"不好意思,我有一个约会。"

Translation:I'm sorry, I have an appointment.

November 22, 2017

8 Comments


Cinnamon5230

Bad example. 约会 almost always means "date". One should use 约定 here.

November 22, 2017

Mr.rM

“appointment” can also mean “date (约会)”. No problem here.

January 7, 2018

ChrisLons

Why are we apologizing for having an appointment?

June 8, 2018

zorrosombra

I was asking the same to myself too. Where's the context of this sentence? Or is this just some sort of pleasantry.

March 25, 2019

Karoliina765050

'I'm sorry, I have a meeting' was rejected and corrected to 'date'...

a) 'meeting' and 'appointment' are mostly interchangeable

b) there is no context that would specify, whether we are talking about meeting/appointment or a date

March 6, 2018

jimi82958

"unfortunately i have an appointment" should be accepted

June 15, 2018

X_scissor

i put "pardon me" and it said i had to put "excuse me" which i would usually have put but that translation feels slightly off

September 18, 2018

chronicallylate

"Excuse me, I have an appointment." was rejected.

November 22, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.