1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Our home is in Taiwan."

"Our home is in Taiwan."

Translation:我们的家在台湾。

November 22, 2017

34 Comments


akavel

Do the two words of Taiwan mean something literally?


samertabbal

Tai is typhoon , Wan is gulf or bay. So Taiwan means the gulf of typhoons.


Kal-in

台 more likely refers to a platform or a flat, as in the west coast's flat natural harbours that the Chinese settlers landed on. Even this was an appropriation from the Dutch name Tayouan for the Taivuan tribe indigenous to the area of Fort Zeelandia which was in modern day Tainan.


Fabrikos

In traditional chinese, typhoon is written 颱風, and Taiwan 臺灣, so probably not the same etymology


im-ai

Maybe it was a disaster zone for years? I know that characters and words have touching meanings behind them, like the word cocoon in chinese: 繭 The top bit means straw or vegetable matter. The bit that separates the two other drawings in there means house of transformation, the drawing in the house on the left means animal, and the one on the right means new beginning. Touching, right? Think about it. This character means cocoon. :)


poolari

when you put two words together it does not mean the meanings are put together!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


AdrienneTableau

Hi yes secure that BS with the exclamation marks please.


Lomochibi

They do, but the Mandarin name didn't come from the meaning, it is only a phonetic transliteration of the original name of the island. Wiktionary has a pretty detailed page on it, have a look.. ;)


poolari

look at my reply for samertabbal! (I am poolari)


clare.artlover

it would be nice if it told you what the character you missed meant because I am not learning anything if I don't know why I am doing it.


AndyQC13

I suppose that, by they not telling you, you are more curious, and when you finally find the reason it will stick better in your mind.


JackJones2411

No, it's duolingo's teaching method. It is a method that is proven to work. If you don't like it no ones forcing you to stay.


poolari

you should talk to them about that then


JackJones2411

No, it's duolingo's teaching method. It is a method that is proven to work. If you don't like it no ones forcing you to stay


short.doug

so there's no verb in the chinese version of the sentence, right? or is it a combo word...'is in'?


andrea171482

Think of zai as the verb 'to be in'.


Anas276

Is it wrong to put 是 here?


RicknRoll87

是 means to be (is, am, are) and 在 means "is (located) at / (to be) in". it has the verb to be already included.

so by saying 是在 you would say "is is at" which is obviously nonsensical. If you only put 是 then it would mean that your home literally is the whole of Taiwan. as in "your house is the island of Taiwan". which might get the meaning sort of across but might also get some laughs.


LoriBrown19

Why would you not say "zhu zai," instead of just "zai"


Alexey914898

You mean, why not "our home LIVES in Taiwan"??? :))


Raven1227

If you would say zhu zai, you would say that you home lives in Taiwan.


Geb382617

Hi. Did you now that this is a language.


KlaatuSG

I wrote 我们家在台湾 (no 的)and was marked correct. It seems weird to me. Thoughts?


keldvi2

In very strong connections (like me and home) de is not required


whsndstalb

「我們住在臺灣」not accepted, same meaning


Taylor211679

It matched mine an said it was wrong plz fix


Morzik

Will 家 always come before 在?


Yves558328

In this case, yes, since 在家in that order means "at home".


cafed

I wrote 我们 的 家 在 台湾 with my pinyin keyboard and it marked it as wrong. is this a duolingo problem? should i not place spaces?


whsndstalb

chinese has no spaces, but regardless duolingo shouldn't mark it wrong.


im-ai

Well, some words which have two words like 我们 are one word. So, if your put a space inbetween them, it might mean something different. Hope this helps!


Qun69377

You are supposed to write it in English, lol

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.