1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们都觉得有点儿累。"

"我们都觉得有点儿累。"

Translation:We all feel a little tired.

November 22, 2017

26 Comments


aaaboubouuu

Would it be correct to use 一点儿 instead of 有点儿?


AdvertisingPlace

no it cannot. 一点儿means a little 他觉得一点累 means he feel there is a little tiredness but we dont know who feels this tiredness. you need the 有 to indicate that he feels this tiredness


alessandrangela

There is no context, so shouldn't a correct answer also be: "We both feel a bit tired."?


KeZhiXin1987

Technically I think you would use 俩 (liǎ) for both, so you would say 我们俩觉得有点儿累。Although I might be wrong myself.


DirkJacob1

This is accepted when typing it.


Ian.Choo

Hmm.... I wonder if grammar is an issue here. We normally dont use We all. We feel a little tired; We feel pretty tired. I guess its the sentence structure.


MatthewJoh19

"We all" is often used to emphasize something common among a group of people in the US.


MatthewJoh19

*Something in common


AdamTufts

Why isn't "we all feel a little too tired" accepted? The tips at the beginning of this lesson have 有点儿 meaning "a bit...," or "a little too..." in a negative way. This answer seems like a simple statement with no verbal hint of unpleasantness.


christian.1042

In other question "all" is not needed. Why do you need "we all" to be correct this time, eh duo?


SydRidz

I think it's because there's 都 in this sentence, and that roughly translates to 'all' or 'both' depending on how many people there are.


mnogomon

"we are all feeling a bit tired" is not accepted?


Celticfiddleguy

That's probably fine but I think I'd say "我们在觉得..."


SzymonRuci

why 觉得? would 感觉 also work here?


o-chefe

Probably, but 感觉 isn't introduced yet at this point in the tree


e1VpVxkl

"We all are feeling a little tired". = Accepted: Nov. 29, 2019.


xnaut

What about using 一點點 instead of 有點兒?


keltic07

We all think it's a bit tiring? I got this marked wrong, but without context, couldn't this be another translation?


AnQuanDeXiWang

Do we have to use "you" before a bit tired? What are the rules convebtions to know


Philip889384

same as we all feel a bit tired


hc.lim

I would translate it as We also feel a bit tired.


Lorna285560

I'm going to flag up that the character "jué" sounds like "jiao" or something like that. Does anyone else think the same?


Darren565706

It is pronounced both ways in different words.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.