"好久不见!你怎么样?"

Translation:Long time no see! How are you doing?

November 22, 2017

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WangDeFu1

I put: "Long time no see. How have you been." This should be an acceptable answer.


FrankChang15

This should be the main answer. If you haven't seen someone in a long time, you don't ask "how are you doing?" you ask "how have you been?".


ChaseChase101

Unless you're more concerned with the present moment than the past...


Stephen847223

No, it's somewhat semantically equivalent. Could also say "How are you recently/lately?"


JackJones212

You would say that, but that's not what it means. Duolingo doesn't want you to translate a phrase to what you would find fitting, when it doesn't mean that. It is showing you that you can use these phrases together.


Andres.Campe

It shouldn't be the main answer FrankChang. It could be an acceptable answer but not the main if there's no word (a time adverb like 最近, a moment in time or a date).

If there's no word indicating the question is about the past and not the present, you cannot suggest yours is the main answer. You should try Ockham's razor to solve this problem and you'll see.

Your answer, however, may be accepted as other than the main one.


TellTheSeal

The app accepted "long time no see how have you been" for me just now, 04Oct2019.


LouisValentino

It denied the answer (4/2/2020)


[deactivated user]

    Also rejected in 11,22,2020


mingmd

    it just marked me wrong for "long time no see. how've you been." Maybe it does not like the contraction


qjpF0f01

    'How have you been?' 代表 ’How are you doing?' 都应该可以哦


Jim952908

    How are you without the "doing" should be accetable.


GenDisarray

    I put "Long time no see, How are you?" and it is now accepted.


Kivolamuzikisto

    I put "It's been a long time, how are you?" But Duo rejected it. :(


Dana952695

    No, it's still not accepted. It rejected mine.


WangDeFu1

    How is this sentence the way it's structured any different than, "How have you been?" Why is this not correct? Both are asking the same thing with basically the same time reference. (Most recently.)


Kerry204114

    How have you been fits nicely with the rest


Andres.Campe

    Because it could also be "how are you?"

    There's no clue for you to choose the past tense or the perfect progressive compound form of the English verb.

    Your answer could be fine, but not the simplest or main one. You should report it for it to be added, I agree.

    But as it may be just structured in present "how are you?" that may be the logical first choice because it's simpler. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Occam%27s_razor?wprov=sfla1


DesmondAllen

    'How are things with you?' is valid


elarse1

    I said 你怎么样 (how are you) to a coworker, who told me that they don't often say this phrase, preferring 你好 instead. She said it was more of a formal, business phrase. Regional differences?


ChaseChase101

    Along with what TellTheSeal noted, after living and teaching in China for the past 2 years, I've found a few more things about this phrase to be true...

    "怎么样" can be used colloquially to mean:

    "What do you think?" "What's wrong?"


TellTheSeal

    I have heard that 你好 is a more "standard" form of "Hello," whereas 怎么样 is more like "How's it going?" or "What's up?" Both 你好 and 怎么样 are greetings, but 你好 is a safe, standard greeting, whereas 怎么样 is more "familiar" or "casual," more the way you would greet a close friend than an acquaintance, a coworker in a professional setting, or a social superior or authority such as a teacher, boss, or policeman.


Janine637333

    "Long time no see, how have you been?" should work.


snipegavain

    "We haven't seen each other in so long, how are you?" should be correct.


celyn3

    Long time no see! How's it going?


el1ngo

    Why is hao3 needed before jiu3 bu4 jian4?


HouMuza

    hao3 also means "great" so you can maybe take it as "great long time" meaning its been very long. At least that's how I've come to understand this.


Hsn626796

    I've developed a noticing of my liking to your comments throughout the course..


cafe_disco

    I think 好久 is a set phrase meaning "for a long time", and then 不见 means "no see". So, think of 好久 ("long time") as one unit, and 不见 ("no see") as another


maxkoryukov

    what is wrong with "好久不见你怎么样" ? Doesn't Duoling ignore punctuation marks any longer?

