1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的工作太忙了,要注意身体健康。"

"你的工作太忙了,要注意身体健康。"

Translation:You are too busy at work, you need to pay attention to your health.

November 22, 2017

99 Comments


IceAly

How can your work be busy? A person can be busy. Work can keep you busy. You can be busy at or with work, but "your work is very busy" should not be translated literally into English.


MichaelAll547050

Agreed. First clause should be "You're very busy with work"


JOrlando3

太。。。了 isn't "very." The translation should be "too..." - more than what is acceptable.


Shaun419566

Exactly. Your work is too busy.


henry_chinaski

No. You are too busy at work.


AliceJambo

太 does mean very in some cases, though


butisitbeautiful

I don't get this either.


Flos6

I am a native Chinese speaker, the second part of the sentence we tend to use it ALOT, However, the first part is an example of MODERN CHINESE manner. The direct translation would be: Your Job is Too Busy. But many native speaker I have seen would say it this way: 你 (工作) 太忙了。(You are too busy at work/You are too busy working) Which IMO, would make a lot more sense.

Does it make any sense? :/


Imnuts7

It's fixed now.


Hsn626796

Not necessarily..

A chinese sentence's order isn't the only way to always translate a sentence.. so no need for your comment really.. unless the Chinese is wrong


alessandrangela

A correct answer was given as: "Your work is very busy, you've to pay attention to your health." I'll assume this is a typo. It is well incorrect.


scatophage

Right, I'm assuming that an non-native English speaker thought that "you've to" is a legitimate contraction of "you have to" but in reality these kinds of contractions never occur.


Chris735508

Not sure if it's actually acceptable grammatically, but its definitely spoken (at least in England). It sounds like something older people like my grandma would say


Kathleen12510

Me too, "Your work is too busy, pay attention to your health" works fine


Noriko863898

Yours SHOULD work fine, but so far it didn't work (I had the same translation), so I reported it.


brunomi_fr

Perhaps just a missing 'got'


AkJyD8

身体健康

Is this always how Chinese people say health? Google says it translates to "Healthy body"


JOrlando3

健康 means health or healthy 身体 means body.

I just asked my girlfriend who only speaks Chinese. She says that in the above sentence, you can say 健康, 身体健康, or 身体 but that 身体健康 is the best and the meaning is a bit different if you just say 身体。

Rather than healthy body, it's more like body's health. The 的 is omitted.


Hsn626796

This is the problem.

Why is 的 omitted ?


tebkanlo

Thanks, that's exactly what i wanted to know


Comitatensis

That is especially confusing since DL hints says that 身体 is health and 健康 is health. Something must be wrong with these hints. I wish someone could explain.


y-vit

From listening to native speakers I think that 身体 usually means body and 健康 usually means healthy as an adjective, so 身体健康 means a healthy body


BobBowles1

I was under that impression too... until I came across this exercise in DL!!


InsideMan

It sounds like this might simply refer to physical health then.


m.edrez

"Your work is too busy, you must pay attention to your health" why is this answer not acceptable? I think Duo should accept a variety of answers that fit the same meaning, no?


JOrlando3

because 要 does not really mean must (though it is listed as such in some dictionaries). It can mean "want" or "need."


Justin360988

Use the report button


chillacy

Wow, what a landmine of a question. It keeps telling me I need to say "Your work is too busy, you've to pay attention to your health." which is probably the most unnatural way I could think of phrasing this.

Rejected:

Your work is too busy, pay attention to your health, Your work is too busy, you should pay attention to your health, Your work is too busy, you ought to be careful of your health

Yes I've reported my answer but so have all of you, 1 month ago, and to those who read this comment in the future, welcome to the minefields.


Lawwrence

Your work is too busy, pay attention to your health is now accepted thanks to you pioneers of the past


ClassiDuo

That should be a semi-colon, not a comma.


je_suis_therese

I think worrying about semicolon use is getting a bit picky. I do think 工作 should also translate as "job" 对不对?


JairoCaste19

You have to instead of you've to


Comitatensis

Something that is missing is a way to report dubious English sentences. Plenty of times they are barely English. We could help correct or complete the lot, but we lack the possibility because there are no way of reporting it.


snowpork

太忙了 should be too busy not very busy.


Dejo

I said "physical health" and got it wrong. In Chinese is the 身体 necessary?


supertsai

"太忙了" translates more directly to "too busy" instead of "very busy"


leung1245

This exercise question is so wrong and unfair. Duolingo, please fix this! In English, we never say "your work is very busy". We say "your job is very busy" or "you are very busy" or "you have a busy job". I know you are focused on teaching Mandarin, but part of that is giving the correct English translation. Thank you!


TroyCurtis1

I wrote "Your job is too busy. Pay attention to your health." My answer should be acceptable.


Andrew-Jiangnan

A comma to separate the two independent clauses in the English translation is incorrect. It should use either a semicolon or comma with coordinating conjunction. You can only use a comma for two independent clauses if they are both quite short.


AdamTufts

身体健康 Drop down says "good health." Good health not accepted.


BobBowles1

This is a complete howler. There have been so many objections to the English translation, and so little explanation of the Chinese. This is one reason I am feeling very exasperated with this course.


Hsn626796

Me too..

Would someone like to explain, i don't know, like,

  1. why 要 means "need" here and not want

  2. Why there's no 你 before it

  3. Why it is "you are too busy at work" instead of "your work/job is busy"..

Why didn't anybody ask about these things ?!??!!


