"이것과 저것은 비슷하지 않아요."

Translation:This and that are not similar.

November 22, 2017

15 Comments


rpjiorle

Can someone please explain the pronunciation of 비슷하지? Specifically, the second and third syllable blocks.

January 26, 2018

nleconte

비슷하다 has 비슷하 as verb stem.

Add -지 않다 , which you can conjugate, to obtain the negative form.

It is equivalent to 안 비슷하다.

January 26, 2018

rpjiorle

I'm sorry, but that doesn't answer my question. I was asking about how to say it. I hear the lady say the word, but I don't understand why she is saying it that way.

January 31, 2018

nleconte

Sorry, my bad. I went a bit fast on that one.

If I'm not mistaken, pronunciation rule is something like this, here:

  • Firstly, ㅅ becomes ㄷ at the end of the syllable
  • Secondly, ㄷ carries over to the third syllable and eats up the ㅎ to become ㅌ

Finally, you get something like [비스타지].

Not 100% sure.

February 1, 2018

Flash36

Whilst you're correct on the first point, regarding the second, she is clearly enunciating the 'ㅎ' which gives us exactly '..비슷하지...' (applying the sound change on the 받침 of course).

May 24, 2018

nleconte

The Korean [ㅌ] implies something like an airy [ㅎ] sound added to the softer [ㄷ].

The phonetic Hangeul is [비스타다]

EDIT: but I think we're preaching the same thing, just using different writing conventions ;)

May 24, 2018

Murakel

If you read IPA at all, the standard pronunciation is something like /pisʰɯtʰad͡ʑi/; the syllable-final ㅅ is pronounced as a stop /t/ and because of the following ㅎ gets aspirated, so it ends up pronounced more like the "t" in "top", with a little puff of air on the release. A great way to make sure you're doing the aspriation right is to hold a piece of paper by your mouth; it should move for the two ㅅ sounds in 비슷하지 but not for the ㅂ or the ㅈ. ㅈ is pronounced by making a "d" or "t" sound and then on releasing it make like a "sh" or "zh" sound with the middle of your tongue against the roof of your mouth (whether it's "tsh" or "dzh" depends mostly on where it is in the word). The vowel sound in 슷 can be made by going to make an "oo" sound like in "tool" but leaving your lips unrounded. It's the same as the "u" sound in Standard Japanese.

September 2, 2018

MoonAmonet

I still don't get the difference between 과 and 와. They mean the same and can be used in the same situations?

November 22, 2017

kimmksk

와 : after the syllable without final consonant. 과 : after the syllable with final consonant.

eg. 사과와, 이것과, 배와, 감과.

November 22, 2017

CakeDragon17

과 is used when the previous word ends in a consonant. Like in this case 이것 ends in the consonant ㅅ. 와 is used when the previous word ends in a vowel For example, 너와 나 (you and I). Here 너 ends in the vowel ㅓ.

November 29, 2017

JayMMoney

과 is used after consonants and 와 after vowels.

November 28, 2017

JayMMoney

과 is used after consonants and 와 after vowels.

November 28, 2017

roberto727

As kimmksk points out, the determination is made by the letter immediately preceding 과 or 와. This is the same criteria (whether the preceding letter is a vowel or a consonant) that determines whether to use 이 or 가, and whether to use 은 or 는.

November 22, 2017

PaulJones279857

My answer- this is not similar to that- should have been correct. You can say the answer in more than one way in English

December 26, 2017

roberto727

Right you are. Let them know with a report. I found out recently some folks even count the corrections they are able to contribute. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25486315

December 26, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.