1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他两个星期后会去日本。"

"他两个星期后会去日本。"

Translation:He will go to Japan in two weeks.

November 22, 2017

17 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"after two weeks he will go to japan" was rejected but I think should be accepted


tinyeyes87

yes, and similarly "he will go to Japan two weeks from now"


hippietrail

I'm afraid "after two weeks" is not how we express "two weeks from now" in English.


wbeeman

"In two weeks he will go to Japan" is totally correct, but was not accepted. Ridiculous! Please fix!


JennyJacks15

In two weeks time should also be correct


StephanusG1

He will go to Japan in a fortnight. :P


MaryAnnHeb

The Chinese sentence says after two weeks, not in two weeks.


RebeccaJ376064

It's just the way it's phrased in Chinese. "After two weeks (have passed) " and "in two weeks" mean pretty much the same thing in English too.


hippietrail

Unfortunately if you are going to learn Chinese via English you will have to be comfortable with how things like this are actually phrased in English.

I know this is a very common way that non-native English speakers say it while they're still learning.


Andrea22756989

I have translated it like so: "He will go to Japan after two weeks." Even though I think that "in two weeks" sounds better, nevertheless my translation should be accepted. Do the native English speakers agree?


Gabrielle145359

后 translates to "after," but that does not mean that 两个星期后 translates to "after two weeks."

In this case, I personally do not think that "after two weeks" is correct. (I'm a native American English speaker.) To me, "He will go to Japan after two weeks," sounds like an incomplete sentence that, even when completed, would mean something different than "He will go to Japan in two weeks."

"In two weeks" means two weeks from now. "After two weeks" means two weeks after SOMETHING, but this sentence does not include the something and therefore sounds incomplete to me.

He will go to Japan after two weeks OF WHAT? Perhaps: "He will go to Japan after two weeks of working," or "He will go to Japan after two weeks of studying," but not just "He will go to Japan after two weeks." Perhaps "He began his trip in China, then he went to Japan after two weeks." (These are examples of how "after two weeks" could be used in an English sentence. They are not translations of the Chinese sentence in this exercise.)

As far as I can tell, the Chinese sentence indicates two weeks from now, which should be expressed as "in two weeks."


FalunGongASCO

Excuse me, how about if I say "He will go to Japan 2 weeks later"?


Patrick_Dark

Yes; I agree. I just entered that exact answer and it was rejected.


roman2095

Not really. It depends on context.

  • If you are talking about two weeks from now you would say "in two weeks" but
  • if you are talking about two weeks after some point in time in the future then you would normally say "two weeks after that".
  • If you are talking about going after two weeks of some activity then you would say "after two weeks (of that activity)" irrespective of whether the two weeks starts now or in the future.

So my conclusion is your answer using "after two weeks" would only be used if in a previous sentence or the context generally you had already specified the answer to "after two weeks of what?"


Elijah.Fung

为什么两个星期后是in two weeks ?


kittyface14

"In two weeks he will go to Japan." marked wrong, reported.


siew974042

He will go to Japan in two week's time.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.