1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "먹는 여자가 일어선다."

"먹는 여자가 일어선다."

Translation:The eating woman stands up.

November 22, 2017

35 Comments


L3OKas7Ro

"The eating woman" does not sound natural. We need to use a relative clause here: "The woman who eats stands up"


William-KoDe

I disagree. Eating is a present participle describing the woman. It's not any different than saying "The flying car sped past the skyscraper."

On the other hand, your sentence with the relative clause is certainly also fine.


hippietrail

To me it only sounds a little odd. It's natural enough that I would say sentences like this sometimes. But yes it's more natural with some verbs than others.


Pamela909830

Yes, it would sound better as "the woman who is eating."


SabianF

But then that creates another issue


suhandiwiratama

She stood up out of shock as Duolingo got so many funny sentences..


ThirsaLang

I wrote 'gets up' but that as incorrect ?


Pamela909830

일어선다 has 서 in it, meaning to stand. 일어나다 means to get up.


JennlyT

Thanks for the explanation. I have also gotten it wrong in the past for the same reason and never knew why.


GeraldMath4

I like "The woman eating stands up" best of all. But Duolingo doesn't.


nemojo2

I wish if doulingo wpuld provide explanation for why or what 서 adds to the word and 니 or 냐 differences and more stuff just a little more insight as to why these sentences are the way the are...


Pamela909830

일어선다 has 서 in it, meaning to stand up. 일어나다 means to get up. (In other words, the syllable 서 can have different meanings.)


NicoleJung11

먹는 여자가 잃어선다 wrong 먹고있는 여자가 일어선다 right


Pamela909830

You have an extra ㅎ in your first word. That is why it is wrong.


AXE700

Yes, I agree with you Nicole. Duolingo comes up with some crazy sentences. lol


febdisher

Agree with L30Kas7Ro. I am a native English speaker. The eating woman sounds very unnatural. "The woman who is eating stands up" would be the most natural expression. The woman who eats, while it may be technically correct, makes her sound like she has a title- i.e. she doesn't just happen to be eating at that moment but she is known as "the woman who eats." When I have heard expressions in this form- it is usually to describe a characteristic of a person instead of something they happen to be doing in the moment- like "oh, that's the guy who plays guitar" or "yes, that's the girl who runs triathlons." If the guy who plays guitar sits down in the middle of his set- so he can talk to the girl who runs triathlons - I would not think twice.


hippietrail

I believe Korean has a different equivalent to relative clauses that would translate to "the woman who eats" etc. We'll learn that later. This would work better with some other verbs and nouns such as "the rolling ball" though.


cleibermenezes

Preciously we learned 첩니다 means stand Now we learn 일어선다 The same ? When should I use each one ?


Pamela909830

I think maybe you typed a spelling error. 서다 or 섭니다 maybe? 서다 means to stand, as in I stand while I am teaching. 일어선다 means to stand up, as in to rise from sitting or lying down to get into the standing position.


GeraldMath4

I suspect you should avoid 첩니다. I wonder who taught you that. 섭니다 means "stand(s)." 일어섭니다 means "stand(s) up." If you don't have to be polite, 선 can replace 섭니 in both cases.


Chama.B.Jepsen

wouldn't it be 먹은?


Pamela909830

먹은 and 먹는 are 2 different tenses.


Fatou534706

먹는 is correct. There are some irregular verbs that do not use the general ㄴ/은 rule, such as 만들다, forgotten why though. I guess that's languages for you


Pamela909830

Modifiers end in ㄴ/은. In the example you mentioned, the ㄹ goes away and it becomes 만든 to make an Adjective.


RQZ.Sash

I didn't know 먹는 is pronounced as 멍는...


GeraldMath4

That's the neat way Korean works.
g or k before n, m, l/r becomes ng.
d, t, s, j before n, m, l/r become n.
p, b before n, m, l/r.
n before p, b, m usually becomes m.
n before l/r becomes l.
Sometimes the l is invisible, as in 한국역사, pronounced 항궁녁사.


suhandiwiratama

Yeah, I learnt this when I studied language in Korea. But it would have been more helpful to others if you provide us with some concrete examples. Thanks sir.


Skylar991493

"Gets up" is accepted in every other exercise but here, here I have to write "stands up".


Pamela909830

일어선다 has 서 in it, meaning to stand. 일어나다 means to get up. It is a small difference, hard to notice.


asanggraeni

the woman who eats stands (up) is ok i guess


Monzay

What accent/lesson type is this?


LadyLessa

I still don't understand the verb ending -ㄴ 다, can someone explain it to me?


GeraldMath4

Present tense for vowel-root verbs. For consonant root verbs, 는다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.