"上海是一个大城市。"

Translation:Shanghai is a big city.

November 21, 2017

7 Comments


ShiJiming

"Shanghai is a large city." <- Please program this as an answer. I believe that there's many fundamental issues with having English speakers type in the answer. There are many different types of word usage and choice differences from person to person, not to mention from country to country (American English vs. British English for example).

December 29, 2017

foullows

Large=Big! I keep getting burned buy typing large instead of big! They're the same thing!

January 5, 2018

beaudanner

Are you effing kidding me? We have to get this wrong because some a-hole programmer was too lazy to include "large" in the possible correct answers? Unbelievable you guys. Really

November 21, 2017

AlyciaPete

Shanghai is a huge city.

January 20, 2018

PoppyDGrate

大=big, large 巨大=huge

June 16, 2018

Terence364703

City is an understatement for Shanghai. Metropolis if there ever was one.

March 23, 2018

ASZ18101849

Still after a solid year the use of "large" instead of "big" is still marked wrong. It should not take this long just to change a simple thing as this. Reported again on February 8, 2019.

February 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.