"It eats fish and also rice."

Translation:它吃鱼,也吃饭。

November 22, 2017

19 Comments


AnLotus

I thought 米饭 was rice and 吃饭 was the verb eat. I am confused now

November 23, 2017

ignalb

饭 can mean "meal" or "rice" so in this situation 米饭 would be less ambiguous and it can mean both. My assumption would be that the parallel structure with 也 may hint more towards rice

November 24, 2017

CvonD1

吃饭 means: “to eat a meal" . Remember the casual "Hello" favored between good friends: "吃饭了吗?“ "Did you eat?" (meaning:" if you didn't, let me fix you something . . ."). I'll post this above as well...

December 31, 2017

SophiaWang439528

Yea, it's kind of confusing but it's one of those things where you just have to figure out whether they mean "eat rice/a meal" or "eat". 米饭 does mean rice but it's not commonly used.

November 25, 2017

Anouar237577

Me too

November 28, 2017

CvonD1

@AnLotus: see my reply below . . . You are right....

December 31, 2017

CvonD1

We are not studying 孔子 's(Confucius) 论语 (Analects) here.... What I mean is: we should not have to scratch our head for 20 minutes, while the choice doesn't even display 我 。。。 It just shows 它。。。 which means we are to believe it's a cat, or a dog who's eating fish... And rice? Hahaha!!! Sorry, I'm having fun here . . . I would also recommend that our honorable sponsors review the PinYin marks on some of the words: for instance, "Fū" and "Fù" are two very different words, and the Audio is misleading... No sweat, this is by and large a very very useful learning method, and I am very grateful for the chance to use the program!

December 31, 2017

Short.doug

so...it eats fish, also it eats rice is the literal translation?

November 22, 2017

Yomalyn

I guess if we're being completely literal: "It eat fish, also eat rice." (But of course, this is terrible English and should never be translated as such!)

November 22, 2017

CvonD1

hahaha!!!! funny . . . . . you're right!!! choices are again not appropriate for a "correct" answer.....

December 31, 2017

CvonD1

Regarding 吃饭 。 。 。 吃饭 means: “to eat a meal" [米饭 "mifan" means "cooked rice"] . Remember the casual "Hello" favored between good friends: "吃饭了吗?“ "Chifan le ma?" or "吃了吗?" "Did you eat?" (meaning:" if you didn't, let me fix you something . . ."), to which most people respond: "吃了, 吃了!“ , ‘Yeah, I did, " or if they are actually hungry (?), "还没有“ hai mei you" "not yet".... Might this "eat/not eat" expression gotten used a lot during the catastrophic famine of the 1950's? It would be interesting to know . . .Oh Chinese is sooo fun!

December 31, 2017

jesflip

Can 牠 be used instead of 它?

April 1, 2018

kokiri85

Are animals always referred to as 它?

April 14, 2018

Erik296053

It should also be accepted to formulate the sentence the other way around "it eats rice and also fish"

February 1, 2018

AureleM

I typed 他吃鱼也吃饭 and it was counted as wrong. I dont understand.

August 18, 2018

roman2095

You used 他 instead of 它 i.e. "he" rather than "it"

October 26, 2018

Jeremy868752

Your version of tā refers to he or him. The phrase uses "it", also pronounced tā but means something non-human usually, or inanimate.

April 21, 2019

mmm.mmm.m

它吃鱼和也米饭 was counted as wrong

December 28, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

it is still marked as wrong!

March 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.