"他的中文像你的一样好。"

Translation:His Chinese is as good as yours.

November 22, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kamidala

Technically, I think it could also be "His Chinese is just as good as yours". I confirmed this with my Dad, who's also a native speaker.


ZhangC1459

I agree. But apparently adding "just" makes it wrong...

Oh well. Reported it.


0xAC44

That's how you politely abuse his Chinese :)


hippietrail

How would we say "His Chinese is half as good as yours"?


m025678

Why you use "half", I don't understand?


sonyChandr1

他的中文只有你的一半好


JonathanQ

像 means to seem or appear, right? If so, this sentence is "His Chinese seems as good as yours" and not "His Chinese is as good as yours".


AbunPang

It can also be used as a preposition "like, as".


derek.lkj

In order to make the sentence be "seems as good as yours", you will need to use 好像

As in: 他的中文好像跟你一样好。


RohanSoni8

Subtly, it does mean 'appear' in the sentence.


o-chefe

So 像,比,离 all have the same grammar pattern? Are there other words like this? (E.g. 没有 as the opposite of 比)


AbunPang

They all are basically prepositions. I.e. they come before whatever word goes with them, and the whole phrase is usually before the main verb (there are some special cases when preposition phrases can go behind the verb, e.g. 他住在北京 “he lives in Beijing,” but generally speaking that’s the exception).

没有 in comparisons patterns can also be explained in the same terms: 他的中文没有你的[中文]好. There may be grammarians who resist calling 没有 a preposition and would like to explain it as a verb, but I think from a learner’s perspective, it’s probably easiest to view it as a preposition in this construction.


NathanRasm

Listening exercises all need to take
她 and 他 on equal terms


MMAMD

加拿大人 ‘他的中文想你的一样好。’ 中国人 ‘我是中国人 和 他是美国人。。。’ 加拿大人 ‘错啊。你的中文不好想她的’ 中国人 ‘啊啊’


AbunPang

Some slight corrections if I may:

他的中文想你的一样好 → 他的中文你的一样好。(or 跟 would work too)

我是中国人和他是美国人 → 我是中国人,他是美国人。 (和 can only link nouns, not sentences. Where English uses “and” between sentences, you can usually just put them next to each other without a linking word in Chinese)

错啊: Not wrong, but sounds extremely blunt in Chinese, to the point where I would probably feel like the other speaker is picking a fight with me. 不对 sounds a little nicer.

你的中文不好想她的: Not entirely sure what you were trying to say here. Judging by the context probably something like “Your Chinese isn’t as good as hers?” In that case: 你的中文没有她的(中文)好。The formula is: X沒有Y Adj = X is not as Adj as Y. Or you could simply say: 她的中文比你的好(很多) ”Her Chinese is (much) better than yours.”)


NicoleLove329

好的。我有一个问题。我能说为这个练习?: "他的中文像你的是好。"


AbunPang

恐怕不行。中文形容词不用「是」。理论上没有「是」的「他的中文像你的好」可以,但实际上我们通常会再用「一样」,強调两个东西的一致性。

I’m afraid not. You don’t use 是 with adjectives in Chinese. In theory 他的中文像你的好 (without 是) works, but in practice people usually add 一样 to stress the equality of the two things.


Avertzy22

汉语or中文?


AbunPang

Both are fine. 中文 is more common for the written language, 汉语 more for the spoken one, but that’s more a rule of thumb.


Hanslxx

This comment could easily be construed as an insult or put down. Better to say, "His Chinese is about the same as yours."


Richard30914

I reckon ta 他 sounds like pa. Anyone else?


AbunPang

The male voice at least sounds fine to me.


Kyle808768

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_specifically_with_"xiang" in this sentence it doesn't really have too much meaning. It's just a fixed grammar pattern. I hardly ever hear it so no stress

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.