1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他的中文像你的一样好。"

"他的中文像你的一样好。"

Translation:His Chinese is as good as yours.

November 22, 2017

12 Comments


Kamidala

Technically, I think it could also be "His Chinese is just as good as yours". I confirmed this with my Dad, who's also a native speaker.


hippietrail

How would we say "His Chinese is half as good as yours"?


JonathanQ

像 means to seem or appear, right? If so, this sentence is "His Chinese seems as good as yours" and not "His Chinese is as good as yours".


AbunPang

It can also be used as a preposition "like, as".


RohanSoni8

Subtly, it does mean 'appear' in the sentence.


o-chefe

So 像,比,离 all have the same grammar pattern? Are there other words like this? (E.g. 没有 as the opposite of 比)


AbunPang

They all are basically prepositions. I.e. they come before whatever word goes with them, and the whole phrase is usually before the main verb (there are some special cases when preposition phrases can go behind the verb, e.g. 他住在北京 “he lives in Beijing,” but generally speaking that’s the exception).

没有 in comparisons patterns can also be explained in the same terms: 他的中文没有你的[中文]好. There may be grammarians who resist calling 没有 a preposition and would like to explain it as a verb, but I think from a learner’s perspective, it’s probably easiest to view it as a preposition in this construction.


0xAC44

That's how you politely abuse his Chinese :)


drinkmoer

加拿大人 ‘他的中文想你的一样好。’ 中国人 ‘我是中国人 和 他是美国人。。。’ 加拿大人 ‘错啊。你的中文不好想她的’ 中国人 ‘啊啊’


AbunPang

Some slight corrections if I may:

他的中文想你的一样好 → 他的中文你的一样好。(or 跟 would work too)

我是中国人和他是美国人 → 我是中国人,他是美国人。 (和 can only link nouns, not sentences. Where English uses “and” between sentences, you can usually just put them next to each other without a linking word in Chinese)

错啊: Not wrong, but sounds extremely blunt in Chinese, to the point where I would probably feel like the other speaker is picking a fight with me. 不对 sounds a little nicer.

你的中文不好想她的: Not entirely sure what you were trying to say here. Judging by the context probably something like “Your Chinese isn’t as good as hers?” In that case: 你的中文没有她的(中文)好。The formula is: X沒有Y Adj = X is not as Adj as Y. Or you could simply say: 她的中文比你的好(很多) ”Her Chinese is (much) better than yours.”)


Avertzy22

汉语or中文?


AbunPang

Both are fine. 中文 is more common for the written language, 汉语 more for the spoken one, but that’s more a rule of thumb.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.