggio" or "Adesso non mi va il formaggio" if you don't want it now.

But you can use it in both cases, I think, it always depends on the context.


Laragazza215994

Most likely when you don't cheese in general.


[deactivated user]

    Says "non mangio formaggio" but there's no "Io" so how is it "i don't eat cheese"


Rae.F
    Mod

    Because the verbs all conjugate uniquely. "mangio" is unique to "io" so you don't have to explicitly say it.

    mangiare
    (io) mangio
    (tu) mangi
    (lui/lei) mangia
    (noi) mangiamo
    (voi) mangiate
    (loro) mangiano


    [deactivated user]

      What about “Non mangio IL formaggio”?


RosieStrawberry

      That's as in "I do not eat THE cheese (e.g. you just gave me/that is purple)."


Lisa79533

      I said it correctly three times but I was marked wrong. This happens from time to time. It simply doesn't recognize my voice, yet other times all is well. Has this happened to others? It's frustrating.


Rae.F
      Mod

      Voice recognition technology is still far from perfect. And you're not just dealing with that, but also dealing with your microphone and your internet connection and Duo's servers. That's four separate points of failure.


Lisa79533

      Good points. I guess I will just have to chalk it up to that.
      Thanks.


Theo639847

      And it is not restricted to Duo. My car navigation is a champion in misunderstanding words. Home seems to be a difficult word, I get back clone, stone and even Rome...


orhass

      is it wrong to say " non sono io mangio formaggio " ?


Rae.F
      Mod

      Yes, it is nonsense.


jordanprad1

      You're very sincere


pkwatz

      Sono is not needed as mangio is the verb. Also "non" goes immediately before the verb "mangio". :)


verathia

      Why does "I don't eat cheese" work? Shouldn't this thing recognize contractions?


Rae.F
      Mod

      It's a programming-level bug that makes Duolingo have trouble with contractions. It ought to be recognized as correct, but that's beyond what the course contributors can fix.


PopSixSquish

      Is this the sort of sentence you would come across frequently in Italy? Because if I lived in Italy, most of my diet would be cheese.


Rae.F
      Mod

      Duolingo is not intended to be a handy phrasebook, so no.


perkarila

      This sentence is interesting As i got it wrong and realised that mangio stands for singular So( non mangio formaggio) is I dont eat cheese


ZachariahJ375155

      I just wrote "don't eat cheese".. why is it wrong


Rae.F
      Mod

      "Don't eat cheese" is a command to someone else.

      "Non mangio formaggio" is a statement: "I do not eat cheese."


sofiagelfa

      how i know that it is "I"?


Rae.F
      Mod

      Because the verb conjugation is "mangio". Please refer to the other comments on this page for more details.


Sarah880294

      I wrote the right answer and the app said wrong


Rae.F
      Mod

      Because "the right answer" is "la risposta giusta". A more appropriate translation of "Non mangio formaggio" is "I do not eat cheese".

      From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see why it marked you wrong.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.