"我阿姨很聪明,她是老师。"

Translation:My aunt is smart, she is a teacher.

November 22, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"my aunt is very clever, she's a teacher" was rejected but should be accepted


AndyP0987654321

I have reported the same thing. I know DL Chinese is just in the beta phase, and it's pretty good already considering the work involved, but you'd think they would have included all the basic synonyms for 聪明!

Anyway, 加油 everyone! ;-)


Rita820103

Sometimes "hen" is translated as "very," and at other times, it isn't. It's a drag having to memorize the exact couching of each "correct" answer, just to get through each lesson. Oh, well! I appreciate the fact that Duolingo has accepted about 40 of my suggested alternative answers so far...


DestinationVoid

很 isn't optional here, hence translating it as 'very' shouldn't be required. Otherwise we end up with 'chinglish'.


AndyP0987654321

Agreed. They are completely inconsistent with their correct answers which is so frustrating.


ZingGot

My aunt is smart, she is a teacher. I don't think 很 is optional, is it?


hippietrail

很 is the default, other words can also go there (真, 太, 最, etc). What is optional is whether to translate it to "very" in English or just not translate it. Currently Duolingo insists on "very" for this question but not for most other questions.


Gabrielle145359

See, if I wanted to say "very smart" in this sentence, I would use a stronger adjective, such as 真. If I just wanted to say "smart" I would use 很.


RegWong1

Your translation is not specific enough because it does not differentiate between maternal and paternal aunt.

My maternal aunt is smart; she is a teacher.


StephanusG1

That may be the most literal translation; however, one almost never says "maternal aunt" in English. In fact English simply has fewer words to describe family members so perfectly rendering the Chinese is impossible. Furthermore, 阿姨 is frequently used in China as a polite term of address for older women (your parents' age and up), whether they're related or not, so the word does not in fact always mean "maternal aunt".


Geoff470860

In English, we would say"my aunt Mary"....so thats a lot more specific than maternal or paternal aunt


RegWong1

Is “aunt Mary” your father’s or mother’s sister or is she married to one of your paternal or maternal uncles?

BTW, be specific and change “thats” to “that’s”.


[deactivated user]

    Hey Duo! Offer her a job fixing this app!


maartendoc

    BREAKDOWN TIME:

    聪 (cōng) = quick at hearing/wise/clever
    明 (míng) = bright/clear (of meaning)/to understand
    聪明 (cōngmíng) = intelligent/clever/bright

    耳 (ěr) = ear
    总 (zǒng) = to collect

    日 (rì) = sun
    月 (yuè) = moon


KaseySelma

    聪明 can be translated as smart, clever, intelligent. ..


ivonzh

    In English it is uncommon to connect two independence main sentences with just a comma. An additional "and" is required.


RegWong1

    You are perfectly correct. Would you mind changing the noun “independence” to the adjective “independent”? (I’m learning English and don’t want to be misled.)


quadrin

    The sentence doesn't make sense. It should be split up into two different sentences.


Gabrielle145359

    Chinese and English grammar have a lot of differences. This is one sentence in Chinese, but two sentences in English.


jaehoon700428

    이건 정말 미쳤네욬ㅋㅋ


topspin2020

    im glad its been resolved lmao


albvious

    mine is neither a teacher nor smart


EnsignR

    Grrr. "My aunty is smart she is a teacher" marked incorrect 05 June 2021


Gao_Mei_Nu

    "My Aunty is smart, she is a teacher" was rejected. How is Aunty no acceptable?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.