"不好意思,我有一个约会。"

Translation:I'm sorry, I have an appointment.

November 22, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cinnamon5230

Bad example. 约会 almost always means "date". One should use 约定 here.


DereckStJohn

约会 is a high frequency, general word that can mean 'date' or 'appointment' depending on context. As a result, Chinese learners of English often confuse the English words and say things like "I have a date with my boss" or "I have an appointment with my girlfriend".


MaryEllen24

"Sorry, I have a date." was accepted 3 Jan 2022.


ChrisLons

Why are we apologizing for having an appointment?


maartendoc

I'm using 100% of my imagination atm, and I'm thinking of a situation where I just told someone that I can't come with them today. After saying that, I feel kind of sorry for them, so I kindly tell them "Sorry, I have an appointment. I would LOVE to come with you but I just can't right now. Would you guys want to go out and sip some tea tomorrow?"


fibojoly

You just entered the office and the receptionist looks very busy but you've an appointment right now and would like to catch her attention.


zorrosombra

I was asking the same to myself too. Where's the context of this sentence? Or is this just some sort of pleasantry.


WendyZhou1

It's a pleasantry. It's more like "excuse me" than "I'm sorry". (Or like "sorry for disturbing you" kind of sorry.)


maartendoc

约 (yuē) = to make an appointment/to invite
会 (huì) = can/will/to assemble/to meet
约会 (yuēhui) = appointment/engagement/date

We saw 约 before in:
纽约 (niǔyuē) = New York


WoyenSan

To invite is 请 right?


maartendoc

Yes

请 (qǐng) = to ask/to invite/please (do sth)


DaleinKansas

Someone said it but why isn't "meeting" accepted as well as "appointment"


Karoliina765050

'I'm sorry, I have a meeting' was rejected and corrected to 'date'...

a) 'meeting' and 'appointment' are mostly interchangeable

b) there is no context that would specify, whether we are talking about meeting/appointment or a date


Kanayuki_Chan

Well not really...

Meeting is usually translated as 会议 (huì yì). Or 开会 (kāi huì) which means holding/starting/in a meeting.


SofiPira

If you write this in chinese characters the answer marks wrong? I dont understand... http://duolingo.clickableimage.top/wdhbqw8w


JohnHartma2

I'm having the same problem.


X_scissor

i put "pardon me" and it said i had to put "excuse me" which i would usually have put but that translation feels slightly off


LeToan03

Meeting and appointment should be the same thing


FirstUntakenName

Aren't they different in English? I don't go to a meeting at the dentist.


Nonhlanhla580166

Why can't we say meeting?


MaryEllen24

Flag it as "My answer should be accepted." if you think the database needs to be updated. But, I agree with FirstUntakenName, I don't go to a meeting at the dentist, so I agree a meeting is not necessarily an appointment.


student3162

I was thinking that a better English translation for this might be, "Unfortunately, I have an appointment."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.