1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她们一边喝茶,一边聊天。"

"她们一边喝茶,一边聊天。"

Translation:They drink tea and chat at the same time.

November 21, 2017

32 Comments


LXwong

They drink tea while chatting


AndrewLowe0

Agreed. "They drink tea and chat at the same time" is unnatural and suggests they are literally trying to swallow tea while talking (which would be messy, I imagine).


DNW1710

Agreed. It even says "while" in the character hint


RajasDaithankar

@LXwong - "They sip tea while conferring". Anybody performing translation tricks, please count me in.


RajasDaithankar

@LXwong - why not "They chat while drinking tea"? Or "They chat amongst themselves when they have tea"? And fifty seven other ways of putting this together?


stupedfatidiot

How about:

"they put a cup of tea near their lips and spil the liquid down their throat and swallow while they move their mouth in amotion in order to give information or express ideas or feelings converse or communicate by spoken words."

(We can go on forever....)


pleiadian53

Very unnatural translation. They are chatting and having tea


[deactivated user]

    他们 should also be accepted


Yammy4488

    7 months later, still not accepted


FrillyPilly

    Still not accepted, you can't possibly know by listening!


hallojanelle

    They drink tea while chatting


RajasDaithankar

    Sip would be better


    [deactivated user]

      They must gargle with their tea!


LeiFeiRalf

      "They drink tea whilst chatting"


Dogtarget

      This is Chinglish.


RajasDaithankar

      @Dogtarget - and you are learning Chinese.


jackcs

      They drink tea and talk at the same time" not accepted. What a joke.


Riven333

      "They drink tea and talk at the same time" Still marked wrong as of 2019-05-13. Reported.


Ivitcyex

      It specifically means chat.


mikey_dredz

      "They are drinking tea and chatting at the same time" is marked incorrect....


jim750574

      他们 why not why!!!!!!!!!! :D


LuanaZhang

      Whats wrong with talk instead of chat??


Messimessime

      他们 should be accepted as well. There's no way to tell the gender of the people drinking tea and chatting so...


beaudanner

      That is a stupid translation


sailing_penguin

      Why wouldn't it be "他们喝茶着聊天"?


Dr_Jerry

      Because Chinese uses the structure 一边....一边 to show that the two activities are happening at the same time.


KX3.

      It can also be 边喝茶边聊天


CinnamonTe1

      According to google: 聊 = "to chat" or "to kill time." So 聊天 means something like "chatting away the day", "shooting the breeze", or "catching up". This link describes the subtle differences between 聊,聊天,聊聊, and some others .


OkuTain

      My answer was exactly the same as Duolingo's. But it said mine was wrong.


DestinationVoid

      不要一边喝茶一边聊天!

      不安全!


LaoSai3

      It shoukd be "drank"


RajasDaithankar

      Why not frisbee?

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.