1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There are many trees around …

"There are many trees around my house."

Translation:我的家周围有很多树。

November 22, 2017

9 Comments


beaudanner

有很多书周围我的家 怎么不行啊??


steveslashzt

“周围” is a preposition rather than a verb. You might have mistaken it for “包围”. But “包围” is not the best choice here because it is an action usually carried out by people.


Peroznio

书和树不一样!书=book, 树=tree


AbunPang

Place adverbs have to go before the verb, either between the it and the subject or to the very front. The only case where a place can go after the verb is if the verb is something like 在 or 去 which require a place to make sense at all. For these verbs you can think of the place as the object of the verb.


09n

這樣用法不太對, 應該 有很多樹在我的家周圍。比較順暢


davidd1235

I think zhou1wei2 is a proposition, not a verb. So it's more like 'around' instead of 'surrounds'.


Mirkash88

我的家周围树很多 should be easily accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.