"她们一边喝茶,一边聊天。"

Translation:They drink tea and chat at the same time.

November 21, 2017

16 Comments


LXwong

They drink tea while chatting

December 1, 2017

DNW1710

Agreed. It even says "while" in the character hint

December 12, 2017

AndrewLowe0

Agreed. "They drink tea and chat at the same time" is unnatural and suggests they are literally trying to swallow tea while talking (which would be messy, I imagine).

May 10, 2018

KX3.

Still not accepted (reported 21/9/2018).

September 21, 2018

pleiadian53

Very unnatural translation. They are chatting and having tea

January 13, 2018

beaudanner

That is a stupid translation

November 21, 2017

hallojanelle

They drink tea while chatting

October 16, 2018

jackcs

They drink tea and talk at the same time" not accepted. What a joke.

November 14, 2018

sailing_penguin

Why wouldn't it be "他们喝茶着聊天"?

May 30, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Because Chinese uses the structure 一边....一边 to show that the two activities are happening at the same time.

June 24, 2018

KX3.

It can also be 边喝茶边聊天

September 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    They must gargle with their tea!

    June 23, 2018

yah511

    他们 should also be accepted

    September 25, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

    "They drink tea whilst chatting"

    October 30, 2018

OkuTain

    My answer was exactly the same as Duolingo's. But it said mine was wrong.

    May 14, 2018

LuanaZhang

    Whats wrong with talk instead of chat??

    February 12, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.