"我们都觉得有点儿累。"

Translation:We all feel a little tired.

November 22, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aaaboubouuu

Would it be correct to use 一点儿 instead of 有点儿?


AdvertisingPlace

no it cannot. 一点儿means a little 他觉得一点累 means he feel there is a little tiredness but we dont know who feels this tiredness. you need the 有 to indicate that he feels this tiredness


Chronomatex

Because, literally, "he has a bit of tiredness". Most of the time, you "have" a feeling.


yu11GG

Can it translate to "We all feel a bit tired.


AdamTufts

Why isn't "we all feel a little too tired" accepted? The tips at the beginning of this lesson have 有点儿 meaning "a bit...," or "a little too..." in a negative way. This answer seems like a simple statement with no verbal hint of unpleasantness.


alessandrangela

There is no context, so shouldn't a correct answer also be: "We both feel a bit tired."?


astucky21

Technically I think you would use 俩 (liǎ) for both, so you would say 我们俩觉得有点儿累。Although I might be wrong myself.


DirkJacob1

This is accepted when typing it.


AndrKuczar

We use 有点儿 before an adjective. We use 一点儿 before a noun.


Ian.Choo

Hmm.... I wonder if grammar is an issue here. We normally dont use We all. We feel a little tired; We feel pretty tired. I guess its the sentence structure.


MatthewJoh19

"We all" is often used to emphasize something common among a group of people in the US.


MatthewJoh19

*Something in common


mnogomon

"we are all feeling a bit tired" is not accepted?


Kivolamuzikisto

That's probably fine but I think I'd say "我们在觉得..."


MESYanZhong

I wish these speaking segments would allow multiple recordings even when successful. Also, they should include one's own recording.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.