1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He did not know how to use a…

"He did not know how to use a knife and fork."

Translation:Neuměl používat vidličku a nůž.

November 22, 2017

3 Comments


Chris900231

Why is the sentence translated as "...knife and fork", but written in Czech as "fork and knife" (...vidličku a nůž)?


a-m-j

Another choice was "On neuměl užívat vidličku ano nůž." If the penultimate word had been "a" instead of "ano", would it have worked? We haven't really gotten into it yet, so I don't quite understand how much the po- prefix affects the meaning.


sanquii

I think "užívat" refers more to consumable items (i.e., those that perish after use). I most commonly hear it when referring to pill prescription! But it would be understood.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.