"My cat is nine years old."

Translation:我的猫九岁。

November 22, 2017

10 Comments


Phantom961

And isn't it wo de mao shi jiu sui, ?? I've never seen it without a proper connector

December 1, 2017

MayhemSan

I was just wondering the same. I really felt like it should have shi or maybe you (in spanish they say he has x years)

December 21, 2017

iphisucks

No, it's wrong to add shi to this sentence

March 3, 2018

kkrizan46

why?

March 11, 2019

Andrew-Lin

我的貓九歲。

November 24, 2017

Korosh.sh

Wooooow!!!! Coool!!the character mao (cat) is very similar to a cat's face and ...!!!

February 14, 2018

BarAdal3

... it sounds like "meow", right?

October 28, 2018

Lois106894

I'm trying to figure out sentence structure. The first two symbols both mean my or mine, don't they? My mine cat is nine years old? I'm always missing one when I go to write the sentences.

December 11, 2017

MayhemSan

的 means ownership. Think of it like the 's in english. 我的 means mine but if you were talking about the cat's milkbowl you would say 猫的. It's a pretty universal character you'd put it after any noun/pronoun to indicate ownership.

December 21, 2017

IsraelJime476639

我猫九岁 should be accepted!

July 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.