1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我要去银行换钱。"

"我要去银行换钱。"

Translation:I need to go to the bank to exchange money.

November 22, 2017

28 Comments


whiskers3

Do you have to have 'some' in the answer?


varigby

No, not really.


KCarmine

So is the pronunciation "han" or "xíng" for 行!?


Gabrielle145359

Yes :-) Even though there are thousands of characters, a few of them have multiple pronunciations and meanings. As a word by itself, meaning "movement" "going" or "OK/it goes/it works" (as in 自行车 or 行不行) 行 is pronounced xíng. As part of the word 银行 (meaning bank), 行 is pronounced háng.


KX3.

It's an example of 多音多义字, some characters have three or even four pronunciations, each with distinct meanings! Some examples is 好 which is pronounced hao3 (good) and hao4 (hobby, interest), as well as 长 which is pronounced chang2 (long) and zhang3 (grow, eldest).


KimberlyChan2424

Both, 行 has two different meanings.


hoxyho

The translation is not accurate. 要 is want. 需要 is need.


Haizimao

I want to go to the bank to exchange money


Taek8

I would say: I need to go to the bank to change money. ("exchange" sounds strange, but I don't know, why.) Is someone a native English speaker?


Gabrielle145359

I am a native (American) English speaker. I usually say "change money" although "exchange money" is also correct.


KX3.

Yes, change is more idiomatic (for me at least).


CinnamonTe1

In the US, "changing money" usually means converting larger bills ($20 bill) into smaller bills ($1 bill x 20) or coins and vice versa. "Do you have change for $20?" or "can you make change for a $20?" are pretty standard phrases.

Whereas "exchanging money" is used mostly when converting between two different currencies (i.e. dollars for euros).

In the context of international travel, some might say: "I'm going to change my money (over) at the airport." This refers to currency exchange and would be normal in that setting.

However, "change money" sounds a bit odd in a bank setting because the meaning is not clear. You either mean: "I need to go to the bank to make/get change" or "I need to go to the bank to exchange (my/some) money." Americans (especially in the Northeast) tend to phrase things more directly to avoid uncertainty and additional questions.


ReedEugene

I need to go to the bank to exchange currency.


ChrisMcCol7

要 does not imply "need" on it's own, you need 需要.


rechal14

I agree with you


Burento

Change in what sense? Exchange currencies? Or get different denominations of the same currency?


Gabrielle145359

Exchange currencies.


InforMathe

"I need to withdraw some money at the bank" should work too


ZhangtheGreat

"I need to go change money at the bank" is not accepted as of January 4, 2020, and should be.


Pablo791985

I think there is an error in the correction, bank is pronounced as "yinxing" instead of "yinhang".


Gabrielle145359

Actually, 银行 is pronounced "yínháng." However 行 is pronounced "xíng" when it means "movement," "goes," or "OK."


Pablo791985

they corrected it :)


rechal14

I "am going" to the bank to exchange money.


Languages127

why not "for cash"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.