1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생이 게으릅니다."

"학생이 게으릅니다."

Translation:The student is lazy.

November 21, 2017

35 Comments


DidYouGetAWopper

Is it talking about us again?


KookieBTSARMY101

OH NO! THEY FOUND OUT!! SAVE. ME.


JeghedderShai

저는 정말 게으릅니다.


JeffersonB538722

정말 mean "really"


Chuntae

Aren't we all?


LaarnieMay

Should it be "학생들"?


Olivia9891090

No, the ending -들 implies that there are multiple subjects, or in that case, multiple students.


WissoSissan

So, in this case, it rather say "학샌은" than "학샌이"


hyangiixi

는/은 and 이/가 particles don't indicate plural pr singular forms.

는/은 marks the topic of the sentence (E.g., "학생은 게으릅니다" = "regarding the student(s), [she/he/they] is/are lazy.")

가/이 marks the subject directly related to the verb. "학생이 게으릅니다" = "The student(s) is/are lazy."

In this case they're interchangable, but there are other implications in the way they're used. This video should be helpful:
https://youtu.be/fCxLNRLntc0


GabrielaPla7

How can I say something is plural? Plis help me :D


BriDuoling

That would mean students


Joe630759

들 would suggest plural


MKatharsis

게으르다 • (geeureuda) (infinitive 게을러, sequential 게으르니) to be lazy, to be idle


RedmiChong4

That's what teachers say always...


JewelBlitz

It only has students not student


waauw

For an instant here I thought it said 'game-nida', which would have hit a little close to home.


AnitaDanie19

Why this excercise in future tense ... I don't learn present actually


Hillary346958

. . . I came here to have a good time, but now I feel attacked lol


N.N.Hanna

Student is me. I am student


RedmiChong4

Well, acually students aren't lazy, they're just tired and sick of so much pointless and boring homeworks. A student is acually a fully motivated person;D


jxnalys

피리소릴 따라와~


rahmat144hasan

네, 학생이 게으릅니다 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


shxxbi135

Plot twist: I'm the student 0_o


Ar0_0ba.

Hajimmaaa.... don't expose me.


Ace_Death

I give the right answer but I got wrong?!


TrungKien0602

Xin chào tôi là người Việt Nam


happy2smiles

Hello, This is a general query. Which is the correct way to write Jimin? 지민or 짐인?


hansse05

ji-min, the first one


NotMykl

Is 게으릅니다 pronounced geeureumnida or geeurimnida?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.