1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is that your wife?"

"Is that your wife?"

Translation:那是不是你的妻子?

November 22, 2017

23 Comments


DriesBrons

那是你的妻子吗?would be a better translation; Is that your wife?

You use "是不是" to ask a question, when you already assume an answer.

So for example: 那是不是你的妻子?; Isn't that your wife? 你是不是要茶? ; Don't you want tea? ect..


MindN.

Shi4 bu2shi4 is already indicated that it is a question.


OhLordAmen

When you ask a shi bu shi, x bu x, that is the questions, so ma is not needed.


Lomochibi

Because 是不是 already makes it a question.


BiJouliana

Why this app doesn't provide the pinyin system? It would be useful for vocabulary and pronunciation...


awunker

You can use this with a pinyin input method: just set up Chinese input in your computer settings.


khashishi

Is 的 mandatory here? I put 那是不是你妻子


Naasei

That indicates possession, so yes


LazyEinstein

It does indicate possession. However, when expressing close possession, it appears 的 may be omitted.


awunker

为什么“那个是你的妻子吗”不对吗?


_LolZ_

我不知道。。。


StephanieB87596

This is not a good translation. Should be asking : isn't that your wife? Since it's got a negative in the wording of the question


Radin539985

Wrong. "Isn't that your wife" would 那不是你的妻子吗? 是不是 is just a different way to ask a regular question which just deosn't require a 吗.


SamuelPort7

What about "这个是你的妻子吗?“ Does that work?


bill949306

Yes! So much for using Ma when asking a yes or no question.


buenotc

和 那是你的妻子?


Gabrielle145359

That way you would need 吗 .


benschenkel

Necessary to have na at the beginning?


Gabrielle145359

Yes, I believe so.


janis.w

Is there a way to let duolingo know that 的 is not used with close family/spouse?


JulianJare2

I know the point of that lecture is probably to also get the 是不是 thing across, but wouldn't 这是你的妻子吗 also be a correct solution?


Giraffe133729

Yes you can ask it that way. Except here the question is asking "that" (那 = nà), not "this" :)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.