1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Znám její děti."

"Znám její děti."

Translation:I know her children.

November 22, 2017

9 Comments


endless_sleeper

You probably mean znát vs vědět

  • znát = 'to know, to be acquainted or familiar with sth/sb'

  • vědět = 'to know (a fact, an information etc)'

It's kinda similar to 'conoscere' vs 'sapere' difference in Romance languages.


tatka_
  • znát = "I know your behavior." Znám tvé chování.

  • vidět = "I see you in the mirror". Vidím tě v zrcadle.


jaenz1234

Why not jejiho? Isnt it meant to be accusative?


VladaFu

Jejího is neuter singular genitive or masculine singular accusative. Here we have feminine plural accusative.


Dlehrke

Její could be her/his/it's?


VladaFu

No, only her, it is always feminine.

Elsewhere, when used about a non-living thing, it could theoretically by its, if the thing is feminine in Czech. Růže, její květy jsou červené. Rose, its flowers are red.


HervigBerg

What is the difference in Czech between "I know her children" and "I know their children" ?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.