1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "昨天下午我和老师打篮球。"

"昨天下午我和老师打篮球。"

Translation:I played basketball with my teacher yesterday afternoon.

November 22, 2017

41 Comments


chronicallylate

"My teacher and I played basketball yesterday afternoon." was rejected.


Riven333

"My teacher and I played basketball yesterday afternoon" was accepted as correct as of 2019-02-11. Thanks for the report!


[deactivated user]

    "me and the teacher played basketball" isn't necessarily /wrong/, but why in gods name is "the teacher and I" not accepted?


ChicoBabal

    There is bo indication it was MY teacher - an answer without it should get accepted IMHO. Cheers


Zaldrizes2

    Agreed. I used "a teacher," but the correct answer is supposedly "my teacher." I'm by no means an expert, but I'm fairly certain the most that can be inferred is a teacher, and the rest would be contextual.


Bill496592

    Use "the" teacher. Then it is correct


SmithUA01

    "me and x did y" is grammatically wrong


NathanRasm

    Grammar rule that was made up in Queen Victoria's day so that people with time to waste changing how they talked could distinguish themselves from people who couldn't.


AndriLindbergs

    "I was playing basketball with my teacher yesterday afternoon" was rejected. If there is much difference between "played" and "was playing" is it trivial. Anyway, when teaching Chinese, the focus should be on the Chinese, not the language of instruction!


Rumactree

    Could someone talk about the character 蓝 in 篮球?

    蓝 means blue? So oversimplistically: blue ball? Does 蓝 have other connotations?

    I can also see that 蓝 has the radicals 艹 (grass)and 皿 (dish) but I’m not so confident about the two in the middle.

    I’m just looking for a bit of detail to catch my memory (and I find a bit of depth is something I never seem to regret with Chinese characters, learning more each time I meet them).


Ohad333620

    The character here is not 蓝 lán but 篮 lán, meaning "basket". They are homophones and look super-similar, though, so they're easy to confuse.


Rumactree

    Ah! Wow, it took me a few moments to see the difference even when your wrote it out.

    篮 = lán (with bamboo radical) = basket

    蓝 = lán (with a grass radical) = blue

    Thank you, this was a real help and I might not have figured it out my misunderstanding for years!


mb505

    Is 了 after the verb not necessary when it's obviously past?


EliseKayNims

    了 isn't actually a past-tense marker, but a "completion" marker, and it can be used within any time frame, not just the past tense. By omitting it here, the sentence focuses on the act of playing the game; if it was included, the sentence would be more about how a game of basketball was completed. Hopefully that makes sense, but the wiki explaining this is below:

    https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_completion_with_%22le%22


mb505

    I see, thank you


    [deactivated user]

      And were you schooled?


Riven333

      Hey all, I'm guessing the answer is "no," but is there a preferred order between "我和老师" and "老师和我?"

      I know in English it is proper to to say "My teacher and I" but colloquially most would feel comfortable with someone saying, "me and my teacher" so I was wondering if Chinese has a similar dynamic? Thanks!


Kajetan_Orzelek

      I'm confused because I was thought that the correct way of saying "I'm doing something with somebody" is by using 跟 not 和 - like that: 我跟老师打篮球

      Can somebody explain to me why 和is used here?


Eric492387

      "Yesterday afternoon I played basketball with teachers" should be correct. Reported November 6th 2018.


Bombrezudu

      Why did we not use le even though it is a past action


MaryRynsbu

      I also wrote "the teacher and I played basketball yesterday afternoon". English grammar teaches that the other person should be mentioned first, so "the teacher and I" is more correct, unless you are trying to put the stress on yourself (I did it, not someone else).


Handrisuselo

      "I with my teacher played basketball yesterday afternoon". This sentence is marked WRONG just because of "我和我的老师".

      If I can write my own sentence, this should be "My teacher and I ....."


onyan753

      Same as my answer. The sense is the same as the intended translation. Reported it.


HirokiKane

      I and the teacher played basketball yesterday afternoon.


weewoo9

      Yesterday afternoon i played basketball with my teacher. Really that passed?


iamjerichog

      Me and my teacher played basketball yesterday afternoon, was markef incorrect


Karoliina765050

      'Yesterday in the afternoon I played basketbal with the teacher' should be accepted. Come on, you really CAN place the time specification in the beginning of the sentence! I'm losing lives on completely correct translations! D':


Narayana539303

      "I played basketball with my teacher yesterday in the afternoon" was rejected. How?


AttilaLszl

      I wrote the same. What is the problem? It's so boring....


wbeeman

      "Yesterday afternoon I and my teacher played basketball" is correct, but was marked wrong. PLEASE FIX


wbeeman

      "Yesterday afternoon I and my teacher played basketball" is correct, but was marked wrong. Please fix!


RoiZhu

      昨天下午我好我的老师打了篮球 with the 了 article would make it clearer that this happened in past tense. Is this a convention, though? as I believe this is what most Chinese speakers typically do when referring to the past tense.


Rumactree

      I assume you meant 和 rather than 好。

      Past tense is not required in mandarin. When the person speaking wants to make sure we know when it happened they can add words to let us know. In this case 昨天下午 is entirely sufficient.

      If the sentence were 我和我的老师打篮球 then yes, you could put the 了 there I believe.

      (It sounds slightly odd to me but I’m not quite sure why. Maybe it’s that 了 is not so much a tense marker as an indication of whether the action has been completed or not. As such, it seems odd to want to say that you completed playing basketball.)

      NB for those who don’t know this one: 我和我的老师打了篮球了 would mean that my teacher and I have been playing basket ball (and we’re still playing or going to continue).


e1VpVxkl

      Very interesting! Thank you. [12 dec. 2019].


citizenmac

      Why is "our teacher" wrong and "my teacher" right since there's no indication in the original sentence?


Rumactree

      Probably just because no-one has tried using that sentence and reporting it as correct yet. Hope you did.


e1VpVxkl

      "I played basketball with teachers yesterday afternoon." = Rejected. [Plural: teacherS + without "my" before teachers]: 14 dec. 2019. Reported.


Shira330916

      That sentence can be stated either way in English


ThomasBons9

      Another wrong correction

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.