1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我觉得紫色最好看。"

"我觉得紫色最好看。"

Translation:I think purple looks the best.

November 22, 2017

24 Comments


jrspence

I think purple looks best. "the can be inferred but not required


ASZ18101849

Still wrong on January 27, 2019. Reported it.


EdwinWisse

'looks the best' sounds awkward. i would say 'looks best'


AlexTse3

Agreed, "the" is typically dropped in English here


LeiFeiRalf

I'm from the UK and including the article seems most natural, and in fact what I entered!

I agree, it is optional. Interestingly, if it was 紫色的, I'd probably have gone with "the purple looks best", so my own preference would change in that case.


Brady457693

I put in I think purple looks best, but its only because there wasnt another the. I would've prefered "I think the purple one looks the best" or something similar.


Jessica660437

I think that purple looks the best


SarahDeLaF

I also reported this. In proper English grammar, "I think that..." is correct. Of course, common parlance often omits "that" after "/pronoun/ think..."


Xinmei20

still not accepted as of Oct 16 2018. Reported


dTanMan

"Purple" and "violet" are similar for many people, so I think it'd be best to accept both?

Disclaimer, they aren't actually the same, but close, so same for the less particular about their colors. Sorry if I triggered designers. :---)


Anfema_

I think purple is the prettiest


dagummace

I think that purple looks the best


LukeGilkis

Many translations for this


CraigSkeel

Reported it not accepting without "the", as there's no reason to require it, and it could mislead non-native English speakers. The article is optional.


BeeHolley

"I think that purple looks the best." marked incorrect for 'that.' I tried putting in the most grammatically correct (if a bit stiff) English answer, and from these comments it looks like colloquial responses aren't accepted either.


Han336780

What's wrong with "I think that purple looks the best"? Sigh.


RobinThor

What about "I think purple is the most beautiful."?


Simon299426

I've reported it but there are several answers which should be accepted including all variations of colour / color, purple / colour purple, best, the best etc.


jim140738

(english is my my second language) duolingo is confusing me with these wierd translations :D


sara259786

i 'believe/ feel' that purple looks the best should be accepted


Ariel784243

I think that purple looks the best should be accepted


dian448406

This is an example of the poor grading that I am finding at this level.


salihua

I like moving the to purple to specify the object... I think the purple looks best.


[deactivated user]

    "I think purple is the best looking." Gee, where art thou now, Prince?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.