1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It eats fish and also rice."

"It eats fish and also rice."

Translation:它吃鱼,也吃饭。

November 22, 2017

34 Comments


AnLotus

I thought 米饭 was rice and 吃饭 was the verb eat. I am confused now


julesmp_

饭 can mean "meal" or "rice" so in this situation 米饭 would be less ambiguous and it can mean both. My assumption would be that the parallel structure with 也 may hint more towards rice


CvonD1

吃饭 means: “to eat a meal" . Remember the casual "Hello" favored between good friends: "吃饭了吗?“ "Did you eat?" (meaning:" if you didn't, let me fix you something . . ."). I'll post this above as well...


SophiaWang439528

Yea, it's kind of confusing but it's one of those things where you just have to figure out whether they mean "eat rice/a meal" or "eat". 米饭 does mean rice but it's not commonly used.


CvonD1

@AnLotus: see my reply below . . . You are right....


CvonD1

We are not studying 孔子 's(Confucius) 论语 (Analects) here.... What I mean is: we should not have to scratch our head for 20 minutes, while the choice doesn't even display 我 。。。 It just shows 它。。。 which means we are to believe it's a cat, or a dog who's eating fish... And rice? Hahaha!!! Sorry, I'm having fun here . . . I would also recommend that our honorable sponsors review the PinYin marks on some of the words: for instance, "Fū" and "Fù" are two very different words, and the Audio is misleading... No sweat, this is by and large a very very useful learning method, and I am very grateful for the chance to use the program!


CvonD1

Regarding 吃饭 。 。 。 吃饭 means: “to eat a meal" [米饭 "mifan" means "cooked rice"] . Remember the casual "Hello" favored between good friends: "吃饭了吗?“ "Chifan le ma?" or "吃了吗?" "Did you eat?" (meaning:" if you didn't, let me fix you something . . ."), to which most people respond: "吃了, 吃了!“ , ‘Yeah, I did, " or if they are actually hungry (?), "还没有“ hai mei you" "not yet".... Might this "eat/not eat" expression gotten used a lot during the catastrophic famine of the 1950's? It would be interesting to know . . .Oh Chinese is sooo fun!


short.doug

so...it eats fish, also it eats rice is the literal translation?


Yomalyn

I guess if we're being completely literal: "It eat fish, also eat rice." (But of course, this is terrible English and should never be translated as such!)


CvonD1

hahaha!!!! funny . . . . . you're right!!! choices are again not appropriate for a "correct" answer.....


CaptainHowdy32

What kind of pet are we feeding fish AND Rice to?


learninghuman_

rats?? pigs?? etc omnivorous pets??


fedes16

I don't know if it's a good diet for them, but a lot of dogs eat both fish and rice. I remember seeing some type of cheap rice sold to feed dogs. And of course, fish is meat; if they know they can eat it they will.


jesflip

Can 牠 be used instead of 它?


kokiri85

Are animals always referred to as 它?


mmm.mmm.m

它吃鱼和也米饭 was counted as wrong


Jo-AnnHan

it is still marked as wrong!


mxriii

Is the second 吃 necessary?


RobinThor

Is 它吃鱼和米饭 also okay?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, but my sense is that "和" doesn't really have the same emphasis as "and also".


Erik296053

It should also be accepted to formulate the sentence the other way around "it eats rice and also fish"


AureleM

I typed 他吃鱼也吃饭 and it was counted as wrong. I dont understand.


roman2095

You used 他 instead of 它 i.e. "he" rather than "it"


Jeremy868752

Your version of tā refers to he or him. The phrase uses "it", also pronounced tā but means something non-human usually, or inanimate.


Alex486256

Looks like duolingo considers wrong if the wrong type of comma (i.e. latin alphabet comma, rather than chinese comma) is used..... ummm, damn, duolingo, that's a little strict. I don't even now how to use a chinese comma while using my chinese keyboard. I would have thought a little leeway here would be a given, but apparently commas are hella particular.


suchen2019

它 吃 与 也 吃 饭 escribi lo mismo y lo pone malo


PeaceJoyPancakes

You used the wrong character for "fish". It should be "鱼".

Also, if you put spaces between your Chinese characters like that, Duolingo won't accept your answer.


yelliefish

Why was 魚 wrong? I used this in past lessons for fish and it was accepted!


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's find if you're using traditional characters, including "飯".

But it could be that you put a space after the comma, and that that's what Duo was really objecting to. (The spacing is built into the punctuation in Chinese, so don't add any spaces.)


TyYHbgS3

There shouldnt be a comma (,) in there. Then the correct answer will be - It eats fish, also rice instead of and also rice. It needs to be corrected.


adasj

There is a mistake here.


RainerThom1

I think that 吃饭 means eat in general (literally: "eat a meal"), while 吃米饭 means eat rice ("eat a rice meal")' isn't it?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.