1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今天不是星期日。"

"今天不是星期日。"

Translation:Today is not Sunday.

November 21, 2017

24 Comments


ny4MS1qV

星期日 is mainly used in writing or formal situations. 星期天 just sounds a bit more lively or casual.


Sam_Oleson

This is exactly what I was looking for! Xiexie ni!


VladimirZl13

谢谢你老板!


HunorCsaki

Can 星期天 also be used for Sunday?


RoboticBowtie

why isn't 星期天 used for sunday?


AxelB.J.Y.M.

Both words are correct, it is really up to you to use one or the other (or both).


qTqw8

It should accept "It's not Sunday today"


JasperUK

I had the same problem... Bad programming.


Brenda532089

I think my answer "It is not Sunday today" should also be accepted as correct.


Bluefairypenguin

Can someone help me pronounce the translation for Sunday? The audio pronounces it very quickly and I can't understand it easily.


zteen

It would be xīngqīrì in pinyin, hope that helps!


Bluefairypenguin

Yes, that helps! 谢谢你!


leaningislife

对,这帮助我,谢谢你。


JasperUK

It's not Sunday came up as incorrect! Come on Duolingo, what are you playing at!


Dinma202095

Because in the question, the exact translation should be "Todsy is not Sunday"


Brenda532089

Is 星期日 same as 星期 天, i.e. Do they both mean Sunday please?


SAGARKHWL

Sunday is not today should also be an acceptable answer


Xexelin

ots not sunday today. is wrong?


HTGoon

I always got told this on Mondays.


Loving_inch

So we do use 是 with the negative but not with the affirmative?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.