"There are many trees around my house."

Translation:我的家周围有很多树。

November 22, 2017

8 Comments


beaudanner

有很多书周围我的家 怎么不行啊??

November 22, 2017

steveslashzt

“周围” is a preposition rather than a verb. You might have mistaken it for “包围”. But “包围” is not the best choice here because it is an action usually carried out by people.

November 22, 2017

varigby

Sounds wrong. Syntax is, just about, all there is in Chinese grammar, so it is more fixed than English. Btw a typo in your Chinese: it is 樹 (tree) not 書 (book)。

November 24, 2017

Peroznio

书和树不一样!书=book, 树=tree

November 27, 2017

AbunPang

Place adverbs have to go before the verb, either between the it and the subject or to the very front. The only case where a place can go after the verb is if the verb is something like 在 or 去 which require a place to make sense at all. For these verbs you can think of the place as the object of the verb.

December 6, 2017

davidd1235

I think zhou1wei2 is a proposition, not a verb. So it's more like 'around' instead of 'surrounds'.

December 9, 2017

09n

這樣用法不太對, 應該 有很多樹在我的家周圍。比較順暢

November 30, 2017

Mirkash88

我的家周围树很多 should be easily accepted

December 15, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.