1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "希望我们很快可以再见。"

"希望我们很快可以再见。"

Translation:Hope we can see each other soon.

November 22, 2017

42 Comments


JaronTripl

These sentences are way too specific and do not allow for variability. My sentence was "I hope we can see each other again soon." That should be acceptable.


Rumactree

Now it is :) July 2018


EATandNAP

"I hope we can meet again soon" should be accepted.


hippietrail

It's too colloquial to leave out the subject of the sentence in English to insist upon it as the correct English answer. The default should be "I hope ..." and maybe also accept just "Hope ..."


mikey_dredz

Absolutely. Sentences like these should begin with "Hopefully...", not just "Hope...".


chronicallylate

"I hope we can see each other soon." was rejected. smh


stephen_zissou

I got it right, so it's been updated. (I'm writing on 4/30/18).


DaveLommen

"Again" is missing in that sentence.


Simon299426

This is ridiculous. The correct answer offered is "Hope we can see each other soon". On my first effort, I wrote "I hope we can see each other soon" which was corrected to "I hope that we can meet again soon". On my second attempt, "I hope we can meet together soon." was changed to "I hope we can meet very soon." The contentious bits such as using "I" are accepted, but we're now nit-picking to an extraordinary degree. I'm being tested on my ability to remember a random English sentence, and not my comprehension of the texts.


Hsn626796

1。Assuming 很快 is referring to the English "quickly", which they chose to term as "soon" in their translation, why is there no 的 before 很 ?

  1. How is "each other" implied ?

GregorySch765148

1。that wouldn't make sense 1. 我们 can also mean "us" or "ourselves" or i guess"each other". basically yes 我们 implies it.


Tatonka71

Hopefully must be accepted.


Cs1987

Though it is done in casual conversation pretty often, dropping the subject "I" in English sentences like this is pretty colloquial. It seems a little odd to drop the "I" in the default translation.


CinnamonTe1

How do we know it's not, "we hope to see you again soon" ? What part of the phrase means each other?


Rumactree

Looks like a good sentence to report and add to the answers. :)


ryan.putranto

hope we can see each other again soon


Rod37437

I thought 'zaijian' meant 'good-bye'...wouldn't 'renshi' be a better word for 'meet'?


BryanLNP

In this case, it literally means 'see again', just as how 'good-bye' would be 'see you again'. Anyway, as a semi-native speaker, I know that 'renshi' wouldn't really be used in this situation.


PipuPupi

It also means see you again or see you later. If you look at the meaning of each individual character you can see where it comes from, 再 meaning again, 见 meaning see.


_LolZ_

再见 literally translates to "see you again"


NathanRasm

Two different meanings of the English word 'meet'.

认识 primarily means 'know, be acquainted with' and only secondarily 'meet' in the sense 'get acquainted with'.

见 primarily means 'see' and therefore secondarily 'meet' in the sense 'have a meeting with'.


hallojanelle

How about "We hope to see you soon"?


Roy936007

Be more flexible, and "hope" is a verb anyway, so "I" is correct.


kuyaC

Is 很快 a time indicator here? Must it therefore come before the verb?


NathanRasm
  1. It does come before 可以 which is the main verb. 见 falls under the umbrella of 可以.

  2. It isn't exactly an indicator of the time when something happens, so it might not obey the same rules anyway.


WIMDispa

What is the real translation in Chinese of "each other"???


-Benjamin.

"I hope we see each other again very soon." Reported for acceptance as well.


tdc0819

"I wish we can meet again soon" was rejected.


Ayose...

I wrote: 希望我们可以很快再见. It was marked as wrong. Is it wrong to locate 可以 like this? Why?


Rumactree

It’s a difference of emphasis. In your sentence, the hope is about permission 可以. In the model answer the hope is about how quickly 很快 it can be done.

So, we’d translate it quite differently: “I hope we will be permitted to see each other again soon” or “I hope that soon we’ll be able to see each other” has quite a different focus.

When you take the emphasis off 可以 and focus on 很快, then the way we’d translate it becomes more like “I hope we can see each other again soon”.

Hope this helps.


Tamara477335

how will it be translated: each other?


NathanRasm

It's implied.


Ramy184050

How would we say: "Hope we can soon say goodbye" in Chinese? My answer was rejected...


Rumactree

You might need a word like 说. (Or a phrase, like but probably not: 祝你...)

The sentence given doesn’t include any saying or wishing. Just seeing/meeting again.


meg138632

"Hope we can meet each other soon" is wrong?


FJSoekahar

再见 in previous XP as,well as this XP's hint was translate as good bye. How come 可以再见 is now means "can see each other soon"? Anybody help me please.


NathanRasm

This is discussed here already. Break it down by character:

再: again
见: see


LorenadeCa3

I hope we can meet soon... Should be accepted as well. It's kind of boring the restrictions of translation in English.


Jocke190028

You are correct, however duolingo wont accept 'again'


Jocke190028

Again is not accepted though

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.