"希望我们很快可以再见。"

Translation:Hope we can see each other soon.

November 22, 2017

24 Comments


JaronTripl

These sentences are way too specific and do not allow for variability. My sentence was "I hope we can see each other again soon." That should be acceptable.

November 22, 2017

Rumactree

Now it is :) July 2018

July 25, 2018

EATandNAP

"I hope we can meet again soon" should be accepted.

November 23, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

It is now.

January 28, 2019

chronicallylate

"I hope we can see each other soon." was rejected. smh

November 26, 2017

stephen_zissou

I got it right, so it's been updated. (I'm writing on 4/30/18).

April 30, 2018

DaveLommen

"Again" is missing in that sentence.

December 22, 2017

hippietrail

It's too colloquial to leave out the subject of the sentence in English to insist upon it as the correct English answer. The default should be "I hope ..." and maybe also accept just "Hope ..."

December 27, 2017

ryan.putranto

hope we can see each other again soon

December 9, 2017

Tatonka71

Hopefully must be accepted.

March 2, 2018

BDSGEA

"I hope we see each other again very soon." Reported for acceptance as well.

December 18, 2017

hallojanelle

How about "We hope to see you soon"?

February 21, 2018

Rod37437

I thought 'zaijian' meant 'good-bye'...wouldn't 'renshi' be a better word for 'meet'?

March 22, 2018

PipuPupi

It also means see you again or see you later. If you look at the meaning of each individual character you can see where it comes from, 再 meaning again, 见 meaning see.

March 29, 2018

BryanLNP

In this case, it literally means 'see again', just as how 'good-bye' would be 'see you again'. Anyway, as a semi-native speaker, I know that 'renshi' wouldn't really be used in this situation.

April 21, 2018

_LolZ_

再见 literally translates to "see you again"

February 5, 2019

Cs1987

Though it is done in casual conversation pretty often, dropping the subject "I" in English sentences like this is pretty colloquial. It seems a little odd to drop the "I" in the default translation.

January 6, 2019

Roy936007

Be more flexible, and "hope" is a verb anyway, so "I" is correct.

December 12, 2017

tdc0819

"I wish we can meet again soon" was rejected.

January 4, 2018

Simon299426

This is ridiculous. The correct answer offered is "Hope we can see each other soon". On my first effort, I wrote "I hope we can see each other soon" which was corrected to "I hope that we can meet again soon". On my second attempt, "I hope we can meet together soon." was changed to "I hope we can meet very soon." The contentious bits such as using "I" are accepted, but we're now nit-picking to an extraordinary degree. I'm being tested on my ability to remember a random English sentence, and not my comprehension of the texts.

March 27, 2018

LorenadeCa3

I hope we can meet soon... Should be accepted as well. It's kind of boring the restrictions of translation in English.

November 30, 2017

JairoCaste19

You forgot AGAIN

December 6, 2017

Jocke190028

You are correct, however duolingo wont accept 'again'

December 13, 2017

Jocke190028

Again is not accepted though

December 18, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.