"他虽然生病了,但是没有请假。"

Translation:Although he is sick, he did not take a day off.

November 21, 2017

46 Comments


jrspence

Although he is sick, he did not take the day off.

November 22, 2017

DidiWeidmann

In the last lesson in a similar context you did accept only "take leave", now you accept onli "take a day off" - you should accept always all correct forms! Thanks

January 3, 2018

aizixin

Is - didn't. Don't really match. Although he is sick he hasn't taken a day off. Although he was sick he didn't...

January 28, 2018

Albrechtion

I was going to say the same thing, you're technically not supposed to change tense in the middle of a sentence.

February 1, 2018

Karoliina765050

Of course you can change the tense in the middle of the sentence, if you need to emphasise in which order the events happened. But you're right that this is not the case, this usage of tenses doesn't make sense.

March 10, 2018

Yomenia2

I'm confused as to why this doesn't make sense? (Not an english native speaker here). If the speaker is a colleague of the sick person in question, don't the tenses make sense as they are? Taking the day off would have happened in the past (because the colleague noticed the guy come into work), while "sick" is basically a thing that is still happening.

December 22, 2018

ErikStrelz

You are right that the English does make sense. Your reasoning is correct. He is sick (now). And he did not take the day off (in the past). For example, you saw him in the hall and you are commenting to your friend: "He is sick, he is here at work, he did not take the day off".

You could say, "he is not taking the day off"

February 27, 2019

g-c-

a) it makes perfect sense b) i know a lot of native speakers that couldntve written what you have. so, by the power of greyskull, i hereby proclaim you a native speaker.

January 3, 2019

deejayvaidya

"although he is sick, he did not take the day off" should be correct. Currently the answer accepted is "take A day off".

December 12, 2017

drewings1

Ask for leave should be accepted for 请假. It is not that uncommon in English to ask for or request sick leave.

January 30, 2018

alanxoc3

So the 了 here implies that he caught (past tense) a cold. But that he still has a cold. Correct? Also, 中文怎么说 "Although he WAS sick, he did not take a day off." ?

December 29, 2017

lode488369

As far as I've understood it, "le" does not really act as a past tense marker here. It's more referring to a change of state, as written here: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Change_of_state_with_%22le%22. Like if I would want to say "I am sick", I would probably say 我生病了.

January 10, 2018

Karoliina765050

It is still strange to say the first sentence in present and the second one, which was (supposed to be) the consequence of of the event, in the past.

March 10, 2018

ThieumL

生病了 is more like a fixed structure to be understood as "to get sick". 了 indicates a change of state: you were fine before and now you are sick. Only context and other words in the sentence can tell you if someone IS sick now, or if someone WAS sick. If it is set in the past (昨天她生病了 - Yesterday she got sick), it doesn't give any hint as to whether that person is still sick today or not.

October 4, 2018

workoft

休假 is the correct term for taking a leave, 请假 just means asking for a leave (with or without approval)

January 5, 2018

Eric492387

"Although he is sick, he didn't ask for time off" should also be correct. Reported November 19, 2018.

November 19, 2018

dorklord1

Which is it? Take leave or take a day off? I'm fine with either (or both), but please, be consistent here.

January 30, 2018

Ekrem_G

My understanding is that 请假 means to request leave, so why is it that the assumption is to take A DAY off?

I think the answer should include “..., he didn’t take time off”

March 5, 2018

dTanMan

I used "even if" rather than "although" and it was marked wrong.

November 21, 2017

AndrewLowe0

"Even if" has a different meaning to "although". "Even if" usually refers to hypothetical situations (he is not sick, but even if he was, he would still not take a day off), while "although" usually refers to actual situations that are happening or have happened (he actually is sick, but he still did not take a day off).

Hope it helps.

November 30, 2017

hippietrail

"Even though" would've been right though.

January 2, 2018

Hugh691802

Sounds to me like the "le" is pronounced as "ma".

December 27, 2017

Karoliina765050

Same here. The sound is very unclear.

March 10, 2018

bould1

Many alternatives, please upgrade logic to accept them!

January 25, 2018

xue_wukong

Doesn't accept "ill" which is be the normal word for "sick" in British English

February 3, 2018

dagummace

Although he is sick, he didn't take leave.

July 12, 2018

dagummace

Although he is sick, he didn't take leave

July 13, 2018

Aria_patriot

Although he WAS sick he didnt take a day off... it should be this way

July 18, 2018

Imnuts7

'To take a day off' is 请一天假 and the accepted answers aren't at all consistent.

July 20, 2018

StephanusG1

Although he is sick he hasn't taken the day off. Without a specific time, the past tense doesn't make sense.

August 18, 2018

Devin911902

The 但是 really throws me off. Even though he is sick, BUT he didn't ask for a day off Hurts my brain.

October 14, 2018

roman2095

Read the tips and notes if you have them on your device. It is explained there.

April 15, 2019

RichardMacKellar

I have to agree with many of the comments below. This sentence lacks parallelism in the tenses used: "is" and "did" do not go together. I wrote it as "Although he is sick, he is not taking the day off," but I'm sure there are other alternatives that achieve the same parallel verb tense and meaning.

October 24, 2018

Janet343124

Confusing people does not encourage them to revise or learn Chinese. What has the sentence got to do with shopping?

November 25, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"Although he is sick he doesn't take time off work" rejected because Duolinglish strikes again.

December 5, 2018

Kittysdream

Be consistent! Take leave or day off? Accept both!

December 19, 2018

nakata0705

This English answer is wrong. The two clauses must have the same tense.

January 5, 2019

Sebastian750214

I wrote "doesn't take a day off" Is there anything in the sentence that implies present or past?

March 3, 2019

ThieumL

Yes, there is: "没有请假"

"没[有]" is used to negate actions in the past

March 5, 2019

Pogosticksteve

Although he is sick, he is not taking time off

Is there something in the chinese that forces the last part of the sentence to be in the past tense? I dont see anything. Isnt the chinese talking about right now, today? That he didnt take off work today?

March 7, 2019

roman2095

I think 没有 equates to "hasn't"

April 15, 2019

Pogosticksteve

Son of a beasting! 请假 Doesnt just mean "take the day off". It can refer to any amount of time. "Take time off" is more correct.

March 9, 2019

Asad2108

did not = didn't

April 8, 2019

eik55

What is up with the "生" character saying it is "give birth to"? How does that make any sense?

January 23, 2018

RobMcConeg

Characters and words have many meanings

June 10, 2018

ThieumL

Just a few examples where you can find the "birth" meaning of 生 (it has many more like Rob said):

生出: to give birth to

出生: to be born

生日: birthday

生病: to fall ill (give birth to a disease)

生词: new word (a newborn word)

生活: life (the product of birth)

生气: to get angry (give birth to anger)

先生: Mister, sir (born first, before you)

January 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.