"今天不是星期日。"

Translation:Today is not Sunday.

November 21, 2017

20 Comments


HunorCsaki

Can 星期天 also be used for Sunday?

November 21, 2017

claudiaw_

yes

December 3, 2017

Ela746448

yes

March 6, 2018

Chu801538

Yes.

March 12, 2018

Agustin528518

It is not Sunday. The 'it' must show up. Otherwise the sentence is not corrtect

January 8, 2019

RoboticBowtie

why isn't 星期天 used for sunday?

November 23, 2017

rtk337648

I think 日 is used more than 天

December 20, 2017

CapablePecan

Not so helpful

April 30, 2018

qTqw8

It should accept "It's not Sunday today"

June 6, 2018

JasperUK

I had the same problem... Bad programming.

August 28, 2018

ny4MS1qV

星期日 is mainly used in writing or formal situations. 星期天 just sounds a bit more lively or casual.

August 31, 2018

Brenda532089

I think my answer "It is not Sunday today" should also be accepted as correct.

August 27, 2018

JasperUK

It's not Sunday came up as incorrect! Come on Duolingo, what are you playing at!

August 28, 2018

Brenda532089

Is 星期日 same as 星期 天, i.e. Do they both mean Sunday please?

August 28, 2018

astronawwt

yes!

September 3, 2018

Xexelin

ots not sunday today. is wrong?

May 24, 2018

JasperUK

Ridiculous! Said I was wrong also... It's v It is...

August 28, 2018

Bluefairypenguin

Can someone help me pronounce the translation for Sunday? The audio pronounces it very quickly and I can't understand it easily.

August 14, 2018

AndersStee

It would be xīngqīrì in pinyin, hope that helps!

August 18, 2018

Bluefairypenguin

Yes, that helps! 谢谢你!

August 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.