"我想卖我的车。"

Translation:I want to sell my car.

November 22, 2017

11 Comments


dTanMan

Because of the word 想 , I impulsively answered "I'm thinking of selling my car." Perhaps it can be accepted too?

November 22, 2017

JaimeJames8

In Spoken Chinese people would understand you either way.

January 23, 2018

JaimeJames8

In this context 想 takes more of a 'want' meaning like 要.

January 23, 2018

TroyCurtis1

DuoLingo needs to decide what 想 means. On some quizzes, translating it to "want" is flagged as wrong and "would like" is correct. On this quiz, I wrote "would like" and got it wrong because "want" is the right answer.

February 7, 2018

DestinationVoid

Reported 2019-02-03

February 3, 2019

matiasledesma1

What is the difference btw buy and sell? Both are mai?

July 10, 2018

Andrea.Patd

买 to buy măi 卖 to sell mài

July 14, 2018

clintack

Like the difference between 那 and 哪.

October 4, 2018

trycykle

Duolingo should really remain consistent with their use of 想 and 要. 想: would like 要: want

When you say you "would like" to do something then use 想. The distinction is that 想 presents a less demanding tone as 要. Although both are fine, Duolingo should accept 想 as "would like / want", not just "want". All that we ask for is consistency.

November 20, 2018

Phill858962

Hence why my Mandarin 100 teacher empasized that tone actually matters.

August 30, 2018

Cat722536

Aside from never knowing when to translate it as "would like" or"want," the noun option blocks on level one instead of "car" are "child" and "wife."

February 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.