"我觉得紫色最好看。"

Translation:I think purple looks the best.

November 22, 2017

23 Comments


jrspence

I think purple looks best. "the can be inferred but not required

November 22, 2017

ASZ18101849

Still wrong on January 27, 2019. Reported it.

January 27, 2019

EdwinWisse

'looks the best' sounds awkward. i would say 'looks best'

November 25, 2017

AlexTse3

Agreed, "the" is typically dropped in English here

December 25, 2017

LeiFeiRalf

I'm from the UK and including the article seems most natural, and in fact what I entered!

I agree, it is optional. Interestingly, if it was 紫色的, I'd probably have gone with "the purple looks best", so my own preference would change in that case.

June 18, 2018

Brady457693

I put in I think purple looks best, but its only because there wasnt another the. I would've prefered "I think the purple one looks the best" or something similar.

August 11, 2018

Jessica660437

I think that purple looks the best

February 28, 2018

SarahDeLaF

I also reported this. In proper English grammar, "I think that..." is correct. Of course, common parlance often omits "that" after "/pronoun/ think..."

April 8, 2019

Xinmei20

still not accepted as of Oct 16 2018. Reported

October 16, 2018

dTanMan

"Purple" and "violet" are similar for many people, so I think it'd be best to accept both?

Disclaimer, they aren't actually the same, but close, so same for the less particular about their colors. Sorry if I triggered designers. :---)

November 22, 2017

dagummace

I think that purple looks the best

July 14, 2018

CraigSkeel

Reported it not accepting without "the", as there's no reason to require it, and it could mislead non-native English speakers. The article is optional.

March 26, 2018

LukeGilkis

Many translations for this

November 25, 2017

BeeHolley

"I think that purple looks the best." marked incorrect for 'that.' I tried putting in the most grammatically correct (if a bit stiff) English answer, and from these comments it looks like colloquial responses aren't accepted either.

March 15, 2018

Helen336780

What's wrong with "I think that purple looks the best"? Sigh.

July 27, 2018

RobinThor

What about "I think purple is the most beautiful."?

January 3, 2019

Anfema_

I think purple is the prettiest

January 15, 2018

Simon299426

I've reported it but there are several answers which should be accepted including all variations of colour / color, purple / colour purple, best, the best etc.

January 8, 2019

jim140738

(english is my my second language) duolingo is confusing me with these wierd translations :D

October 28, 2018

sara259786

i 'believe/ feel' that purple looks the best should be accepted

November 17, 2018

Ariel784243

I think that purple looks the best should be accepted

January 31, 2019

dian448406

This is an example of the poor grading that I am finding at this level.

March 15, 2019

[deactivated user]

    "I think purple is the best looking." Gee, where art thou now, Prince?

    July 16, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.