1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이것과 저것은 비슷하지 않아요."

"이것과 저것은 비슷하지 않아요."

Translation:This and that are not similar.

November 22, 2017

39 Comments


rpjiorle

Can someone please explain the pronunciation of 비슷하지? Specifically, the second and third syllable blocks.


Murakel

If you read IPA at all, the standard pronunciation is something like /pisʰɯtʰad͡ʑi/; the syllable-final ㅅ is pronounced as a stop /t/ and because of the following ㅎ gets aspirated, so it ends up pronounced more like the "t" in "top", with a little puff of air on the release. A great way to make sure you're doing the aspriation right is to hold a piece of paper by your mouth; it should move for the two ㅅ sounds in 비슷하지 but not for the ㅂ or the ㅈ. ㅈ is pronounced by making a "d" or "t" sound and then on releasing it make like a "sh" or "zh" sound with the middle of your tongue against the roof of your mouth (whether it's "tsh" or "dzh" depends mostly on where it is in the word). The vowel sound in 슷 can be made by going to make an "oo" sound like in "tool" but leaving your lips unrounded. It's the same as the "u" sound in Standard Japanese.


nleconte

비슷하다 has 비슷하 as verb stem.

Add -지 않다 , which you can conjugate, to obtain the negative form.

It is equivalent to 안 비슷하다.


rpjiorle

I'm sorry, but that doesn't answer my question. I was asking about how to say it. I hear the lady say the word, but I don't understand why she is saying it that way.


nleconte

Sorry, my bad. I went a bit fast on that one.

If I'm not mistaken, pronunciation rule is something like this, here:

  • Firstly, ㅅ becomes ㄷ at the end of the syllable
  • Secondly, ㄷ carries over to the third syllable and eats up the ㅎ to become ㅌ

Finally, you get something like [비스타지].

Not 100% sure.


Flash36

Whilst you're correct on the first point, regarding the second, she is clearly enunciating the 'ㅎ' which gives us exactly '..비슷하지...' (applying the sound change on the 받침 of course).


nleconte

The Korean [ㅌ] implies something like an airy [ㅎ] sound added to the softer [ㄷ].

The phonetic Hangeul is [비스타다]

EDIT: but I think we're preaching the same thing, just using different writing conventions ;)


PaulJones279857

My answer- this is not similar to that- should have been correct. You can say the answer in more than one way in English


roberto727

Right you are. Let them know with a report. I found out recently some folks even count the corrections they are able to contribute. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25486315


Silverita91

I always hear "pistacho" ò_ó


Anya727397

Yes me too ahah i was looking for a comment like this


roberto727

As kimmksk points out, the determination is made by the letter immediately preceding 과 or 와. This is the same criteria (whether the preceding letter is a vowel or a consonant) that determines whether to use 이 or 가, and whether to use 은 or 는.


Lilli848718

Im glad they arent similar


Keith886433

Isn't similar also the same?


YMFernandez

That's what I want to ask too. Because I answered "...is not the same" but Duolingo mark it at a wrong answer


oee16

Similar = alike

The same = identical, exactly alike


MoonAmonet

I still don't get the difference between 과 and 와. They mean the same and can be used in the same situations?


kimmksk

와 : after the syllable without final consonant. 과 : after the syllable with final consonant.

eg. 사과와, 이것과, 배와, 감과.


JayMMoney

과 is used after consonants and 와 after vowels.


CakeDragon17

과 is used when the previous word ends in a consonant. Like in this case 이것 ends in the consonant ㅅ. 와 is used when the previous word ends in a vowel For example, 너와 나 (you and I). Here 너 ends in the vowel ㅓ.


JayMMoney

과 is used after consonants and 와 after vowels.


Biklar

So the dictionary form is 비슷비슷하다 when looking at Papago, but I also see 비슷하다 listed as the dictionary form. What is the difference between these two for the verb for "to be similar"?


oee16

비슷하다 = be similar (not quite the same)

비슷비슷하다 = be quite (more or less) similar.
~ "Same, same but different." (Tinglish Thai-English expression).


sleepy__suga

Could it be this and that are different?


oee16

On looking at 비슷하다, instinctively one would think the opposite is 슷하다. But it seems not the case.

False negative? What does 슷하다 mean?


tonyr8669

This and that over there ste not similar? Why is that wrong?


oee16

Probably, like in English, Dissimilar/Not alike (비슷하지 않다) & Different/Not the same (다르다) are used synonymously in spoken language mostly (cf. misuse / abuse of languages)

The difference is 비슷하지 않다 focuses more on the lack of similarities between the compared items whereas 다르다 treats them as distinct items.

Identical twins may be similar but they are not the same (different) = 쌍둥이는 비슷할 수도 있지만 다릅니다


Doodlepop298

I said "this is not the same as that" can that not work? I feel like it would but I could be wrong?


oee16

I reckon:

This is not similar to that = 이것은 저것과 비슷하지 않아요

Note: the markers switch places. Only 이것 (this) is now the subject.


NicholasGe711027

How would you put 비슷합니다 in the polite form in the opposite of this sentence? Meaning how would one say "This and that ARE similar" in this tense? I read the rules but I still don't entirely follow.


oee16

이것과 저것은 비슷해요 = This and that are similar.


NicholasGe711027

Okay, that clears it up! Thank you!


lakshmi781721

Is 안 + verb the same as verb시 + 않아요?


oee16

This is how I understand this.

(1) 안 is the contracted form of 아니 which comes from the verb 아니다 (= not be), the opposite of 이다 (= be) It is used as an adverb.

안 = 아니 = not

안 + Verb = not + Verb

(2) 않다 is the collapsed version of the verb 아니 하다

않다 = "아니"-하다 = "not" materialize = not happen

=> ~지 않다 = the (event) does not happen

V-지 않다 = the (noun verb) does not happen

(3) example

• 비슷하다 = be similar

안 비슷하다 = not be similar = be unsimilar = be not totally similar

비슷하-지 않다 = the 'being similar' does not happen = be not similar/be dissimilar = be anything but similar/totally different

The two patterns are mostly (but not always) synonymous in meaning.

In usage, they are virtually interchangeable although the long negation -지 않다 is preferred.


lakshmi781721

Thank you so much!!


Klya00

This and that are not the same is wrong hahaha


thines01

I put "this and that are not the same", and got it wrong.


oee16

• Not the same = not identical

이것과 그것은 동일하지 않아요- this and that are not the same

• not similar = not alike

이것과 그것은 비슷하지 않아요 - this and that are not similar

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.