"Možná sis neměl brát o tolik mladší ženu?"

Translation:Maybe you shouldn't have married a woman this much younger?

November 22, 2017

15 Comments


ArcanaLili

As a native English speaker, I would word this "Maybe you shouldn't have married such a younger woman?"

March 8, 2018

lobachevsky.

I agree, the given translation sounds unnatural.

March 25, 2018

lobachevsky.

I am honestly sometimes fed up with the given translations, that don't give you an inch and have to be regurgitated verbatim, because obviously every slight rewording is wrong.

March 25, 2018

VladaFu

report, report, report...

instead of just complaining

February 15, 2019

EinatAdar

They get better but rather slowly...

October 26, 2018

BrianG1941

Shouldn't 'jsi' be included in this sentence to make it mean 'YOU married', if not where does the 'You' come from. Thanks'.

October 26, 2018

endless_sleeper

The last -s in sis is a contraction of jsi. 'Možná jsi si neměl/Možná sis neměl...' are both correct.

October 26, 2018

dsarkarati

How is the given English translation a question? The structure is a declarative sentence, not a question.

November 22, 2017

endless_sleeper

Google the term 'declarative question'

November 22, 2017

BoneheadBass

I think a minor adjustment could make the main translation more natural, and it seems (to me) to fit the Czech original a little better: "Maybe you shouldn't have married a woman SO much younger?" KOLIK "how much?" ... TOLIK "so much"?

UPDATE ----- I just tried my own suggestion and it was accepted, so I guess it was already a valid alternative!

July 1, 2018

Michael620245

Interesting - I agree the given translation isn't possible, but I'd probably say "...who was/is so much younger" (or "...such a young woman", although of course the meaning is different). I like BB's suggestion for a more literal translation, though.

August 11, 2018

BoneheadBass

Having landed here again, I'd reiterate my suggestion that the main translation be changed to "Maybe you shouldn't have married a woman SO much younger."

It's already an accepted alternative, and "so much" is a closer match for "tolik," I think, than "this" or "that" in this construction. (But not critical, of course!)

August 16, 2018

BrianG1941

Thanks very much very quick and helpful.

October 26, 2018

cozarro

English translation hurts my eyes, and why not "Maybe you shouldn't have married a much younger woman"?

February 15, 2019

VladaFu

you are missing the "o tolik" bit.

February 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.