"My cat is nine years old."

Translation:我的猫九岁。

November 22, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IsraelJime476639

我猫九岁 should be accepted!


nicolesfo

And isn't it wo de mao shi jiu sui, ?? I've never seen it without a proper connector


iphisucks

No, it's wrong to add shi to this sentence


neil.shah__

because shi is used when referring to nouns, as in the phrases "this is a dog" or "that is a cat," but not when referring to adjectives.


MayhemSan

I was just wondering the same. I really felt like it should have shi or maybe you (in spanish they say he has x years)


Andrew-Lin

我的貓九歲。


Chinese_Lesson

Traditional style?


YanenCakhen

Wooooow!!!! Coool!!the character mao (cat) is very similar to a cat's face and ...!!!


BarAdal3

... it sounds like "meow", right?


neil.shah__

Is the 的 necessary in this instance? Is 我猫九岁 not acceptable?


Brooklyn_NYC

can it just be wo gou jiu sui? just sayin


Andrew-Lin

First, you don't omit "的" here, because cat is not your family member. Second, "狗" means dog.


PeaceJoyPancakes

While it may be very colloquial, "我猫" appears to be a possible alternative to "我的猫", at least for some native Chinese speakers, judging by a quick Google search and perusal of the results. ("我的猫" seems to be much more common though.)

Also, I know what you mean, but probably a quarter of a billion people worldwide (and even a greater number of actual cats) would take issue with your statement about the status of cats as family members. :-)


[deactivated user]

    Nope, de is used to show possessiveness

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.