"你的工作太忙了,要注意身体健康。"

Translation:You are too busy at work, you need to pay attention to your health.

November 22, 2017

71 Comments


IceAly

How can your work be busy? A person can be busy. Work can keep you busy. You can be busy at or with work, but "your work is very busy" should not be translated literally into English.

November 30, 2017

MichaelAll547050

Agreed. First clause should be "You're very busy with work"

December 5, 2017

JOrlando3

太。。。了 isn't "very." The translation should be "too..." - more than what is acceptable.

June 30, 2018

Shaun419566

Exactly. Your work is too busy.

November 17, 2018

henry_chinaski

No. You are too busy at work.

December 30, 2018

butisitbeautiful

I don't get this either.

January 21, 2018

Imnuts7

It's fixed now.

July 17, 2018

alessandrangela

A correct answer was given as: "Your work is very busy, you've to pay attention to your health." I'll assume this is a typo. It is well incorrect.

November 22, 2017

scatophage

Right, I'm assuming that an non-native English speaker thought that "you've to" is a legitimate contraction of "you have to" but in reality these kinds of contractions never occur.

November 23, 2017

EddieTorre13

I thought the same

November 26, 2017

Kathleen12510

Me too, "Your work is too busy, pay attention to your health" works fine

December 20, 2017

Noriko863898

Yours SHOULD work fine, but so far it didn't work (I had the same translation), so I reported it.

January 26, 2018

brunomi_fr

Perhaps just a missing 'got'

December 25, 2018

m.edrez

"Your work is too busy, you must pay attention to your health" why is this answer not acceptable? I think Duo should accept a variety of answers that fit the same meaning, no?

December 4, 2017

Justin360988

Use the report button

December 18, 2017

JOrlando3

because 要 does not really mean must (though it is listed as such in some dictionaries). It can mean "want" or "need."

June 30, 2018

AkJyD8

身体健康

Is this always how Chinese people say health? Google says it translates to "Healthy body"

February 12, 2018

JOrlando3

健康 means health or healthy 身体 means body.

I just asked my girlfriend who only speaks Chinese. She says that in the above sentence, you can say 健康, 身体健康, or 身体 but that 身体健康 is the best and the meaning is a bit different if you just say 身体。

Rather than healthy body, it's more like body's health. The 的 is omitted.

June 30, 2018

Comitatensis

That is especially confusing since DL hints says that 身体 is health and 健康 is health. Something must be wrong with these hints. I wish someone could explain.

March 16, 2018

y-vit

From listening to native speakers I think that 身体 usually means body and 健康 usually means healthy as an adjective, so 身体健康 means a healthy body

March 31, 2018

BobBowles1

I was under that impression too... until I came across this exercise in DL!!

March 31, 2018

InsideMan

It sounds like this might simply refer to physical health then.

June 9, 2018

chillacy

Wow, what a landmine of a question. It keeps telling me I need to say "Your work is too busy, you've to pay attention to your health." which is probably the most unnatural way I could think of phrasing this.

Rejected:

Your work is too busy, pay attention to your health, Your work is too busy, you should pay attention to your health, Your work is too busy, you ought to be careful of your health

Yes I've reported my answer but so have all of you, 1 month ago, and to those who read this comment in the future, welcome to the minefields.

January 20, 2018

Lawwrence

Your work is too busy, pay attention to your health is now accepted thanks to you pioneers of the past

March 22, 2018

Owlspotting

That should be a semi-colon, not a comma.

November 23, 2017

je_suis_therese

I think worrying about semicolon use is getting a bit picky. I do think 工作 should also translate as "job" 对不对?

December 13, 2017

JOrlando3

June 30, 2018

JairoCaste19

You have to instead of you've to

December 3, 2017

Dejo

I said "physical health" and got it wrong. In Chinese is the 身体 necessary?

March 10, 2018

leung1245

This exercise question is so wrong and unfair. Duolingo, please fix this! In English, we never say "your work is very busy". We say "your job is very busy" or "you are very busy" or "you have a busy job". I know you are focused on teaching Mandarin, but part of that is giving the correct English translation. Thank you!

March 14, 2018

Comitatensis

Something that is missing is a way to report dubious English sentences. Plenty of times they are barely English. We could help correct or complete the lot, but we lack the possibility because there are no way of reporting it.

March 16, 2018

supertsai

"太忙了" translates more directly to "too busy" instead of "very busy"

April 16, 2018

snowpork

太忙了 should be too busy not very busy.

November 25, 2018

TroyCurtis1

I wrote "Your job is too busy. Pay attention to your health." My answer should be acceptable.

December 31, 2017

jdwalker13

I'd translate it with you should pay attention. The first clause is akward in English as well, I'd make it your too busy at work, or your work makes you too busy depending on the context

December 8, 2017

jinjanodwan

You are too busy...

