"希望我们很快可以再见。"

Translation:Hope we can see each other soon.

November 22, 2017

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaronTripl

These sentences are way too specific and do not allow for variability. My sentence was "I hope we can see each other again soon." That should be acceptable.


Rumactree

Now it is :) July 2018


EATandNAP

"I hope we can meet again soon" should be accepted.


hippietrail

It's too colloquial to leave out the subject of the sentence in English to insist upon it as the correct English answer. The default should be "I hope ..." and maybe also accept just "Hope ..."


mikey_dredz

Absolutely. Sentences like these should begin with "Hopefully...", not just "Hope...".


chronicallylate

"I hope we can see each other soon." was rejected. smh


stephen_zissou

I got it right, so it's been updated. (I'm writing on 4/30/18).


Simon299426

This is ridiculous. The correct answer offered is "Hope we can see each other soon". On my first effort, I wrote "I hope we can see each other soon" which was corrected to "I hope that we can meet again soon". On my second attempt, "I hope we can meet together soon." was changed to "I hope we can meet very soon." The contentious bits such as using "I" are accepted, but we're now nit-picking to an extraordinary degree. I'm being tested on my ability to remember a random English sentence, and not my comprehension of the texts.


Hsn626796

1。Assuming 很快 is referring to the English "quickly", which they chose to term as "soon" in their translation, why is there no 的 before 很 ?

  1. How is "each other" implied ?

macewindufan

1。that wouldn't make sense 1. 我们 can also mean "us" or "ourselves" or i guess"each other". basically yes 我们 implies it.


Rod37437

I thought 'zaijian' meant 'good-bye'...wouldn't 'renshi' be a better word for 'meet'?


lingodingo007

In this case, it literally means 'see again', just as how 'good-bye' would be 'see you again'. Anyway, as a semi-native speaker, I know that 'renshi' wouldn't really be used in this situation.


PipuPupi

It also means see you again or see you later. If you look at the meaning of each individual character you can see where it comes from, 再 meaning again, 见 meaning see.


_LolZ_

再见 literally translates to "see you again"


NathanRasm

Two different meanings of the English word 'meet'.

认识 primarily means 'know, be acquainted with' and only secondarily 'meet' in the sense 'get acquainted with'.

见 primarily means 'see' and therefore secondarily 'meet' in the sense 'have a meeting with'.


CinnamonTe1

How do we know it's not, "we hope to see you again soon" ? What part of the phrase means each other?


Rumactree

Looks like a good sentence to report and add to the answers. :)


hallojanelle

How about "We hope to see you soon"?


Cs1987

Though it is done in casual conversation pretty often, dropping the subject "I" in English sentences like this is pretty colloquial. It seems a little odd to drop the "I" in the default translation.


Tatonka71

Hopefully must be accepted.


kuyaC

Is 很快 a time indicator here? Must it therefore come before the verb?


NathanRasm
  1. It does come before 可以 which is the main verb. 见 falls under the umbrella of 可以.

  2. It isn't exactly an indicator of the time when something happens, so it might not obey the same rules anyway.


eBobSOhio

"hope to see you again soon" why is this not acceptable?


ryan.putranto

hope we can see each other again soon


WIMDispa

What is the real translation in Chinese of "each other"???


Ayose...

I wrote: 希望我们可以很快再见. It was marked as wrong. Is it wrong to locate 可以 like this? Why?


Rumactree

It’s a difference of emphasis. In your sentence, the hope is about permission 可以. In the model answer the hope is about how quickly 很快 it can be done.

So, we’d translate it quite differently: “I hope we will be permitted to see each other again soon” or “I hope that soon we’ll be able to see each other” has quite a different focus.

When you take the emphasis off 可以 and focus on 很快, then the way we’d translate it becomes more like “I hope we can see each other again soon”.

Hope this helps.


Sakallitavshan

How would it change if "希望我们能很快再见"?


Roy936007

Be more flexible, and "hope" is a verb anyway, so "I" is correct.


FJSoekahar

再见 in previous XP as,well as this XP's hint was translate as good bye. How come 可以再见 is now means "can see each other soon"? Anybody help me please.


MaryEllen24

In this lesson: When 再见 is a whole sentence, it means: "bye" or "goodbye". But when 再见 is a word embedded in a sentence with other words, it means; "see again" (literally: again see) ---- The Hint for 再见 needs to be modified to include: "see again" .


NathanRasm

This is discussed here already. Break it down by character:

再: again
见: see


Salam333

希望我们很快可以再见


Salam333

希望我们很快可以再见


Salam333

希望我们很快可以再见


Gabriel127831

where is "each other" in this sentence?


ScottSumne2

Is 希望可以很快再见 incorrect? It was not accepted.


Assila97

Hope we can meet each other soon is not accepted !


-Benjamin.

"I hope we see each other again very soon." Reported for acceptance as well.


tdc0819

"I wish we can meet again soon" was rejected.


TamaraKovalova

how will it be translated: each other?


Ramy.Taraboulsi

How would we say: "Hope we can soon say goodbye" in Chinese? My answer was rejected...


meg138632

"Hope we can meet each other soon" is wrong?


lazuzka

Hope we can see us soon should be also accepted


LiXueLong1

Hope we can see one another soon - not accepted, despite being better English than the alternative!


JrmyLangar

"I hope we can meet one another soon". Shouldn't it be accepted too? (Nothing in the sentence specifies if we can choose "each other" or "one another")


marc523635

The sound exercise says "xiwang women keyi hen kuai zai jian" but it only accepts the answer "xiwang women hen kuai keyi zaijian"


MindyMelem

still not sure how "each other " is implied. Help?


MaryEllen24

Ok, I think I get it: when 再见 is by itself as a sentence, we translate it as "bye" or "goodbye", but, when it is part of a sentence, we translate it as "see again" (literally again see).


MaryEllen24

This translation: literally: "Hope we soon can again see. " Where to put: "each other" in ------ "Hope we soon can again see (each other)." This is the first time Duolingo has given us a sentence, where we needed to come up with inserting "each other".


Leelamadhu2

Where is " each other"


TamaraKovalova

Why "Houp we can meet soon again" is not accepted?


Stephen241623

The preferred translation (“Hope we can see each other soon”) is an imperative and nonsensical. English is not a pro-drop language, and the subject “I” is required. In rapid speech you may think you are hearing “Hope …” but the speaker is probably actually saying “I hope…”. Unless the speaker is a gangster it is an obscure threat.


DavidCorba5

'I hope we see you again soon.' Not accepted 11 Oct 2021. Should it be?


Rku5A4GF

Where is each other in this sentence


Stephen241623

The translation is not so literal. 见 is to see someone, and the “each other” is implied, where in English it needs to be explicit.


sehk

"Hope we can see one another soon" means the same in English but marked wrong


Kevirish

'I hope we can meet again soon' was not accepted for some reason. I see someone else had this rejected 4 years ago.


Kevirish

'Hope we can see each other soon' is the 'correct' response. Does 再 not add the idea of 'again' into the meaning?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.