"昨天下午我和老师打篮球。"

Translation:I played basketball with my teacher yesterday afternoon.

November 22, 2017

24 Comments


chronicallylate

"My teacher and I played basketball yesterday afternoon." was rejected.

November 22, 2017

Riven333

"My teacher and I played basketball yesterday afternoon" was accepted as correct as of 2019-02-11. Thanks for the report!

February 11, 2019

SmithUA01

"me and x did y" is grammatically wrong

January 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "me and the teacher played basketball" isn't necessarily /wrong/, but why in gods name is "the teacher and I" not accepted?

    December 25, 2017

AndriLindbergs

    "I was playing basketball with my teacher yesterday afternoon" was rejected. If there is much difference between "played" and "was playing" is it trivial. Anyway, when teaching Chinese, the focus should be on the Chinese, not the language of instruction!

    March 30, 2018

ChicoBabal

    There is bo indication it was MY teacher - an answer without it should get accepted IMHO. Cheers

    June 26, 2018

mb505

    Is 了 after the verb not necessary when it's obviously past?

    June 14, 2018

EliseKayNims

    了 isn't actually a past-tense marker, but a "completion" marker, and it can be used within any time frame, not just the past tense. By omitting it here, the sentence focuses on the act of playing the game; if it was included, the sentence would be more about how a game of basketball was completed. Hopefully that makes sense, but the wiki explaining this is below:

    https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_completion_with_%22le%22

    June 19, 2018

mb505

    I see, thank you

    June 20, 2018

Rumactree

    Could someone talk about the character 蓝 in 篮球?

    蓝 means blue? So oversimplistically: blue ball? Does 蓝 have other connotations?

    I can also see that 蓝 has the radicals 艹 (grass)and 皿 (dish) but I’m not so confident about the two in the middle.

    I’m just looking for a bit of detail to catch my memory (and I find a bit of depth is something I never seem to regret with Chinese characters, learning more each time I meet them).

    June 23, 2018

Ohad333620

    The character here is not 蓝 lán but 篮 lán, meaning "basket". They are homophones and look super-similar, though, so they're easy to confuse.

    October 2, 2018

Rumactree

    Ah! Wow, it took me a few moments to see the difference even when your wrote it out.

    篮 = lán (with bamboo radical) = basket

    蓝 = lán (with a grass radical) = blue

    Thank you, this was a real help and I might not have figured it out my misunderstanding for years!

    October 2, 2018

Kajetan_Orzelek

    I'm confused because I was thought that the correct way of saying "I'm doing something with somebody" is by using 跟 not 和 - like that: 我跟老师打篮球

    Can somebody explain to me why 和is used here?

    August 13, 2018

Eric492387

    "Yesterday afternoon I played basketball with teachers" should be correct. Reported November 6th 2018.

    November 6, 2018

MaryRynsbu

    I also wrote "the teacher and I played basketball yesterday afternoon". English grammar teaches that the other person should be mentioned first, so "the teacher and I" is more correct, unless you are trying to put the stress on yourself (I did it, not someone else).

    November 25, 2017

Handrisuselo

    "I with my teacher played basketball yesterday afternoon". This sentence is marked WRONG just because of "我和我的老师".

    If I can write my own sentence, this should be "My teacher and I ....."

    February 13, 2018

onyan753

    Same as my answer. The sense is the same as the intended translation. Reported it.

    August 1, 2018

HirokiKane

    I and the teacher played basketball yesterday afternoon.

    February 22, 2018

weewoo9

    Yesterday afternoon i played basketball with my teacher. Really that passed?

    March 10, 2018

iamjerichog

    Me and my teacher played basketball yesterday afternoon, was markef incorrect

    October 10, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      And were you schooled?

      December 29, 2018

Karoliina765050

      'Yesterday in the afternoon I played basketbal with the teacher' should be accepted. Come on, you really CAN place the time specification in the beginning of the sentence! I'm losing lives on completely correct translations! D':

      January 8, 2019

Riven333

      Hey all, I'm guessing the answer is "no," but is there a preferred order between "我和老师" and "老师和我?"

      I know in English it is proper to to say "My teacher and I" but colloquially most would feel comfortable with someone saying, "me and my teacher" so I was wondering if Chinese has a similar dynamic? Thanks!

      February 11, 2019

Narayana539303

      "I played basketball with my teacher yesterday in the afternoon" was rejected. How?

      April 9, 2019
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.