"Our home is in Taiwan."

Translation:我们的家在台湾。

November 22, 2017

20 Comments


akavel

Do the two words of Taiwan mean something literally?

November 26, 2017

samertabbal

Tai is typhoon , Wan is gulf or bay. So Taiwan means the gulf of typhoons.

December 11, 2017

Kal-in

台 more likely refers to a platform or a flat, as in the west coast's flat natural harbours that the Chinese settlers landed on. Even this was an appropriation from the Dutch name Tayouan for the Taivuan tribe indigenous to the area of Fort Zeelandia which was in modern day Tainan.

April 21, 2019

poolari

when you put two words together it does not mean the meanings are put together!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 1, 2018

Lomochibi

They do, but the Mandarin name didn't come from the meaning, it is only a phonetic transliteration of the original name of the island. Wiktionary has a pretty detailed page on it, have a look.. ;)

December 20, 2017

poolari

look at my reply for samertabbal! (I am poolari)

February 1, 2018

Clare.artlover

it would be nice if it told you what the character you missed meant because I am not learning anything if I don't know why I am doing it.

January 26, 2018

AndreaQuin805017

I suppose that, by they not telling you, you are more curious, and when you finally find the reason it will stick better in your mind.

May 29, 2018

poolari

you should talk to them about that then

February 1, 2018

LoriBrown19

Why would you not say "zhu zai," instead of just "zai"

February 10, 2018

Raven1227

If you would say zhu zai, you would say that you home lives in Taiwan.

October 4, 2018

Alexey914898

You mean, why not "our home LIVES in Taiwan"??? :))

April 8, 2018

Short.doug

so there's no verb in the chinese version of the sentence, right? or is it a combo word...'is in'?

November 22, 2017

andrea171482

Think of zai as the verb 'to be in'.

November 22, 2017

poolari

dunno

February 1, 2018

poolari

dunno

February 1, 2018

Anas276

Is it wrong to put 是 here?

September 17, 2018

RicknRoll87

是 means to be (is, am, are) and 在 means "is (located) at / (to be) in". it has the verb to be already included.

so by saying 是在 you would say "is is at" which is obviously nonsensical. If you only put 是 then it would mean that your home literally is the whole of Taiwan. as in "your house is the island of Taiwan". which might get the meaning sort of across but might also get some laughs.

September 27, 2018

Taylor211679

It matched mine an said it was wrong plz fix

February 28, 2018

Morzik

Will 家 always come before 在?

March 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.