December 19, 2017

liIDqa

This should allow "too busy" and "must pay attention", which is the same as "have to" in English and more natural in this context

December 3, 2018

Andrew-Jiangnan

A comma to separate the two independent clauses in the English translation is incorrect. It should use either a semicolon or comma with coordinating conjunction. You can only use a comma for two independent clauses if they are both quite short.

December 11, 2018

ollo212321

Your work is very busy, you need to pay attention to your health. That seems a bit far from spoken English.

December 14, 2017

wojiaoyangyi

"You need to look after your health" should also be accepted right?

December 24, 2017

JOrlando3

Not really - 注意 really means "to pay attention to," so even though the meaning can be similar in English, it isn't always. You can take care of a child and pay attention to a child and not have them be the same thing. Duolingo is trying to keep the meanings separate so that when we eventually learn the other one we won't be so confused.

June 30, 2018

MrsOrton

You are too busy with work should be acceptable. I left out "yao" in my translation when I said "Pay attention to your health." I never say "you've to" for you should or you have to.

January 15, 2018

WillH1234

There's way to many correct translations which arent included as correct

March 7, 2018

FengAnYu

Im learning with Duolingo that I need to pay attention to some minutae but not english sentence structure, like conjunctions and punctuation

March 18, 2018

BobBowles1

This is a complete howler. There have been so many objections to the English translation, and so little explanation of the Chinese. This is one reason I am feeling very exasperated with this course.

March 27, 2018

Cecil164832

I had to type my answer, because I couldn't figure it out from the word bank. I said, "You are too busy at work. You want to pay attention to your health." It rejected "want" and suggested "need." "Yao" is want. It connotes gentle persuasion. It does not connote an imperative. "Yi ding yao" would connote the imperative.

March 28, 2018

JOrlando3

That's incorrect. Want and need are not easy translations in Chinese. If you want to be clearer, 想要 is want (I tend to think of it as saying "would like") and 需要 is need, but 要 by itself can mean either one. 一定要 is more like saying that one should want something.

June 30, 2018

RachelHe8

That statement was HARD

April 15, 2018

RachelHe8

Ya by the way

April 15, 2018

JOrlando3

A better translation is: Your work is too busy, you need to pay attention to your body. or You are too busy at work, you need to pay attention to your body.

June 30, 2018

Piotrek574572

Yeah and what's the difference between mine and yours translation?

July 16, 2018

JOrlando3

I don't see your translation.

July 16, 2018

Piotrek574572

Yeah my bad, I'm new to the app and thought it's more like the message to the duolingo team - i.e. it would include automatically all the information ;).

Edit: I think I typed sth like "you have to" or "you should" which simply is more natural to me in this context.

July 18, 2018

JOrlando3

The meaning is almost the same, but they're different words. That's why it was wrong.

July 19, 2018

hippietrail

This should accept "busy with work" as well as "busy at work".

September 9, 2018

MingJiao3

This is exactly the sentence I planned to write, but there is only one 'you' provided so it is not possible to give the correct translation of the Chinese.

October 3, 2018

Ch7ck3N

注意 could translate to "make sure" or "look after," as in "make sure you're in good health" or "look after your health"

October 10, 2018

MosheShele

Why was this sentence given to me 3 times in one exercise??

November 8, 2018

JOrlando3

If you get it wrong, DL will give it to you again. In addition, you might see the same sentence multiple ways - from Chinese to English and from English to Chinese.

November 8, 2018

zaal940518

I feel like this is a valid translation? Maybe not close enough, but to the spirit of it. You work so hard, you should watch your health

November 11, 2018

Shaun419566

This question doesn't have all the words needed to submit the correct answer which is.... "Your work is too busy, you need to pay attention to your health". Missing too, is, and another your.

November 17, 2018

Peter126850

"... you should pay attention to your health" is marked wrong. Should it be accepted?

January 9, 2019

GunterLore

Your work is too busy, should be accepted

January 31, 2019

Desurage

你的工作。Why is this not "your work" ?

February 28, 2019

ASZ18101849

I guess you can say "You are very busy with your work."

March 1, 2019

PhilipLe7

I think that my answer still OK?

March 14, 2019

1ostwolf

I put "You are very busy at work, you need to pay attention towards your health" :( marked wrong. :(

April 11, 2019, 3:52 PM

Ch7ck3N

"make sure you are in good health" ?

August 22, 2018

wbeeman

The second "your" is not in the Chinese sentence, and "pay attention to health" is proper English

March 20, 2018

Dejo

In English the second ''your'' is necessary if the meaning is to look after one's own health, as opposed to being responsible for the health of one's coworkers. In the source language an idea may be understood which requires an additional word in the target language. In the theory of translation that is called "étoffement".

March 21, 2018

BobBowles1

Unless you are talking about public health (which in this context you are clearly not) it is usual to refer to 'your' health in English.

March 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.