"Znám její děti."

Translation:I know her children.

November 22, 2017

5 Comments


skywalker735

znát vs vidět?

November 22, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

You probably mean znát vs vědět

  • znát = 'to know, to be acquainted or familiar with sth/sb'

  • vědět = 'to know (a fact, an information etc)'

It's kinda similar to 'conoscere' vs 'sapere' difference in Romance languages.

November 22, 2017

tatka_
  • znát = "I know your behavior." Znám tvé chování.

  • vidět = "I see you in the mirror". Vidím tě v zrcadle.

November 22, 2017

jaenz1234

Why not jejiho? Isnt it meant to be accusative?

June 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Jejího is neuter singular genitive or masculine singular accusative. Here we have feminine plural accusative.

June 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.