"Is that your wife?"

Translation:那是不是你的妻子?

November 22, 2017

18 Comments


norakmalhakim

Why no ma?

November 27, 2017

MindN.

Shi4 bu2shi4 is already indicated that it is a question.

December 2, 2017

OhLordAmen

When you ask a shi bu shi, x bu x, that is the questions, so ma is not needed.

December 15, 2017

Lomochibi

Because 是不是 already makes it a question.

December 24, 2017

DriesBrons

那是你的妻子吗?would be a better translation; Is that your wife?

You use "是不是" to ask a question, when you already assume an answer.

So for example: 那是不是你的妻子?; Isn't that your wife? 你是不是要茶? ; Don't you want tea? ect..

March 13, 2018

BiJouliana

Why this app doesn't provide the pinyin system? It would be useful for vocabulary and pronunciation...

January 9, 2018

awunker

You can use this with a pinyin input method: just set up Chinese input in your computer settings.

May 28, 2018

khashishi

Is 的 mandatory here? I put 那是不是你妻子

November 22, 2017

awunker

为什么“那个是你的妻子吗”不对吗?

May 28, 2018

_LolZ_

我不知道。。。

January 9, 2019

bill949306

Yes! So much for using Ma when asking a yes or no question.

November 30, 2017

buenotc

和 那是你的妻子?

December 24, 2017

Gabrielle145359

That way you would need 吗 .

April 7, 2018

jaenys

Is there a way to let duolingo know that 的 is not used with close family/spouse?

June 4, 2018

StephanieB87596

This is not a good translation. Should be asking : isn't that your wife? Since it's got a negative in the wording of the question

August 2, 2018

Radin539985

Wrong. "Isn't that your wife" would 那不是你的妻子吗? 是不是 is just a different way to ask a regular question which just deosn't require a 吗.

August 30, 2018

SamuelPort7

What about "这个是你的妻子吗?“ Does that work?

November 6, 2018

JulianJare2

I know the point of that lecture is probably to also get the 是不是 thing across, but wouldn't 这是你的妻子吗 also be a correct solution?

February 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.