    Listening/audio exercise


JPSeaton

    Hey I will eat, I heard it was picked up a couple hundred years ago before the British invaded China to protect their opium trade, by the British who took it home and used it at first mockingly, but it was so nice in English that it was picked up by the general population including the Americans. Like most popular etymology we're probably both wrong but it is fun to speculate. I like your posts. This one was helpful.


Eduardincss

    this is a famous Chinese song 好久不见. I hope it helps you for your learning ;) https://youtu.be/L8BW7LCnixE


TauPiPhi

    It could also be I haven't seen you in a long time.


Marqaani

    Long time no see, how have you been?


Rarsa

    I think that "haven't seen you in a while, how are you doing" should have been accepted. Its semantically identicalnto "long time no see..."


Rarsa

    I think that "I havent seen you in a while, how are you doing?" Should have been acceotrd as it is semantically identical to "long time no see..." but gramatically better


DavidCorba5

    "How are you getting on?" was marked wrong. Like many of the others below, it should be marked right. There a lot of expressions for this in English.


Rvu322

    i feel like "I havent seen you in a while" should be accepted


MaryEllen24

    Long time no see! How are you? Shouldn't this be accepted also?


camilomezu

    I put : "Long time no see, how are you going" Should be accepted right? Debería ser aceptado cierto?


MaryEllen24

    No, don't use: "going", it means something different, instead use: "doing'. As in "How are you doing?" You might be thinking of the phrase: "How is it going?" To me, the phrase "How are you going?", means, "What mode of transportation are you going to use to go someplace?" A car? A bike? A train? Walking? "Where are you going? Is a phrase I have heard. And it means: "To which location are you going to?"


DavidCorba5

    I think it's such a colloquial expression, there'll be a lot of variations to this. I would use either "going" or "doing", but it'll depend on contexr etc


Rollins619728

    Colloquially, "how's it going?" Means "how are you doing?" In American English. However, "how ARE you going" would imply a question about how to get from A to B: how are yiu going (to get there)? A bije or a car?


Carpetini

    Is "Long time no see" a accurate English expresion?


roman2095

    Yes but it is strongly idiomatic as it is not even a grammatically correct sentence. There is an interesting thread above about how it probably actually came from Chinese which it seems to be an almost literal translation of.


M92Y3

    好久不见 你怎么样


JLWto

    "Long time no see. How are you going?" should be accepted ! ( Australian English)


Sue950221

    No audio for “怎么样”。


GaryLBulthouse

    does not accept " long time no see, how the hell have you been!! although that's what I'd say If i were so slangy as to greet with "Long time no see" I'm kind of amazed that Native Americans don't take offense at this 1950's TV Indian dialogue. It's the same as if the answer to "He doesn't speak English" was " He no speakee Englee". just sayin'.


MaryEllen24

    I get your point. But, in Houston TX - we really did say "Long time now see". Perhaps there was a Chinese influence - so no, it was not making fun of indigenous. I am 57% Mexican American indigenous - so perhaps that is why I heard this phrase - I can't tell you if it was family members or the general public where we talked this way. Just saying....


bryan_jh

    Of course these are all fine -how are things for you, how is it with you, hows it been for you , how are you doing with things, anything that asks how the specific you is experiencing the generic things should do the trick. IMHO.


Zel956015

    As a fan of Friends, deep down I was hoping for "How you doing" to be accepted as a correct answer...


Sheryl328560

    It really irritates me that the very translations they give are often counted as wrong!


Wlodek92740

    "Haven't seen you for a long time! How are you?" is also correct (but not accepted)


linda437018

    Can't believe my eyes: Long time no see! How do you do? considered wrong?!?


Chronomatex

    On that note, how would you talk about "catching up" with someone?


sheshLOLZ

    sheeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeesh i put a answer before it finished reading and i lost my streak :(


jacobmurilo

    Should "Long time no see! How are the things?' be accepted?


CurtisD.Mo

    So i get the wording eight, but the order of the phrase backward lol


JaiMaungHtun

    I put " long time no see,how about you" why is it not accepted?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.