"好久不见!你怎么样?"

Translation:Long time no see! How are you doing?

November 22, 2017

35 Comments


qjpF0f01

'How have you been?' 代表 ’How are you doing?' 都应该可以哦

November 26, 2017

TJWphd

Thank you!

January 2, 2019

WangDeFu1

How is this sentence the way it's structured any different than, "How have you been?" Why is this not correct? Both are asking the same thing with basically the same time reference. (Most recently.)

October 3, 2018

Kerry204114

How have you been fits nicely with the rest

February 11, 2019

WangDeFu1

I put: "Long time no see. How have you been." This should be an acceptable answer.

September 28, 2018

ThomasSimo576473

i agree

October 24, 2018

CarboniteO2neg

I also concur

November 12, 2018

DesmondAllen

'How are things with you?' is valid

March 4, 2018

Jim952908

How are you without the "doing" should be accetable.

June 13, 2018

GenDisarray

I put "Long time no see, How are you?" and it is now accepted.

July 16, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I put "It's been a long time, how are you?" But Duo rejected it. :(

August 11, 2018

Dana952695

No, it's still not accepted. It rejected mine.

April 4, 2019

c.labruyere

Je suis d'accord avec vous !

July 13, 2018

Marqaani

Long time no see, how have you been?

February 3, 2019

AllanCao1

It could also be I haven't seen you in a long time.

November 22, 2017

Janine637333

"Long time no see, how have you been?" should work.

February 19, 2019

elarse1

I said 你怎么样 (how are you) to a coworker, who told me that they don't often say this phrase, preferring 你好 instead. She said it was more of a formal, business phrase. Regional differences?

October 30, 2018

el1ngo

Why is hao3 needed before jiu3 bu4 jian4?

November 24, 2018

cafe_disco

I think 好久 is a set phrase meaning "for a long time", and then 不见 means "no see". So, think of 好久 ("long time") as one unit, and 不见 ("no see") as another

November 26, 2018

HouMuza

hao3 also means "great" so you can maybe take it as "great long time" meaning its been very long. At least that's how I've come to understand this.

February 7, 2019

Kerry204114

These two sentences do not fit together grammatically. I would never use them together. The second one in English should be present perfect. How have you been....

February 10, 2019

Kerry204114

Long time no see is not correct English

February 10, 2019

WIMDispa

Long time noT seeN looks also good???

February 13, 2019

snipegavain

"We haven't seen each other in so long, how are you?" should be correct.

February 18, 2019

RajuChowdh

I write corrent why it prompt me wrong

March 1, 2019

WangDeFu1

Long time no see. How are things with you? seems to be a more accurate translation, as "you/你“ is not necessary to ask "How are things?". Otherwise, the literal translation is: "Long time no see. You how are things." Which doesn't seem to make sense in either language.

September 28, 2018

celyn3

Long time no see! How's it going?

October 6, 2018

Sue950221

Long time no see! How are you? had been marked correct multiple times and this time was rejected. Inconsistent! But still correct English.

November 4, 2018

Judith115552

"How are you going" should be accepted...using going and doing works in English

August 12, 2018

roman2095

Agreed. In Australia it would be mostly "how are you going?"

August 26, 2018

WangDeFu1

No it doesn't. "Going" and "Doing" are two different concepts in English. Valley slang may use "Going/Goes" to replace doing/says, but proper English does not.

October 3, 2018

elarse1

I've never heard "how are you going in the USA." "How's it going?" - Yes

November 4, 2018

Ninja212

I SAID "LONG TIME,NO SEE! HOW HAVE YOU BEEN" AND IT MARKED IT WRONG! STUPID, STUPID DUO!!

December 24, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

"How're" is as legal as "Yon't to" for do you want to. II's therefore "how are".

December 31, 2017

DesmondAllen

typos?

March 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.