"希望你们都能来我的派对。"

Translation:Hope you can all come to my party.

November 22, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaronTripl

"can" in this situation would probably be a better translation than "could"


m.edrez

I agree. "I hope you all can come to my party" should be accepted.


EriRiyanto

"you all can" sounds more natural to me. Furthermore, "all" is not supposed to be mandatory. I tried to use "you guys" and it was deemed wrong by the app


jpolin

You'd be right if it were "ta men", but the added "dou" makes it more like "all of you", which does need to be specified


Kivolamuzikisto

你们 (ni men) is plural you, so "you", "you guys", "y'all", "you all", are all fine even if they haven't been added to the system for this one yet. And like you say the added "dou" makes it inclusive so maybe "all y'all" (all of you all) which is said in some regions.


e1VpVxkl

I hope all of you can come to my party. = Accepted.: 19 feb. 2020.


Stephen241623

If you're a speaker with “you all” as a pronoun, the translation here would be “all you all can”—but this is sufficiently nonstandard that I don't blame Duolingo if it doesn't recognise it .


thomasmh77

Why not hopefully you all can come to my party?


Rumactree

I’d really like an answer to this one too!

I’d love to know if 希望 can be used to mean “hopefully” as well as “I hope”. And if not, why not?

Hopefully you can all come to my party.


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't in English "you can all come" be better than "you all can come"? "You all" or "y'all" sounds very colloquial/informal.


Chris00000000

    Im British and we would never say "you all/y'all", its an Americanism. We would always say "hope you can all come to my party"


JohnTurnbu7

    Not sure about better, I would interpret the meaning slightly differently.


RobinThor

    Why is "i hope that all of you can come to my party" wrong?


Rumactree

    It’s fine. Please do report it as a correct solution!

    “I hope that all of you can come to my party.”


Szh54

    I hope yall can make it to my party.


EdSimonds

    "Hope that you can all come to my party" is not correct for colloquial English. "I hope that you can all come to my party" is a correct translation. The sentence needs to have a subject.


AlexLamb2

    Could is sort of wrong here


Stephen241623

    The recommended translation lacks a subject and is ungrammatical in English. It should be “I hope you can all come to my party”.


Randy703281

    But like everyone is more natural right??


Kivolamuzikisto

    Maybe, but everyone is different than plural "you". So I think "all of you" or "you guys" is better.


Zesul

    "I hope you all come to my party." is perfectly fine, too, and should be accepted.

    The subjunctive is in its waning phase in modern English, but it isn't dead yet! ;)


Kivolamuzikisto

    Despite duo's definition (will, could, can) 能 conveys more the meaning of "ability". http://dictionary.reverso.net/chinese-english/%E8%83%BD So I think Duo is correct in being "picky" here, that way that we learn this distinction and don't say one thing when we really mean to something else :)


t0mmylasagna

    "I hope you all are able to come to my party" should be accepted


unueco

    Honestly, i've never heard anyone use the term 派對to mean party.


OneWeekata

    The dictionary hints for 希望 say "Hope" or "Wish" But, every time I say, "I wish you all could come to my party" I am told it is wrong....


StephanusG1

    Yes, it's wrong. In English "hope" implies something which is possible and perhaps likely. I've invited my friends; I hope all of them will come. "Wish" implies something that is highly unlikely or impossible, almost magical. If I said "I wish you could come to my party" it would suggest everyone had already refused, or perhaps my friends are dead or in prison or on the other side of the world. 希望 may express both of these ideas but in English they are distinct.


e1VpVxkl

    Thanks for your informative comment; I didn't know the difference between "wish" and "hope".


koz481131

    I put i hope and it was still right


marc523635

    Is there a rule to the order of words? In an earlier exercise it was 我能跟我朋友一起... I would have expected 都 to come after 能 here.


e1VpVxkl

    This is a completely different sentence construction, in which 都 does not occur, because 一起 (= together) is used. I learned from my teacher:

    1) 都 does not come after a verb, but after the plural of persons, and that even only as an emphasis; without 都 the meaning is also already the plural of those particular persons.

    2) The Chinese themselves often use 都, even if it's not really necessary (in the eyes and ears of foreigners).


Grim406349

    "hopefully you can all come to my party." is marked incorrect. i want to check here before i report that my answer should be marked correct.


e1VpVxkl

    That's fine. "Hopefully" seems even better to me, because the subject "I" is not mentioned here. But Duo seems to do the same as Google here: if you type "hopefully" the translation is 希望, but if you type 希望, it is "hope". [I believe that the Chinese leave out the subject sometimes, but for the translation into English I find "hopefully" the best solution here.].


Grim406349

    Thank you so much! I'd translated 希望 as "hopefully" for other questions and it got accepted, just not on this one lol


e1VpVxkl

    I didn't know that Duo "hopefully" accepts in other sentences, so I'm glad my vision turns out to be correct. I had temporarily quit the Chinese lessons from Duo for a while, but at least I now know that I will soon be able to use this word in other sentences: thank you!


AaronLay3

    Hope you all can come to my party.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.