"我们有很多亲戚。"

Translation:We have many relatives.

November 22, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RicardoEsp842100

It sounds like 我没有很多亲戚。 Anyone else?


SingeDeVoyage

Certainly does with the female voice. The male voice in the comments portion sounds correct


Phil891051

So much! I got it wrong 3 times with male voice where my brain was just listening and hearing wo mei yo.


Bevan509802

Definitely! Even on the slowed down version it is clearly mei yo (there is no 'n' audible at all). I've reported it 12 March 2022


7ga4Ktv4

i came here to specifically mention that. i always look away from the screen not looking at the characters. i answer blind and then after pressing enter i read the characters.


gpianist

Sounds that way to me too.


Nevin711542

Me too. Perhaps you should ask if anyone not looking at the characters heard 们有 (men you) instead of 没有? (mei you). It would be interesting to know whether a native speaker would hear it that way or not.


hippietrail

Should accept all of "many", "lots of", and "a lot of".


George792719

I've been marked wrong on questions before for writing 'many' in the place of 'a lot of' for 很多. This time it's the opposite. Consistency is not an attribute of this course for DL.


Uccello.Del.Blu

Anyone else think 亲戚 sounds a lot like 星期?


George792719

Yep, I noticed that as well. I wonder if Chinese people confuse their relatives for a weeks.


JennyJacks15

"Lots of relatives" should also be accepted as well as "a lot of relatives"


zlaurent

Would "many family members" work as well?


RonMorris7

We have very many relatives.


Nevin711542

It should be accepted. See https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/very under "1. used for emphasizing that a 'quality' exists or is true to a great degree" (7th example statement)

It was probably rejected out of communication convention. You bring up an interesting issue that long ago, 'very' used to be quite common as an emphatic 'fronted' adv determiner but now it is almost always 'reared'. Perhaps it is still used a bit in the UK. Since it is an adv modifying an adj, grammatically it is as viable as "very big" or "very much." So, if an English learner says "I have very much time", "I have very many friends." or "I very much like it," tell them they are not wrong but by convention, we do not typically use 'very' in the front of a verb or noun anymore for some reason and have replaced it with 'really' as a strengthener, rather than just as an emphatic 'truly'. Interesting Chinese has no problem using it in the front. Wo you hen duo qingqi (I have very many relatives).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.