"我阿姨很聪明,她是老师。"

Translation:My aunt is smart, she is a teacher.

November 22, 2017

14 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"my aunt is very clever, she's a teacher" was rejected but should be accepted

November 22, 2017

AndrewLowe0

I have reported the same thing. I know DL Chinese is just in the beta phase, and it's pretty good already considering the work involved, but you'd think they would have included all the basic synonyms for 聪明!

Anyway, 加油 everyone! ;-)

December 4, 2017

Rita820103

Sometimes "hen" is translated as "very," and at other times, it isn't. It's a drag having to memorize the exact couching of each "correct" answer, just to get through each lesson. Oh, well! I appreciate the fact that Duolingo has accepted about 40 of my suggested alternative answers so far...

December 7, 2017

DestinationVoid

很 isn't optional here, hence translating it as 'very' shouldn't be required. Otherwise we end up with 'chinglish'.

January 5, 2018

AndrewLowe0

Agreed. They are completely inconsistent with their correct answers which is so frustrating.

February 23, 2018

ZingGot

My aunt is smart, she is a teacher. I don't think 很 is optional, is it?

January 22, 2018

hippietrail

很 is the default, other words can also go there (真, 太, 最, etc). What is optional is whether to translate it to "very" in English or just not translate it. Currently Duolingo insists on "very" for this question but not for most other questions.

February 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

See, if I wanted to say "very smart" in this sentence, I would use a stronger adjective, such as 真. If I just wanted to say "smart" I would use 很.

August 17, 2018

RegWong1

Your translation is not specific enough because it does not differentiate between maternal and paternal aunt.

My maternal aunt is smart; she is a teacher.

December 23, 2018

KaseySelma

聪明 can be translated as smart, clever, intelligent. ..

February 8, 2018

quadrin

The sentence doesn't make sense. It should be split up into two different sentences.

July 18, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Chinese and English grammar have a lot of differences. This is one sentence in Chinese, but two sentences in English.

August 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Hey Duo! Offer her a job fixing this app!

    July 20, 2018

cmakemesay

    No "的"?

    December 27, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.