"I listen to music on the weekends."

Translation:週まつはおんがくを聞きます。

11/22/2017, 1:12:09 AM

25 Comments


mastslyer

shuumatsu wa ongaku o kikimasu

4/21/2018, 6:56:41 PM

miestory

what is the use of まつ in this sentence?

9/22/2018, 4:42:39 AM

ehartz

The word ?しゅうまつ (週末) means "weekend." しゅう (week) + まつ (end).

10/10/2018, 3:59:21 AM

53hako

Okay so my answer of "週まつに音楽を聞きます" was accepted but I don't feel like it should've been. The answer I gave is more in the lines of "I will listen to music this weekend" rather than "I listen to music on the weekends"

2/28/2018, 5:02:32 PM

53hako

I think? Or could it actually mean both too? I don't knooow, someone correct me pls I wanna know tha truth

2/28/2018, 5:03:21 PM

IsolaCiao

This is something I've been trying to understand myself, but I think it's better to use は. Using 週末は (shuumatsu wa) says that on weekends (compared with other days) you listen to music.

It seems like you can use に, but it takes the focus away from the weekend and is just making a statement about how you listen to music and it happens to be on weekends. That's how it feels to me. It can also be used as you said to say that you will listen to music this weekend.

I've been reading Maggie-sensei and Puni Puni Japanese but neither is addressing this specific issue.

5/20/2018, 8:41:44 AM

chenrik

(just writing this to check later)

9/26/2018, 4:33:05 PM

hlonsberry

私は週末の音楽を聞く。

why doesn't like informal?

3/17/2018, 3:58:09 AM

IsolaCiao

I think 週末音楽 is what is getting your answer marked incorrect.

5/20/2018, 8:43:14 AM

Aelise_627

I agree with IsolaCiao. Additionally, Japanese often leave off the 私 if it is understood.

6/18/2018, 3:13:14 PM

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

I believe this translates as "I listen to the weekend's music."

7/18/2018, 6:56:17 PM

Aelise_627

A possesive の particle would be needed to make your sentence 週末音楽 .

7/19/2018, 4:14:01 AM

trishka9

Austin is referring to hlonsberry’s sentence 私は週末の音楽を聞く。

1/8/2019, 5:05:04 PM

wbeeman
Plus

The Japanese "correct" sentence is not provided in the exercise. Instead of ます at the end of the sentence, the only possible option presented is the incorrect まつ. Please correct this!

5/10/2018, 3:56:33 AM

IsolaCiao

People in this thread can only help you if you provide all the tiles that were given to you.

If you're looking to speak directly with someone from duolingo, you need to submit an error report, as unfortunately they do not usually read the comments.

5/20/2018, 8:45:56 AM

Aelise_627

It should also help you to learn better if you do not use their word bank, but rather type in the Japanese directly.

6/18/2018, 3:15:45 PM

Leo456036

You cant type directly in the app on those where you have their word bank.

7/25/2018, 9:20:40 PM

Aelise_627

I work on it from the website and there is an option to use the keyboard rather than the word bank.

7/25/2018, 9:30:22 PM

PriMieon

Do i need a particle between 週末 and音楽?

Or is it like "今日音楽を聞きます。"? Optional and usually you would say 今日は but correct without particle?

If that's possible would 週末音楽は聞きます。" be correct?

9/3/2018, 7:14:01 AM

ehartz

It's pretty common for people to drop particles when speaking Japanese out loud, especially casually, but I'm not sure if Duolingo will mark those kinds of answers as correct.

10/10/2018, 4:01:49 AM

SaefulAkbar

Is there any difference between 聞きます and  聴きます?

9/4/2018, 12:20:25 AM

ehartz

In my experience, 聞きます is most commonly used for both meanings (to listen, to ask), whereas 聴きます is used less commonly and usually only to mean to listen (usually to music). I'm not sure if there's a hard and fast rule about them, but that's how I've seen them used when I've read things in Japanese.

10/10/2018, 4:04:30 AM

realThydus

Why must を be used in 週末におんがくききます instead of は?

10/23/2018, 6:46:56 PM

n.aandeg

So, the answer given does not have the same nuance as the English requested. 週末は音楽を聞きます makes the weekend the subject. So the English would be more like 'On weekends I listen to music.' And this would often be used to answer the question about what's done on the weekend. The English sentence is more vague, but generally we would reverse the order.

A. What do you do on the weekends? 週末に何しますか? B. On the weekends I listen to music. 週末は音楽をききます。

A. When do you listen to music? 音楽いつ聞きますか? B. I listen to music on the weekend. (Music, I listen to on the weekend.) 音楽は週末に聞きます。

So the problem is that the English sentence does not necessarily lead logically to the answer given. It would be better to change English word order to begin with "On the weekend..." to give this nuance.

2/6/2019, 5:17:12 AM

AshleyKim777049

the correct answers were not given

11/22/2017, 1:12:09 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.