"我要去银行换钱。"

Translation:I need to go to the bank to exchange money.

November 22, 2017

10 Comments


whiskers3

Do you have to have 'some' in the answer?

November 22, 2017

varigby

No, not really.

November 25, 2017

Haizimao

I want to go to the bank to exchange money

November 29, 2017

KCarmine

So is the pronunciation "han" or "xíng" for 行!?

May 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Yes :-) Even though there are thousands of characters, a few of them have multiple pronunciations and meanings. As a word by itself, meaning "movement" "going" or "OK/it goes/it works" (as in 自行车 or 行不行) 行 is pronounced xíng. As part of the word 银行 (meaning bank), 行 is pronounced háng.

June 5, 2018

KX3.

It's an example of 多音多义字, some characters have three or even four pronunciations, each with distinct meanings! Some examples is 好 which is pronounced hao3 (good) and hao4 (hobby, interest), as well as 长 which is pronounced chang2 (long) and zhang3 (grow, eldest).

September 20, 2018

ReedEugene

I need to go to the bank to exchange currency.

December 19, 2017

Taek8

I would say: I need to go to the bank to change money. ("exchange" sounds strange, but I don't know, why.) Is someone a native English speaker?

September 7, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I am a native (American) English speaker. I usually say "change money" although "exchange money" is also correct.

September 7, 2018

KX3.

Yes, change is more idiomatic (for me at least).

September 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.