1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "회사원은 라디오를 가져요."

"회사원은 라디오를 가져요."

Translation:The employee takes a radio.

November 22, 2017

20 Comments


SabianF

Stop right there, criminal scum!


Subrisus

If it weren't for the word blocks at the bottom, I would've interpreted this as "The employee possesses a radio" or "The employee has a radio", but this translation makes it sound like more of an active verb. 가져요 is just 가지다 conjugated, right? Or is this a different word?


jlseymour3

"The employee has a radio" is accepted.


josueetcom

The tips and notes say it can be translated as to carry, to hold, to pick up, or to take in hand. So yes it is more of an active verb


Y8SyEanM

Right? I wrote "carries" and was marked wrong :(


SvedishPlumber

This should be 가져가요 if it is to mean take, no?


josueetcom

Depends on the situation. 가져가다 means to take/carry along (with some sort of motion indicated by 가다) whereas 가지다 by itself means to have/hold/take without necessarily indicating there's any motion going on.


cccchhaarrrr

What is the difference between 가져요 and 가지고 있어요?


oee16

가져요 (present indicative)

가지고있어요 (present progressive)

of 가지다 - have, take, hold on to, bring

However, if translated as "have" (meaning own/possess), one has to keep in mind that "have" does not have a progressive form in English.

So,

가져요 = take, hold on to, have, bring

가지고있어요 = is/are taking, is/are holding on to, is/are bringing, BUT have (NOT is/are having)


cccchhaarrrr

only just saw this, but thank you :)


anduia

Could "The employee owns a radio" be correct? I thought you used 가지다 when talking about "big things"? (Ex: I own a car, I own a house...)


pQpQrOPY

does this mean "take" as in stealing? Or "take" as in borrow for a little while; or is "has" a better translation?


hippietrail

Both "steal" and "borrow" mean the radio is not his. But "take" does not imply that and neither does the Korean I believe. The radio may or may not be their own. So there are other ways to interpret "take" besides the two you list.


Kira-k8

why "worker" is not accepted?


rainy3000

Should "took" be accepted in place of "take"


ANeFv

다 가져가아아아아아아아<sub>~</sub>~


KookieBTSARMY101

It's "가져와 BRING THE PAIN ON~" now


porkrind94

Ha Ha, I couldn't think of the word employee and put the company person. technically that is one hundred percent correct. Its just a rarely used one. It needs to be added to the options list.


PaulJones279857

Company worker is the term used in korea

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.