1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I listen to music on the wee…

"I listen to music on the weekends."

Translation:週末は音楽を聞きます。

November 22, 2017

39 Comments


mastslyer

shuumatsu wa ongaku o kikimasu


mieestory

what is the use of まつ in this sentence?


ehartz
Mod

The word ?しゅうまつ (週末) means "weekend." しゅう (week) + まつ (end).


realThydus

Why must を be used in 週末におんがくききます instead of は?


unematti

because you listen to the music. 週末に私は音楽を聞きます


unematti

usually the "I" part is omitted


n.aandeg

So, the answer given does not have the same nuance as the English requested. 週末は音楽を聞きます makes the weekend the subject. So the English would be more like 'On weekends I listen to music.' And this would often be used to answer the question about what's done on the weekend. The English sentence is more vague, but generally we would reverse the order.

A. What do you do on the weekends? 週末に何しますか? B. On the weekends I listen to music. 週末は音楽をききます。

A. When do you listen to music? 音楽いつ聞きますか? B. I listen to music on the weekend. (Music, I listen to on the weekend.) 音楽は週末に聞きます。

So the problem is that the English sentence does not necessarily lead logically to the answer given. It would be better to change English word order to begin with "On the weekend..." to give this nuance.


inudeska

Okay so my answer of "週まつに音楽を聞きます" was accepted but I don't feel like it should've been. The answer I gave is more in the lines of "I will listen to music this weekend" rather than "I listen to music on the weekends"


inudeska

I think? Or could it actually mean both too? I don't knooow, someone correct me pls I wanna know tha truth


IsolaCiao

This is something I've been trying to understand myself, but I think it's better to use は. Using 週末は (shuumatsu wa) says that on weekends (compared with other days) you listen to music.

It seems like you can use に, but it takes the focus away from the weekend and is just making a statement about how you listen to music and it happens to be on weekends. That's how it feels to me. It can also be used as you said to say that you will listen to music this weekend.

I've been reading Maggie-sensei and Puni Puni Japanese but neither is addressing this specific issue.


chenrik

(just writing this to check later)


SaefulAkbar

Is there any difference between 聞きます and  聴きます?


ehartz
Mod

In my experience, 聞きます is most commonly used for both meanings (to listen, to ask), whereas 聴きます is used less commonly and usually only to mean to listen (usually to music). I'm not sure if there's a hard and fast rule about them, but that's how I've seen them used when I've read things in Japanese.


hlonsberry

私は週末の音楽を聞く。

why doesn't like informal?


IsolaCiao

I think 週末音楽 is what is getting your answer marked incorrect.


Aelise_627

I agree with IsolaCiao. Additionally, Japanese often leave off the 私 if it is understood.


Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

I believe this translates as "I listen to the weekend's music."


Aelise_627

A possesive の particle would be needed to make your sentence 週末音楽 .


trishka9

Austin is referring to hlonsberry’s sentence 私は週末の音楽を聞く。


PriMieon

Do i need a particle between 週末 and音楽?

Or is it like "今日音楽を聞きます。"? Optional and usually you would say 今日は but correct without particle?

If that's possible would 週末音楽は聞きます。" be correct?


ehartz
Mod

It's pretty common for people to drop particles when speaking Japanese out loud, especially casually, but I'm not sure if Duolingo will mark those kinds of answers as correct.


AaronCappra

why do we use "wa" instead of "ni"?


TyrantRC

next week is a relative time, you use に for specific times, like an hour, a date, but in this case は or skipping the particle makes more sense.


clintack

"週まつ"?? Is it common to write a word partly in kanji and partly in hiragana like that?

I was looking for a "末” to follow "週", but there was no tile for it, just the "まつ".


TyrantRC

it depends on what kanji the word uses, if all kanji are part of the common kanji list it would probably be better to write it all in kanji. I think in this case duolingo didn't have the kanji for 末 in the lessons, maybe they were added later on in the second stage of the course? Idk. You should be able to write 週末 from a japnese keyboard though, on mobile or pc.


HaruhiSuzu6

I got the particle placement mixed up. How do I remember which goes where?


TyrantRC

週末は音楽を聞きます

in this case is simple, 聞く is a transitive verb, the object which 聞く is affecting is 音楽 so you mark it with the object marking particle を, and for 週末 is は because the time in which you do this is a topic. "as for the weekends, I listen to music"


Yoshiko47

it sounds like she's saying "きき" when i press 聞 but she also said the same thing with 聞き....... although in writing, 聞き is correct but.....yeahhh.... oh wells. got it won't just for that sake .. jokes on me haha


B.K.W

tears of desperation overwhelm my eyes, my vision, and my soul.


PriMieon

週末は音楽を聞く。worked 週末は音楽を聞きます。should work (didn't test).


IlariyaLev

Why weekends are the topic of the sentence?


AkemiNakas1

I used all the kanji, the word order as you demand, and it was considered wrong. Please, check your system


AshleyKim777049

the correct answers were not given


wbeeman

The Japanese "correct" sentence is not provided in the exercise. Instead of ます at the end of the sentence, the only possible option presented is the incorrect まつ. Please correct this!


IsolaCiao

People in this thread can only help you if you provide all the tiles that were given to you.

If you're looking to speak directly with someone from duolingo, you need to submit an error report or bug report, as unfortunately they do not usually read the comments.


Aelise_627

It should also help you to learn better if you do not use their word bank, but rather type in the Japanese directly.


Leo456036

You cant type directly in the app on those where you have their word bank.


Aelise_627

I work on it from the website and there is an option to use the keyboard rather than the word bank.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.