1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생이 게으릅니다."

"학생이 게으릅니다."

Translation:The student is lazy.

November 21, 2017

30 Comments


pretzel543

That one hits a bit close to home


luluBTS

Truth untold


-MinSuga-

Are you exposing me?


L_Bts_Army_

Is it talking about us again?


KookieBTSARMY101

OH NO! THEY FOUND OUT!! SAVE. ME.


JeghedderShai

저는 정말 게으릅니다.


theday6fan

stop exposing me :(


LaarnieMay

Should it be "학생들"?


Olivia989109

No, the ending -들 implies that there are multiple subjects, or in that case, multiple students.


WissoSissan

So, in this case, it rather say "학샌은" than "학샌이"


BriDuoling

That would mean students


Joe630759

들 would suggest plural


GeorgiannG3

More people comment


Otaku2Learn

Is it talking about us again? We are students you know...


Chuntae

Aren't we all?


[deactivated user]

    Every student ever


Jinyoung_2209

    I feel so attacked :')


MKatharsis

    게으르다 • (geeureuda) (infinitive 게을러, sequential 게으르니) to be lazy, to be idle


Rachel657426

    It only has students not student


waauw

    For an instant here I thought it said 'game-nida', which would have hit a little close to home.


AnitaDanie19

    Why this excercise in future tense ... I don't learn present actually


Nissay4

    haksaengi is me


Hillary346958

    . . . I came here to have a good time, but now I feel attacked lol


jxnalys

    피리소릴 따라와~

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.