1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 올해를 미국에서 지냈어요."

"저는 올해를 미국에서 지냈어요."

Translation:I spent this year in America.

November 22, 2017

20 Comments


coolchazine

So...this accepts America but not United States.


LiaNatsya

Click the flag and say your answer should be accepted, bcs 미국 is both united states and america it shkuld be accepted


Jaikandi

Its refering to the continent and not the country


Tobi_Butcher

No. 미국 is the word for the US.


s.kwon

Why is there -를 after 올해?


Al-Asmawi

To show which object the verb 지냈어요 (spent) acts on we need to use an object marker (를/을), The object in this sentence is 올해. Q: What did you spend? A: this year 올해를 지냈어요


aa_000

Why does 올해 have an object marker at the end?


HugoKn

It is United States, Not America! AMERICA is the whole continent FROM CANADA TO ARGENTINA


ammaaya

My condolences


ivanac91

Should't USA be accepted?


Smailien

Should "I stayed in America this year" be accepted?


nicolasbmoretto

The name of the country is not America.


cindylee714845

I spent in America this year n I spent this year in America Are they the same meaning? why must be " I spent this year in America ?


seoul_train

'I spent in america this year' is not grammatically acceptable in english; the meaning is the same and the intent clear, but it does need to be 'I spent this year in america.'


SherlyKurn

What the difference between 울해 and 년?


miloberrie

올해 not 울해 , 올해 means 'This Year'' 년 means '' Year '' i think


mickyclee

So just working out this verb in my head here. 지냈어요 here is 'spent.' It is used in the phrase/sentence '잘 지냈어' to say I've/you've been well. Naver has the root 지내다 as meaning 'to live/be on certain terms/to serve as'. So to me, the best translation/way to understand this in English is 'to live' in the sense of how you're spending your time. Thoughts on the use of this verb?


NicoleJung11

올해를x ->올해o

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.