"Wir trinken Bier."

Translation:We are drinking beer.

March 15, 2013

16 Comments


calypso15

Is there a good way to remember the I-E ordering in German? I seem to get it backwards every single time.

March 15, 2013

Hohenems

I don't know how to explain my "trick". Whatever the pronunciation is, that is the second letter. Bier sounds like the letter "e" is being said. Mein sounds like "i" is being said. Ein sounds like "i" with a n added on. Make sense?

March 15, 2013

calypso15

Ja! Danke.

March 15, 2013

mamotlouma

yes. ie- to me is iii (beir - beer Ei- is like y ( mein- myn)

June 28, 2014

YuriySorokin

Why "beer" is not plural here? Bier not Biere?

February 3, 2014

karlchen123

Bier is meant in an uncountable way here. If you use ein Bier or Biere you automatically imply that you are talking about glass(es) or bottle(s) of beer.

It is basically the same in English. We drink beer and not We drink beers

April 1, 2014

natdanimore

To me Wine sounds like a neutral or female drink and Beer is a MAN's drink. But Wine is male and is beer is neutral.

August 28, 2014

PedroEsperidiao

Not just in German, but also in Portuguese, French and Spanish. Probably also in Italian.

April 7, 2015

NiaSaransi

I answered "We drink beer" and it says that I'm wrong. I thought progressive tense and simple tense are the same in German?

October 1, 2016

Reenzi

Why is it not 'We drink beer'

October 31, 2017

mizinamo

That is another possible translation.

German doesn't distinguish grammatically between something that is happening right now (where English would use present continuous: we are drinking) from something that happens regularly (where English would use the present simple: we drink).

So without a context which forces one of those interpretations, both English translations are possible.

October 31, 2017

cturtle950

beer?

April 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.