Cecil164832

I had to type my answer, because I couldn't figure it out from the word bank. I said, "You are too busy at work. You want to pay attention to your health." It rejected "want" and suggested "need." "Yao" is want. It connotes gentle persuasion. It does not connote an imperative. "Yi ding yao" would connote the imperative.


JOrlando3

That's incorrect. Want and need are not easy translations in Chinese. If you want to be clearer, 想要 is want (I tend to think of it as saying "would like") and 需要 is need, but 要 by itself can mean either one. 一定要 is more like saying that one should want something.


Hsn626796

Thanks for explaining the yaosss...


__Chicken__

注意 could translate to "make sure" or "look after," as in "make sure you're in good health" or "look after your health"


Shaun419566

This question doesn't have all the words needed to submit the correct answer which is.... "Your work is too busy, you need to pay attention to your health". Missing too, is, and another your.


liIDqa

This should allow "too busy" and "must pay attention", which is the same as "have to" in English and more natural in this context


Desurage

你的工作。Why is this not "your work" ?


ASZ18101849

I guess you can say "You are very busy with your work."


Sidney888

你在工作太忙了,你要注意身体健康。


MrsOrton

You are too busy with work should be acceptable. I left out "yao" in my translation when I said "Pay attention to your health." I never say "you've to" for you should or you have to.


WillH1234

There's way to many correct translations which arent included as correct


FengAnYu

Im learning with Duolingo that I need to pay attention to some minutae but not english sentence structure, like conjunctions and punctuation


RachelHe8

That statement was HARD


JOrlando3

A better translation is: Your work is too busy, you need to pay attention to your body. or You are too busy at work, you need to pay attention to your body.


Piotrek574572

Yeah and what's the difference between mine and yours translation?


JOrlando3

I don't see your translation.


Piotrek574572

Yeah my bad, I'm new to the app and thought it's more like the message to the duolingo team - i.e. it would include automatically all the information ;).

Edit: I think I typed sth like "you have to" or "you should" which simply is more natural to me in this context.


JOrlando3

The meaning is almost the same, but they're different words. That's why it was wrong.


__Chicken__

"make sure you are in good health" ?


hippietrail

This should accept "busy with work" as well as "busy at work".


MingJiao3

This is exactly the sentence I planned to write, but there is only one 'you' provided so it is not possible to give the correct translation of the Chinese.


MosheShele

Why was this sentence given to me 3 times in one exercise??


JOrlando3

If you get it wrong, DL will give it to you again. In addition, you might see the same sentence multiple ways - from Chinese to English and from English to Chinese.


zaal940518

I feel like this is a valid translation? Maybe not close enough, but to the spirit of it. You work so hard, you should watch your health


Peter126850

"... you should pay attention to your health" is marked wrong. Should it be accepted?


GunterLore

Your work is too busy, should be accepted


PhilipLe7

I think that my answer still OK?


Rati258

my answer is marked wrong just because i missed 。at the end


whsndstalb

「You are too busy at work, you need to consider your health」 lol not accepted bad reported


Rous525367

I'm not an English speaker, and I wonder if it's necessary to repeat the subject in the second part of the clause. I answered: "You are too busy at work, need to pay attention to your health" They say it's wrong Anybody can explain it to me, please?


ChromateX

What's the pause in between 工作 & 太忙 for? Is it common or required?


ChiChuot

I don't see the word "health" in my words list. How do get it right if I don't have the right word?


yuxqii._

Is 'look after your health' wrong?


TellTheSeal

"You are too busy at work; you need to pay attention to your health."

Great; something else I have to do.


CarolAdams20

Translating sucks with this app


DavidCorba5

Why not "good health"?


jdwalker13

I'd translate it with you should pay attention. The first clause is akward in English as well, I'd make it your too busy at work, or your work makes you too busy depending on the context


jinjanodwan

You are too busy...


ollo212321

Your work is very busy, you need to pay attention to your health. That seems a bit far from spoken English.


wojiaoyangyi

"You need to look after your health" should also be accepted right?


JOrlando3

Not really - 注意 really means "to pay attention to," so even though the meaning can be similar in English, it isn't always. You can take care of a child and pay attention to a child and not have them be the same thing. Duolingo is trying to keep the meanings separate so that when we eventually learn the other one we won't be so confused.


1ostwolf

I put "You are very busy at work, you need to pay attention towards your health" :( marked wrong. :(


JOrlando3

It's wrong because it's incorrect English grammar. You pay attention "to" something, not "towards" something.


MarilynLon7

what is wong with this


John885280

This is the same answer I gave before. This time is is 'correct', the first time you marked it 'wrong'. - The error is yours, not mine!


JArgeles

Doens't "You work too much, you should pay attention to your health" work?


JOrlando3

No. That would be 你工作太多了,要注音身体健康。


wbeeman

The second "your" is not in the Chinese sentence, and "pay attention to health" is proper English


Dejo

In English the second ''your'' is necessary if the meaning is to look after one's own health, as opposed to being responsible for the health of one's coworkers. In the source language an idea may be understood which requires an additional word in the target language. In the theory of translation that is called "étoffement".


BobBowles1

Unless you are talking about public health (which in this context you are clearly not) it is usual to refer to 'your' health in English.


Hsn626796

It literally means "body health "

" 身体 健康"

That's my guess.. so it implies a "your health"

..your (body) health

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.