1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I listen to music on the wee…

"I listen to music on the weekends."

Translation:週末は音楽を聞きます。

November 22, 2017

58 Comments


mastslyer

shuumatsu wa ongaku o kikimasu


n.aandeg

So, the answer given does not have the same nuance as the English requested. 週末は音楽を聞きます makes the weekend the subject. So the English would be more like 'On weekends I listen to music.' And this would often be used to answer the question about what's done on the weekend. The English sentence is more vague, but generally we would reverse the order.

A. What do you do on the weekends? 週末に何しますか? B. On the weekends I listen to music. 週末は音楽をききます。

A. When do you listen to music? 音楽いつ聞きますか? B. I listen to music on the weekend. (Music, I listen to on the weekend.) 音楽は週末に聞きます。

So the problem is that the English sentence does not necessarily lead logically to the answer given. It would be better to change English word order to begin with "On the weekend..." to give this nuance.


realThydus

Why must を be used in 週末におんがくききます instead of は?


unematti

because you listen to the music. 週末に私は音楽を聞きます


unematti

usually the "I" part is omitted


SaefulAkbar

Is there any difference between 聞きます and  聴きます?


ehartz

In my experience, 聞きます is most commonly used for both meanings (to listen, to ask), whereas 聴きます is used less commonly and usually only to mean to listen (usually to music). I'm not sure if there's a hard and fast rule about them, but that's how I've seen them used when I've read things in Japanese.


mieestory

what is the use of まつ in this sentence?


ehartz

The word ?しゅうまつ (週末) means "weekend." しゅう (week) + まつ (end).


inudeska

Okay so my answer of "週まつに音楽を聞きます" was accepted but I don't feel like it should've been. The answer I gave is more in the lines of "I will listen to music this weekend" rather than "I listen to music on the weekends"


inudeska

I think? Or could it actually mean both too? I don't knooow, someone correct me pls I wanna know tha truth


IsolaCiao

This is something I've been trying to understand myself, but I think it's better to use は. Using 週末は (shuumatsu wa) says that on weekends (compared with other days) you listen to music.

It seems like you can use に, but it takes the focus away from the weekend and is just making a statement about how you listen to music and it happens to be on weekends. That's how it feels to me. It can also be used as you said to say that you will listen to music this weekend.

I've been reading Maggie-sensei and Puni Puni Japanese but neither is addressing this specific issue.


chenrik

(just writing this to check later)


IsolaCiao

Here's some more about the difference between 週末に and 週末は from HiNative. Someone asked what the difference is between 週末はパーティーに行きました and 週末にパーティーに行きました, and the native speakers said:

Answer 1

These sentences are same meaning, but the general expression is 週末はパーティーに行きました.

Answer 2:

「週末は」 - the subject of sentence is 「週末」 and add information "what doing".

「週末に」 - the subject of sentence is 「パーティ」 and add information "when".

I think this confirms that if you're specifically talking about weekends and what you do on them, 週末は is better, while if you're talking about something you do, and want to just mention that you happen to do it on weekends, 週末に is better.


AaronCappra

why do we use "wa" instead of "ni"?


TyrantRC

next week is a relative time, you use に for specific times, like an hour, a date, but in this case は or skipping the particle makes more sense.


Nirinoo

Shouldn't "週末が音楽を聞きます" be accepted? The only difference is the emphasis though?


Swisidniak

週末 can act as an adverbial noun so it doesn't require a particle, though it can be marked as the topic with は if you want to show contrast that it is the weekend you do something and not some other time.
が marks the do-er or be-er of an action (the subject) and would change the meaning here to "The weekend listens to music" Both は and が can mark a subject and change the emphasis, but the topic は can also be the object, location, time, etc. whereas が is always the one doing the action (well at least until you get into other more unrelated/complicated grammar structures)


hlonsberry

私は週末の音楽を聞く。

why doesn't like informal?


IsolaCiao

I think 週末音楽 is what is getting your answer marked incorrect.


Aelise_627

I agree with IsolaCiao. Additionally, Japanese often leave off the 私 if it is understood.


Ausar0

I believe this translates as "I listen to the weekend's music."


PriMieon

Do i need a particle between 週末 and音楽?

Or is it like "今日音楽を聞きます。"? Optional and usually you would say 今日は but correct without particle?

If that's possible would 週末音楽は聞きます。" be correct?


ehartz

It's pretty common for people to drop particles when speaking Japanese out loud, especially casually, but I'm not sure if Duolingo will mark those kinds of answers as correct.


clintack

"週まつ"?? Is it common to write a word partly in kanji and partly in hiragana like that?

I was looking for a "末” to follow "週", but there was no tile for it, just the "まつ".


TyrantRC

it depends on what kanji the word uses, if all kanji are part of the common kanji list it would probably be better to write it all in kanji. I think in this case duolingo didn't have the kanji for 末 in the lessons, maybe they were added later on in the second stage of the course? Idk. You should be able to write 週末 from a japnese keyboard though, on mobile or pc.


HaruhiSuzu6

I got the particle placement mixed up. How do I remember which goes where?


