1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir trinken Bier."

"Wir trinken Bier."

Translation:We are drinking beer.

March 15, 2013

22 Comments


calypso15

Is there a good way to remember the I-E ordering in German? I seem to get it backwards every single time.


Hohenems

I don't know how to explain my "trick". Whatever the pronunciation is, that is the second letter. Bier sounds like the letter "e" is being said. Mein sounds like "i" is being said. Ein sounds like "i" with a n added on. Make sense?


mamotlouma

yes. ie- to me is iii (beir - beer Ei- is like y ( mein- myn)


NiaSaransi

I answered "We drink beer" and it says that I'm wrong. I thought progressive tense and simple tense are the same in German?


Reenzi

Why is it not 'We drink beer'


mizinamo

That is another possible translation.

German doesn't distinguish grammatically between something that is happening right now (where English would use present continuous: we are drinking) from something that happens regularly (where English would use the present simple: we drink).

So without a context which forces one of those interpretations, both English translations are possible.


YuriySorokin

Why "beer" is not plural here? Bier not Biere?


karlchen123

Bier is meant in an uncountable way here. If you use ein Bier or Biere you automatically imply that you are talking about glass(es) or bottle(s) of beer.

It is basically the same in English. We drink beer and not We drink beers


natdanimore

To me Wine sounds like a neutral or female drink and Beer is a MAN's drink. But Wine is male and is beer is neutral.


plank_

Not just in German, but also in Portuguese, French and Spanish. Probably also in Italian.


Ivarv93

Shouldn't ir be possible to write "We drink beer"? That is incorrect here..


mizinamo

Shouldn't ir be possible to write "We drink beer"?

It is.

That is incorrect here.

Do you have a screenshot of that sentence being rejected in a translation exercise?


Jewels635969

To be drinking and drinks has been interchangeable across the tests so far. Why is it a mistake here?


mizinamo

it

What is "it"? What was your entire sentence?

Do you have a screenshot of your rejected answer?


AdityaPahw1

Isn't Trinken = Drink? I have seen Trinken been used with Wir before.


mizinamo

Isn't Trinken = Drink?

No. "=" is not particularly helpful when learning languages since German is not a code for English, so it's often the case that there can be more than one translation for a given word.

I have seen Trinken been used with Wir before.

Sure. wir trinken = "we drink" or "we are drinking".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.