"他两个星期后会去日本。"

Translation:He will go to Japan in two weeks.

November 22, 2017

14 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"after two weeks he will go to japan" was rejected but I think should be accepted

November 22, 2017

tinyeyes87

yes, and similarly "he will go to Japan two weeks from now"

May 10, 2018

hippietrail

I'm afraid "after two weeks" is not how we express "two weeks from now" in English.

February 26, 2019

MaryAnnHeb

The Chinese sentence says after two weeks, not in two weeks.

November 22, 2017

RebeccaJ376064

It's just the way it's phrased in Chinese. "After two weeks (have passed) " and "in two weeks" mean pretty much the same thing in English too.

December 2, 2017

hippietrail

Unfortunately if you are going to learn Chinese via English you will have to be comfortable with how things like this are actually phrased in English.

I know this is a very common way that non-native English speakers say it while they're still learning.

February 26, 2019

Andrea22756989

I have translated it like so: "He will go to Japan after two weeks." Even though I think that "in two weeks" sounds better, nevertheless my translation should be accepted. Do the native English speakers agree?

February 11, 2018

Gabrielle145359

后 translates to "after," but that does not mean that 两个星期后 translates to "after two weeks."

In this case, I personally do not think that "after two weeks" is correct. (I'm a native American English speaker.) To me, "He will go to Japan after two weeks," sounds like an incomplete sentence that, even when completed, would mean something different than "He will go to Japan in two weeks."

"In two weeks" means two weeks from now. "After two weeks" means two weeks after SOMETHING, but this sentence does not include the something and therefore sounds incomplete to me.

He will go to Japan after two weeks OF WHAT? Perhaps: "He will go to Japan after two weeks of working," or "He will go to Japan after two weeks of studying," but not just "He will go to Japan after two weeks." Perhaps "He began his trip in China, then he went to Japan after two weeks." (These are examples of how "after two weeks" could be used in an English sentence. They are not translations of the Chinese sentence in this exercise.)

As far as I can tell, the Chinese sentence indicates two weeks from now, which should be expressed as "in two weeks."

March 22, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Yes; I agree. I just entered that exact answer and it was rejected.

March 20, 2018

JennyJacks15

In two weeks time should also be correct

February 26, 2018

wbeeman

"In two weeks he will go to Japan" is totally correct, but was not accepted. Ridiculous! Please fix!

March 5, 2019

JChien6953

"Two weeks later, he will go to Japan" should be correct too.

March 9, 2018

StephanusG1

He will go to Japan in a fortnight. :P

September 19, 2018

Elijah.Fen

为什么两个星期后是in two weeks ?

April 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.