1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Možná sis neměl brát o tolik…

"Možná sis neměl brát o tolik mladší ženu?"

Translation:Maybe you shouldn't have married a woman so much younger?

November 22, 2017

13 Comments


ArcanaLili

As a native English speaker, I would word this "Maybe you shouldn't have married such a younger woman?"


nueby

You would change the meaning. "Such a younger woman" means something else than "a woman so much younger", does it not?


BrianG1941

Shouldn't 'jsi' be included in this sentence to make it mean 'YOU married', if not where does the 'You' come from. Thanks'.


endless_sleeper

The last -s in sis is a contraction of jsi. 'Možná jsi si neměl/Možná sis neměl...' are both correct.


dsarkarati

How is the given English translation a question? The structure is a declarative sentence, not a question.


endless_sleeper

Google the term 'declarative question'


cozarro

English translation hurts my eyes, and why not "Maybe you shouldn't have married a much younger woman"?


VladaFu

you are missing the "o tolik" bit.


tan.chihao

Does the "o" go with the "tolik" here, whereby "o tolik" means THAT much, as compared to "tolik" simply being So much?


VladaFu

o makes it the comparative form (by that much)


MilanVisnj

Maybe you weren't supposed to marry such younger woman. Can it be like this?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.