"회사원은 라디오를 가져요."

Translation:The employee takes a radio.

November 22, 2017

13 Comments


SabianF

Stop right there, criminal scum!

January 30, 2018

Subrisus

If it weren't for the word blocks at the bottom, I would've interpreted this as "The employee possesses a radio" or "The employee has a radio", but this translation makes it sound like more of an active verb. 가져요 is just 가지다 conjugated, right? Or is this a different word?

June 16, 2018

jlseymour3

"The employee has a radio" is accepted.

September 11, 2018

josueetcom

The tips and notes say it can be translated as to carry, to hold, to pick up, or to take in hand. So yes it is more of an active verb

May 2, 2019

porkrind94

Ha Ha, I couldn't think of the word employee and put the company person. technically that is one hundred percent correct. Its just a rarely used one. It needs to be added to the options list.

February 6, 2018

PaulJones279857

Company worker is the term used in korea

May 2, 2019

pQpQrOPY

does this mean "take" as in stealing? Or "take" as in borrow for a little while; or is "has" a better translation?

June 13, 2019

hippietrail

Both "steal" and "borrow" mean the radio is not his. But "take" does not imply that and neither does the Korean I believe. The radio may or may not be their own. So there are other ways to interpret "take" besides the two you list.

July 22, 2019

SvedishPlumber

This should be 가져가요 if it is to mean take, no?

July 13, 2019

josueetcom

Depends on the situation. 가져가다 means to take/carry along (with some sort of motion indicated by 가다) whereas 가지다 by itself means to have/hold/take without necessarily indicating there's any motion going on.

July 14, 2019

Plat39780

What is the difference between 가져요 and 가지고 있어요?

July 23, 2019

oee16

가져요 (present indicative)

가지고있어요 (present progressive)

of 가지다 - have, take, hold.

However, if translated as "have" (meaning own/possess), one has to keep in mind that "have" does not have a progressive form in English.

So,

가져요 = take, hold, have

가지고있어요 = is/are taking, is/are holding, but have (NOT is/are having)

August 19, 2019

ANeFv

다 가져가아아아아아아아<sub>~</sub>~

November 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.