"希望你们都能来我的派对。"

Translation:Hope you can all come to my party.

November 22, 2017

22 Comments


JaronTripl

"can" in this situation would probably be a better translation than "could"

November 22, 2017

m.edrez

I agree. "I hope you all can come to my party" should be accepted.

December 6, 2017

DaveLommen

Wouldn't in English "you can all come" be better than "you all can come"? "You all" or "y'all" sounds very colloquial/informal.

December 20, 2017

JohnTurnbu7

Not sure about better, I would interpret the meaning slightly differently.

January 1, 2018

EriRiyanto

"you all can" sounds more natural to me. Furthermore, "all" is not supposed to be mandatory. I tried to use "you guys" and it was deemed wrong by the app

November 29, 2017

jpolin

You'd be right if it were "ta men", but the added "dou" makes it more like "all of you", which does need to be specified

December 12, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

你们 (ni men) is plural you, so "you", "you guys", "y'all", "you all", are all fine even if they haven't been added to the system for this one yet. And like you say the added "dou" makes it inclusive so maybe "all y'all" (all of you all) which is said in some regions.

January 14, 2018

Szh54

I hope yall can make it to my party.

December 24, 2017

thomasherr422223

Why not hopefully you all can come to my party?

December 18, 2017

Rumactree

I’d really like an answer to this one too!

I’d love to know if 希望 can be used to mean “hopefully” as well as “I hope”. And if not, why not?

Hopefully you can all come to my party.

July 25, 2018

RobinThor

Why is "i hope that all of you can come to my party" wrong?

April 11, 2019

Rumactree

It’s fine. Please do report it as a correct solution!

“I hope that all of you can come to my party.”

April 12, 2019

AlexLamb2

Could is sort of wrong here

December 25, 2017

Randy703281

But like everyone is more natural right??

January 2, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Maybe, but everyone is different than plural "you". So I think "all of you" or "you guys" is better.

January 14, 2018

Zesul

"I hope you all come to my party." is perfectly fine, too, and should be accepted.

The subjunctive is in its waning phase in modern English, but it isn't dead yet! ;)

January 13, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Despite duo's definition (will, could, can) 能 conveys more the meaning of "ability". http://dictionary.reverso.net/chinese-english/%E8%83%BD So I think Duo is correct in being "picky" here, that way that we learn this distinction and don't say one thing when we really mean to something else :)

January 15, 2018

ngochung72

你们 have to translate to "you guy" as it is used by Duo yourself, why you correct me with "you"?

January 28, 2018

roman2095

It would have to be "you guys", not "you guy". However that is still very colloquial, so you need to be very selective in the context in which you used it as it would be out of place in many situations.

February 25, 2019

violentspasms

"I hope you all are able to come to my party" should be accepted

February 19, 2018

OneWeekata

The dictionary hints for 希望 say "Hope" or "Wish" But, every time I say, "I wish you all could come to my party" I am told it is wrong....

March 28, 2019

unueco

Honestly, i've never heard anyone use the term 派對to mean party.

November 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.