TyrantRC

週末は音楽を聞きます

in this case is simple, 聞く is a transitive verb, the object which 聞く is affecting is 音楽 so you mark it with the object marking particle を, and for 週末 is は because the time in which you do this is a topic. "as for the weekends, I listen to music"


Yoshiko47

it sounds like she's saying "きき" when i press 聞 but she also said the same thing with 聞き....... although in writing, 聞き is correct but.....yeahhh.... oh wells. got it won't just for that sake .. jokes on me haha


B.K.W

tears of desperation overwhelm my eyes, my vision, and my soul.


PriMieon

週末は音楽を聞く。worked 週末は音楽を聞きます。should work (didn't test).


IlariyaLev

Why weekends are the topic of the sentence?


chenrik

Subject is suppressed (watashi). 週末私は音楽を聞きます。


Michael_Magain

What is the difference if I use 「に」instead of 「は」?


chenrik

in this case, none.  Firstly because the phrase is suppressing the subject I 週末私は音楽を聞きます

secondly, when talking about weekdays, に is optional.

I think this phrase could be written like this too: 週末音楽を聞きます。


nemo261193

Why can't i use 週末に instead of 週末は ?


IsolaCiao

You should be able to, are you sure the rest of your answer was exactly the same?

Similar discussions in this thread:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25291775?comment_id=26438551

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25291775?comment_id=33426206


SudoHero

It seems like a lot of the times usingは after the day (今日, 週末) is entirely optional. Is there any difference in meaning between 今日(object, verb) and 今日は(object, verb)?


IsolaCiao

If the time word is an adverb like 今日 and 週末, it doesn't need to take a particle, but は makes the time the topic of the sentence.

  • 今日、音楽を聞きます。

I will listen to music today.

  • 今日は音楽を聞きます。

About today, I will listen to music.


Victorkham90

What is difference between using wa and o?


IsolaCiao

What part of the sentence are you referring to?


LenaBSB

Can I use 週末に instead of 週末は?


MessSiya

Is it wrong to use 週末には? For some reason, that sounds more intuitive in my ear.


ArnoldsK

Wish there were more questions that made you translate EN to JP. Makes you think more.


Swisidniak

The higher crown levels do,
The first level is mostly matching, second and third mostly JA to EN, fourth and fifth more EN to JA


MindOfHelium

difference between 歌 and 音楽


Swisidniak

歌 is "a song", "songs" - especially lyrics
音楽 is the general word "music", the art form


Mafelay

You know what helps me remember kiki vs kaki... KIKII DO YOUU LOVEEE


tusuki

Differnce between uta(song) and ongaku(music)?


Swisidniak

The same as the difference would be in English,
音楽 Music is the general art form,
a song 歌 is a lyrical composition.


Fekkezaum

週末、音楽は聞きます << this was marked as incorrect.

I'm struggling to understand when we should use the subject, object or time as the topic (は), when we should start with time followed by comma (、), when we should mark the object as an object (を) or topic (は), and when we should mark the subject as the topic (は) vs the subject (が).

I've been reading comments with rules that seem to cover all cases, to then find out someone else has some other rules to explain just the opposite. It's like a moving target.


IsolaCiao

It's like a moving target.

That sounds about right.

Particles are one of the most difficult parts of Japanese, and sometimes even native speakers give conflicting information, so when we learners start giving advice and rules, it tends to be all over the place and can cause more confusion.

I wouldn't say that your answer is definitely wrong, and I think it's worth submitting an error report saying, "my answer should be accepted". However, when I read it as an advanced learner but not a native speaker, I felt more like you were saying "I am going to listen to music this weekend (as a future plan)".

Someone on HiNative asked:

What is the difference between 週末は買い物に行きます。 and 週末に買い物に行きます。 and 週末、買い物に行きます。 ?

And a native speaker answered:

1.I (always) go shopping on the weekend.

2,=3,I am going to go shopping on this weekend.

So this native speaker feels like 週末は talks about a habit / something you generally do on weekends, while 週末に and just 週末 talk about a future plan. I have seen other native speakers say the opposite, so this is in no way set in stone. Unfortunately, many factors like the age and location of the speaker and the context of the situation might influence which particles are used.

You start to develop instincts about which particle is better in which situation through experience, but at the end of the day, if you're having a conversation with a native speaker, I think whichever you choose will be understood. Maggie-sensei has a very in-depth article about time expressions with and without particles: https://maggiesensei.com/2016/01/28/time-expressions-with-and-without-a-particle/

Rules for positive statements and rules for negative statements and questions are different, and this is what can cause a lot of conflicting information in the を vs. は, が vs. は discussions (and transitive versus intransitive verbs is another issue). Always check where the information is coming from. Native speakers and users who link to sources from grammar guides/native speakers or explain their background in Japanese are more reliable than a user who just confidently states a rule without telling us where that rule came from. That user could know what they are talking about or not, but we have no way of confirming.

And sometimes language is just wishy washy and hard to explain, and doesn't follow our logic. I think the most important part is to be able to express yourself, even if your grammar isn't perfect.


Diegoxfx

Why 週未に音楽を聞きます is not accepted?


MessSiya

You have a typo:

週末 : Weekend
週未 : ???


Diegoxfx

I use a pen tablet to write, so i never knew that those two were different


Diegoxfx

I see it, i put 未 instead of 末. Also what the... i don't know how japanese people can differentiate those two


MessSiya

With practice, you'll soon be able to tell, as you would with "waste" and "waist".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.